Note: this decision was vacated and superseded by Matter of Cerda Reyes, 26 I&N Dec. 528 (BIA 2015).
[…] The reasons for the Immigration Judge's determination are set frth i a written decision prepared on April 22, 2014. The appeal will be dismissed as moot. We review for clear error the findings of fact, including the determination of credibility, made by the Immigration Judge. 8 C.F.R. 1003.l(d)(3)(i). We review de novo all other issues, including whether the parties have met the relevant burden of proof, and issues of discretion. 8 C.F.R. 1003.l(d)(3)(ii). The instant appeal requires us to determine whether the rules for applying fr a bond redetermination at 8 C.F.R. 1003.19(c) are jurisdictional. 8 C.F.R. 1003.19 reads in pertinent part: (a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236. ( c) Applications fr the exercise of autority to review bond determinations shall be made to one of the following offices, in the designated order: (1) I the respondent is detained, to the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over te place of detention; (2) To the Immigration Court having administative control over the case; or (3) To the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge for designation of an appropriate Immigration Court. The plain language of the regulation does not speak in ters of a tribunal's authority to hea the case. Instead, te regulation at 8 C.F.R. 1003.19(c) speaks of"applicatons fr the exercise of authority."