You are on page 1of 61
[…] through (9), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (5) as
follows:
"(5) a justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold
offce during good behavior (0 who is in regular active judicial
servce, or (in who is retired from regular active service under
section 371(b) or 372(a) of title 28, United States Code, or (iii)
PUBLIC LAW 98-353-JUL Y 10, 1984
who has resigned the judicial office under secton 371(a) of title
28 with the continued right during the remainder of his
lifetime to receive the salary of the office at the time of hi
resignation;" .
SEC. 206. Section 8714a(c) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding a new paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) Notwithstandig paragraph (c)(l) of this section, a justice or
judge of the United States as defined by section 8701(a)(5) of this
title who resigns his office without meeting the requirements of
section 371(a) of title 28, United States Code, for continuation of the
judicial salary shall have the right to convert regular optional lie
insurance coverage issued under this section during his judicial
servce to an individual policy of life insuri?oce under the same
conditions approved by the Office governing conversion of basic life
insurance coverage for employees eligible as provided in section
8706(a) of this title.".
SEC. 207. Section 8714b(c) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding to paragraph (1) at the end thereof the follow-
ing: "A justice or judge of the United States as defined by section
8701(a)(5) of this title who resigns his offce without meeting the