You are on page 1of 73
[…] 2. the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

Art. 53, Recognition of Foreign Country Money Judgments, 7B N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. &
R. 5301-09 (McKinney 1978). Although 5304 further provides that under
certain specified conditions a foreign country judgment need not be recognized,
[FN4] none of these conditions would apply to the present cases except for the
possibility of failure to provide UCC with sufficient notice of proceedings or the
existence of fraud in obtaining the judgment, which do not presently exist but
conceivably could occur in the future. [FN5]

FN4. Section 5304 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Other grounds for non-recognition. A foreign country judgment need not be
recognized if:

23

1. the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter;

2. the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the
proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;

3. the judgment was obtained by fraud;

4. the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public
policy of this state;

5. the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment;

6. the proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the
parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by
proceedings in that court; or

7. in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a
seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.


Piper Aircraft v. Reyno
Brief Fact Summary. Following an airplane crash in Scotland that killed 6 people, a legal secretary
followed a products liability suit in California against the airplanes manufacturer. The manufacturer
moved to dismiss the suit on grounds of forum non conveniens.