You are on page 1of 61
[…] "debtor".
SEC. 428. Section 321(b) of title 11 of the United States Code is
amended by striking out "a case" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
case".
SEC. 429. Section 322(b)(1) of title 11 of the United States Code is
amended ny inserting "required to be" after "bond".
SEC. 430. (a) Section 326(a) oftitle 11 ofthe United States Code is
amended by striking out all the language beginning with "three
percent" through "$50,000" the second place the latter appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "and three percent on any amount in excess
of $3,000". i
(b) Section 326(d) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) The court may deny allowance of compensation for servces or
reimbursement of expenses of the trustee if the trustee failed to
make dilgent inquiry into facts that would permit denial of alow-
ance under section 328(c) of thi title or, with knowledge of such
98 STAT. 370
Employment
and
unemployment.
11 USC 701 et
seq., 11 01 et seq.
11 USC 1301 et
seq.
Ante, p. 352.
PUBLIC LAW 98-353-JULY 10, 1984
facts, employed a professional person under section 327 of this
title.".
(c) Section 327(c) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) In a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title, a person is not
disqualified for employment under this section solely because of
such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless