You are on page 1of 50
[…] and the evidence in the case." The court made its decision "without
prejudice. In other words, if something occurs during the trial wherein the
defense or someone else make[s] it relevant, then I will reconsider it."
For their part, the People moved in limine for permission to impeach
defendant, should he testify, with fve of the felony convictions arising out of
the Lisa V./Caren F. incident-specifcally, one count each of kidnapping,
rape, sodomy, lewd conduct, and oral copulation
In making their motion, the People relied on article I, section 28, subdivision
(f) of the California Constitution and our decision in People v. Castro (1985)
38 Cal.3d 301 [211 Cal.Rptr. 719, 696 P.2d 111]. The constitutional
provision declares in pertinent part that "Any prior felony conviction of any
person in any criminal proceeding ... shall subsequently be used without
limitation for purposes of impeachment ... in any criminal proceeding." In
Castro, we held that "prior felony convictions" within the meaning of the
constitutional provision are such as necessarily involve moral turpitude, i.e.,
a readiness to do evil. (38 Cal.3d at pp. 306, 313-317 (plur opn. by Kaus,