You are on page 1of 3

VEGETABLE MUSK OIL

SECOIN Ambrette seed oil is extracted from the


seeds of Abelmoschus moschatus Medikus plant

PLANT INFORMATION

Common names: Ambrette, Vegetable Musk, Musk mallow, Musk okra, Muskdana, Musky-
seeded hibiscus, Annual hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Gombo musqué, Ketmie musquée,
Bisamstrauch, Bisam-Eibisch, Abelmosco, Fior muschiato, Ibisco muschiato, Ryûkyû tororo aoi,
Kapas hantu, Kapas hutan, Kasturi, Kasturi bhendi, Gandapura, Som chaba, Chamot ton,
Mahakadaeng, Bup vang, Vong vang, Huang kui ( ),Shan youma ( ),Ye youma
( ).

Botanical data:
Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsia
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Abelmoschus
Species: Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.
Synonyms of species: Abelmoschus sagittifolius (Kurz) Merr.; Abelmoschus moschatus subsp.
tuberosus; Hibiscus abelmoschus L.; Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus

Origin: Vietnam. Ambrette seeds are harvested from the farms of SECOIN CO., LTD.

Description of plant and seed: An erect evergreen shrub bearing large, single flowers with pale
centers. The capsules, in the form of five cornered pyramids, contain greyish-brown kidney-
shaped seeds that have a musky odour. See below the photos taken from the farm of SECOIN
CO., LTD.

1
OIL INFORMAION
- CAS number: 8015-62-1 ( 8022-32-0, 84455-19-6 )
- FEMA number: 2050 (2051)
- EINECS number: 282-891-8
- Extraction methods: Hydrodistillation, Steam distillation
- Physical parameters:
Appearance: lightly yellow to brownish liquid
Specific gravity (@15oC): 0.902 ~ 0.920 g/cm3
Refractive index (@20oC): 1.4695 ~ 1.4768
Optical Rotation (@20oC): + 0.2o ~ +2.8o
Acid value (max): 2.8
Ester value: 143.7 ~ 196.0
Ester value (after acetylation): 206.3 ~ 213.7
Solubility: soluble in alcohol 80%
Odour: sweet aromatic scent (oil has a sweet, flowery fragrance quite similar to that of
musk. (musk is the name originally given to a substance with a penetrating odor
obtained from a gland of the male musk deer, which is situated between its stomach and
genitals)

2
- Main constituents:The Ambrette seed oil is rich in linoleic acid and contains a-cephalin,
phosphatidylserine, its plasmalogen and phosphatidylcholine plasmalogen. The
characteristic musk-like odor of the seed oil is mainly due to the presence of a ketone,
ambrettolide ((Z)-hexadec-7-en-16-olid), a lactone of ambrettolic acid. The chemical
constituents of the essential oil of the seeds are: ambrettolide; trans-2-trans-6-farnesyl
acetate; cis-2-cis-6- farnesyl acetate; cis-2-trans-6-farnesyl acetate; ethyl hexadecanate;
ethyl laurate; trans-2-trans-6-farnesol; E-2,3-dihydrofarnesyl acetat; E-E-farnesyl
acetat; (Z)-tetradec-5-en-14-olid; palmitic acid; oleic acid; linoleic acid; stearic acid,
myristic acid; palmitoleic. See the COA (certificate of analysis) attached herewith.
- Blending with: Clary Sage, Cypress, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood
- Applications: Ambrette seed oil is used in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products and as an
additive in the preparation of some kinds of chewing tobacco, aromatherapy products,
baked products, sweets, alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks. Sometimes seeds are burned
as incense and used in making incense sticks (agarbattis). Abelmoschus moschatus has
many applications in traditional medicines, it is also said to be an aphrodisiac.
- Price (USD,F.O.B.Hanoi): We sell four kinds of Ambrette seed oils:

ml 3 6 10 12 25 50 100 150 200 250 500 750 1000


OMV1 11 21 34 41 82 160 310 457 602 745 1442 2121 2789
OMV2 6 12 19 23 46 89 172 254 335 414 801 1179 1550
OMT1 10 19 31 37 75 145 282 415 546 675 1308 1924 2530
OMIT 6 11 17 21 42 81 158 233 306 379 734 1080 1420
OMI1 1.5 2.4 3.8 4.5 9.2 18 34 51 67 83 160 236 310

We also sell seeds of Abelmoschus moschatus Medikus:


Seeds for oil press or distilling: USD3.95/kg
Seeds for germination: USD69.00/kg
- Notes on physical actions and uses: Antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cooling,
nervine, stimulant, cardiotonic, opthalmic, digestive, stomachic, diuretic, emollient,
demulcent. Used in perfumery as a mid-note. Relieves cramps, fatigued muscles, aches
and pains. Stimulates the adrenals. Used to relieve sexual debilities, such as impotence
and frigidity. Calms anxiety, depression, nervous tension, and stress problems. Our
Ambrette seed oil is not synthetic oil that cannot be used in perfumery industry.

SECOIN CO., LTD.


59 Hang Chuoi street, Hai Ba Trung district, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: 84-4-39718899, Fax: 84-4-39718898, E-mail: dxb@secoin.vn, URL: www.secoin.vn
http://www.getamarket.com/secoinbio

Related Interests