You are on page 1of 61
[…] 11 USC 101 et
seq.
11 USC 303.
28 USC 1412.
11 USC 101 et
seq.
28 USC 1452.
Ante. p. 333.
98 STAT. 336 PUBLIC LAW 98-353-JULY 10,1984
"1452. Removal of clais related to bankruptcy cases.",
SEC. 104. (a) Title 28 of the United States Code is amended by
inserting after chapter 5 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 6-BANKRUPTCY JUDGES
"Sec.
"151. Designation of bankruptcy court.
"152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges.
"153. Salaries; character of servce.
"154. Diviion of business; chief judge.
"155. Temporary transfer of bankruptcy judges.
"156. Staff; expenses. .
"157. Procedures.
"158. Appeals.
28 USC 151. " 151. Designation of bankruptcy courts
"In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active
service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as
the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a
judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority
conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or
proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special
session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule
or order of the district court,
28 USC 152. " 152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
"(a)(1) The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall
appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in
paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph.