You are on page 1of 61
[…] to read as follows:
"Cc) Unless the court orders otherwse, any property scheduled
under section 521(a)(l) of this tile not otherwise administered at the
time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and
administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.".
(c) Section 554(d) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended
by striking out "section (a) or (b) of".
SEC. 469. Section 555 of title 11 of the United States Code is
amended by inserting ", financial institution," after "stockbroker".
SEC. 470. (a) Chapter 5 of title 11 of the United States Code as
amended by section 352 is amended by adding at the end thereof
the
following new section:
11 USC 558. " 558. Defenses of the estate
"The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the
debtor as. a~air:st any entity other than the estate, including stat-
utes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal
defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the
commencement of the case does not bind the estate,".
(b) The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 11 of the United
States Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new item:
"558. Defenses of the estate.".
SEC. 471. The table of sections for chapter 7 of title 11 of the