You are on page 1of 50
[…] evidence pursuant to the state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule-viz.,
Jeanne Weem's testimony to the efect that before leaving the Wild Idle Bar
on March 16, 1986, Marion R. stated that "she better get herself home
because she had a headache and she had to go to work in the morning."
The People proposed to ofer the evidence, essentially to show lack of
consent to sexual intercourse on the part of Marion R., in an efort to prove
the charge of rape and the allegation of the felony-murder-rape special
circumstance.
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1200 states the rule that
generally, "hearsay evidence is inadmissible." Subdivision (a) of the same
provision defnes "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is
ofered to prove the truth of the matter stated."
Evidence Code section 1250 establishes the state-of-mind exception. In its
subdivision (a), it declares that "Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252,
evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind,
emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan,