You are on page 1of 32
[…] At no time
following Hafen's election, until now, did any candidate file a post-election contest
or challenge, of any kind, concerning his qualification for office.
Now, more than a year after Mayor Hafen's election and assumption of
office, Workman asks this Court for unprecedented relief. Presumably, by seeking
leave to file a writ of quo warranto and declaring himself a "competing office
holder", which he is not, Workman is asking (or will ask) this Court not only to
1
The City of Henderson files its amicus brief without leave of the parties or
the Court pursuant to NRAP 29(a).
2 NRS 293C.175 (4) provides:
If, in a primary city election held in a city of population category one
or two, one candidate receives more than a majority of votes cast in
that election for the office for which he or she is a candidate, the
candidate must be declared elected to the office and the candidate's
name must not be placed on the ballot for the general city election. If,
in the primary city election, no candidate receives a majority of votes
cast in that election for the office for which he or she is a candidate,
the names of the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes
must be placed on the ballot for the general city election.
1
I remove Hafen (who won a more than a majority of the votes cast in the election),
2 but also to appoint Workman (who did not win more than a majority of the votes
3 cast in the election) as the Mayor of Henderson. Alternatively, if the Court does not