You are on page 1of 50
[…] by the prosecution." (People v. Robbins (1988) 45 Cal.3d 867, 879 [248
Cal.Rptr. 172, 755 P.2d 355], italics in original.)
[6] Defendant may also be understood to maintain that the court was
required by Evidence Code section 356 to allow him to introduce his
extrajudicial statement through the testimony of Susan Lanet without
exposure to the challenged "other crimes" evidence. He asserts that such
exposure amounts to an "undue penalty."
It is undisputed, and indisputable, that the court had to permit the
extrajudicial statement. The court itself recognized as much. Evidence
Code section 356 declares that "Where part of a[] ... conversation ... is
given in evidence by one party"-as a portion of the interchange between
defendant and Lanet was presented by the People-"the whole on the same
subject may be inquired into by an adverse party ...."
It does not follow, however, that the court had to permit the extrajudicial
statement without exposure to the challenged "other crimes" evidence.
Manifestly, Evidence Code section 356 does not itself require such a result.
Neither does any other provision or principle of law. Notwithstanding