You are on page 1of 35
[…] 29
2008 Regional System Plan, ISO New England Inc., October 16, 2008, page 7; http://www.iso-
ne.com/trans/rsp/2008/rsp08_final_101608_public_version.pdf
30
http://www.nerc.com/files/2008-Climate-Initiatives-Report.pdf

26 | P a g e
The Need for a Connecticut Power Authority
A Report to AARP

 
The Illinois experience and the creation of a state power authority 

Facing similar pressures, the state of Illinois with bipartisan support passed Illinois Public Act
095-0481 in 2007, that established a new Illinois Power Agency as a fee-based agency. 31 Section
1-5 of the law defines the new agency’s four goals and objectives:

“(A) Develop electricity procurement plans to ensure adequate, reliable,


affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the
lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability,
for electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to at
least 100,000 customers in Illinois. The procurement plan shall be updated on
an annual basis and shall include renewable energy resources sufficient to
achieve the standards specified in this Act.
(B) Conduct competitive procurement processes to procure the supply
resources identified in the procurement plan.
(C) Develop electric generation and co-generation facilities that use
indigenous coal or renewable resources, or both, financed with bonds issued
by the Illinois Finance Authority.
(D) Supply electricity from the Agency's facilities at cost to one or more of
the following: municipal electric systems, governmental aggregators, or rural
electric cooperatives in Illinois.”

The law is the direct result of a wholesale electricity auction held in the fall of 2006 that
determined the retail price to be paid by business and residential consumers beginning in January
2007. Shortly after New Year’s Day, consumer complaints began to pour in to state legislators