You are on page 1of 309
[…] have sponsored three antibullying summits attended by education practitioners, policy makers, researchers, and federal
officials.
134 Government Accountability Office, School Bullying: Extent of Legal Protections for Vulnerable groups Needs to Be
More Fully Assessed, GAO-12-349, May 2012, pp. 8-10, http://www.gao.gov/assets/600/591202.pdf.
135 Bryan Vossekuil, at aI., The Final Report and Findings Of the Safe School Initiative: Implicationsfor the Prevention
of School Attacks in the United States, Department of Education and Secret Service, Washington D.C. 2004, p. 12.
136
20 USC 7161. Another version of the federal conceptualization of the role ofa school resource officer is "a career
law enforcement officer, with sworn authority, deployed in community-oriented policing, and assigned by the
employing police depattment or agency to work in collaboration with schools and community-based organizations" for
a variety of purpose areas. See 42 U.S.C. 3796dd-S. Purpose areas are: "(A) to address crime and disorder problems,
gangs, and drug activities affecting or occurring in or around an elcmentary or secondary school; (B) to develop or