You are on page 1of 50
[…] The People proposed to ofer the evidence, essentially to show lack of
consent to sexual intercourse on the part of Marion R., in an efort to prove
the charge of rape and the allegation of the felony-murder-rape special
circumstance.
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1200 states the rule that
generally, "hearsay evidence is inadmissible." Subdivision (a) of the same
provision defnes "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is
ofered to prove the truth of the matter stated."
Evidence Code section 1250 establishes the state-of-mind exception. In its
subdivision (a), it declares that "Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252,
evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind,
emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan,
motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [] (1) The evidence is ofered to
prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that
time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [] (2)
The evidence is ofered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the
declarant."
Evidence Code section 1252 limits the state-of-mind exception: "Evidence
of a statement is inadmissible ... if the statement was made under
circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." [4 Cal.4th
263]
For his part, defendant moved in limine to prohibit the People from