You are on page 1of 61
[…] (1) by inserting "(a)" before "The court may" and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion and
not at the request or suggestion of any party in interest, may
dismiss a case fied by an individual debtor under this chapter
whose debts are primarily consumer debts if it finds that the
granting of relief would be a substantial abuse of the provisions of
this chapter. There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the
relief requested by the debtor.".
SEC. 313. Section 1301 of title 11, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) Twenty days after the fiing of a request under subsection
(c)(2) of this section for relief from the stay provided by subsection (a)
98 STAT. 355
Employment
and
unemployment.
Discrimination.
prohibition.
11 USC note
prec.101.
Ante. p. 352.
11 USC 151302.
98 STAT. 356 PUBLIC LAW 98-353-JULY 10,1984
of this section, such stay is terminated with respect to the party in
interest making such request, unless the debtor or any individual
that is liable on such debt with the debtor fies and serves upon such
party in interest a written objection to the taking of the proposed
action.". .
SEC. 314, Section 1302(b) of title 11, United States Code, is
amended-
(1) by amending paragraph (l to read as follows:
"(1 perform the duties specified in sections 704(2), 704(3),
704(4),704(5),704(6),704(7), and 704(9) of this title;";