PETITIONERS MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PETITION AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] apartment units, Brooklyn Bridge Park would be losing the maximum revenue potential from these apartments. Moreover, more units of affordable housing would be necessary to generate the same amount of revenue that market rate units would generate. The construction of more apartments than financially necessary in Pier 6 violates the Projects objective of minimal development and is inconsistent with the GPP. ARGUMENT I. PETITIONERS ARE ENTITLED TO A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
CPLR 6301 provides in relevant part: A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had. CPLR 6313 also provides that [i]f, on a motion, for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice. Yonkers Racing Corp. v. Catskill Regional Off-Track Betting Corp., 143 A.D.2d 345, 346, 532 N.Y.S.2d 407, 408 (2d Dept 1988) recognized that a temporary restraining order is premised on a demonstration that immediate and irreparably injury, loss or damage will result unless the [other party] is restrained before the hearing can be held.