You are on page 1of 5

Q: Famous Bhakra Nangal Dam is built on which of the following rivers?

(A) Ganga (B) Beas (C) Indus (D) Gut tej (E) Narmada Q: What is the full form of NSE, the term we see very frequently in newapapere? (A) New Service Exchange (B) New Stock Evaluation (C) National Stock Exchange (B) National Service Emporium (E) Net Stock Equity Q: Which of the following is not a famous brand of Cement sold in India? (A) Ambuja (B) ACC (C) Ultra Tech (0) J. K. Lakahmi (E) Religare Q: Who among the following ix the recipient of Padma Bhushan Award given in 2012? (A) Smf. Pratibha Pat if (B) Smf. Sushma Swamj (C) None of these Q: Which of the following is the name of an Airlines operating in India? (A) Infofech (B) Everest (C) Max India (D) Century (E) Kingfisher Q: Which of fhe following is a Private Sector Bank having branches in India? (A) Axis Bank (B) Corporation Bank (C) Punjab & Sind Bank (B) IBBI Bank (E) Andhra Bank Q: Who among the following is the ex Chief Minister of Tamil Nada at present? (A) Konijefi Roaalah (B) K. Karunanidhi (C) J. Jayalalifha (B) Oommen Chandy (E) None of these Q: Which of the following is the name of the currency of a country? (A) Angola (B) Chad (C) Malta D) Euro (E) Gabon Q: Who among the following is a famous player and has represented India in many national/internafional events? (A) Chefan Bhagaf (B) Gaina Nehwal (C) Dineah Trivedi (D) Aamir Khan (E) Priyanka Chopra Q: Currency notea of which of the following denominations are not in circulation in India? (A) 20 (B) 50 (C) 500 (D) 1,000 (E) 20000 Q: Agni-IV which was in news recently isa (A) War plane (B) Missile (C) Submarine (D) Patton Tank (E) Warship Q: Which ot the following is a big name in the field ot cars and commercial vehicles? (A) Tisco (B) Hindatco (C) Bata (D) Mahindra & Mahindra (E) Adani Group Q: Which of the tollowing is used as a raw material in nuclear power generation? (A) Sodium (B) Zinc (C) Cobalt (D) Lead (E) Thorium Q: NRI Day is observed on (A) 9th January (B) 19th January (C) 29th January (D) 19th June (E) 29th.june

Q: Which of the following ix Capital of a country in the neighborhood of India? (A) Virat Nagar (B) Dhaka (C) Karachi (B) Imphal (E) Tonga Q: Mr. Hun Sen whose name was in news recently a the (A) Prime Minister of Vietnam (B) Prime Minister of China (C) President of Viefnam (D) Prime Minister of Cambodia (E) None of these Q: Ranfhambore National Park is situated in (A) Rajasthan (B) Uffar Pradesh (C) Gujaraf (B) Uffarakhand (E) Madhya Pradesh Q: Who among the following is a famous classic poet of Hindi? (A) Kalidaa (B) Tulaidas (C) Bankim Chandra (D) Vishnu Sharma (E) VedVyaa Q: Which of the following is the name of a bank finance scheme launched by the Govt. of India to provide employment opportunities to poor people? (A) SJSRY (B) RAY (C) ASHA (D( SEWA (E) Bharaf Nirman

1. Indian institute of Geomagnetism is located at. (A)Chennai (B)Kolkata (C)Secunderabad (D)Mumbai Ans. (D)Mumbai 2. Heaviest metal is: (A)Iron (B)Osmium (C)Copper (D)Gold Ans. (B)Osmium 3. Total number of members in the National Human Rights Commission. (A)Five (B)Seven (C)Three (D)Four Ans. (B)Seven 4. The biggest Private Commercial Bank in India. (A)HDFC Bank (B)IDBI Bank (C)ICICI Bank

(D)Karur Vysya Bank Ans. (C)ICICI Bank 5. Father of Economics: (A)Adam Smith (B)Alfred Marshall (C)Lionel Robbins (D)P.A Samuelson Ans. (A)Adam Smith 6. The number of member countries in SAARC (A)Eight (B)Seven (C)Ten (D)Twelve Ans. (A)Eight 7. The National agency which is regulating the functioning of the Teacher Education Institutes in India. (A)NCERT (B)NCTE (C)UGC (D)AICTE Ans. (B)NCTE 8. Total number of chromosomes in human beings. (A)46 (B)23 (C)24 (D)206 Ans. (A)46 9. HTML is a: (A)Software company (B)Computer name (C)Programme code (D)Computer language Ans. (D)Computer language

10. Name the author of the book what went wrong (A)Kiran Bedi (B)Sara Joseph (C)Arundhati Rai (D)Sushma Swaraj Ans. (A)Kiran Bedi 11. National Institute of Ayurveda is situated at: (A)Chennai (B)Kottakkal (C)Jaipur (D)Simla Ans. (C)Jaipur 12.Which planet of the solar system spins on its axis at the fastest rate? (A)Jupiter (B)Saturn (C)Mercury (D)Venus

Ans. (A)Jupiter

GK 1. Rice bowl of India - Krishna-Godavari delta. 2. Granary of South India - AndhraPradesh. 3. Granary of India - Punjab. 4. Spice Garden of India - Kerala. 5. Sugar bowl of India - UP. 6. Sugar bowl of the World - Cuba. 7. Spice bottle of India - Kerala. 8. Tea Garden of India - Assam. 9. Green gold - Bamboo. 10. Queen of spices - Cardamon. 11. King of spices - Pepper - Blackgold. 12. Golden fiber- Jute. 13. White gold - Cotton. 14. Granary of world - USA, Canada and Ukraine. 15. Coffee sea of the world Brazil ____________________________________________________________________________

Related Interests