You are on page 1of 61
[…] adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"CD Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no indi-
vidual may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a
case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days
if-
"(1) the case was dismissed by the court for wilful failure of
the debtor to abide by orders of the court, or to appear before
the court in proper prosecution of the case; or
"(2) the debtor requested and obtained the voluntary dismis-
sal of the case following the fiing of a request for relief from the
automatic stay provided by section 362 of this title.".
SEC. 302. Section 342 of title 11, United States Code, is amended-'
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "There shall be given", and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) Prior to the commencement of a case under this title by an
individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall
give written notice to such individual that indicates each chapter of
this tite under which such individual may proceed.". .
SEC. 303. Section 349(a) of title 11, United States Code, is amended
by inserting before the period at the end thereof "; nor does the
dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard
to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as