You are on page 1of 4

Here you will find answers to Multiple Choice Questions Question 1 FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO.

What does it stand for? A. Action Management B. Fault Management C. Configuration Management D. Protocol Management E. Security Management

Answer: B C E (Fault, Configuration & Security Management). Notice that A in FCAPS stands for Accounting, not Action. P stands for Performance, not Protocol. Question 2 Which alerts will be seen on the console when running the command: logging console warnings. A. warnings only B. warnings, notifications, error, debugging, informational C. warnings, errors, critical, alerts, emergencies D. notifications, warnings, errors E. warnings, errors, critical, alerts

Answer: C Explanation The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below Level 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Keyword emergencies alerts critical errors warnings notification informational debugging Description System is unusable Immediate action is needed Critical conditions exist Error conditions exist Warning conditions exist Normal, but significant, conditions exist Informational messages Debugging messages

The highest level is level 0 (emergencies). The lowest level is level 7. If you specify a level with the logging console level command, that level and all the higher levels will be displayed. For example, by using the logging console warnings command, all the logging of emergencies, alerts, critical, errors, warnings will be displayed. In this question, E is also correct but it is less information -> C is the best answer. Question 3 You have the following commands used for ftp: ip ftp username admin ip ftp password backup You have been asked to switch from FTP to HTTP. Which two commands will you use to replace the existing commands? A. ip http username admin B. ip http client username admin C. ip http password backup D. ip http client password backup E. ip http server username admin F. ip http server password backup

Answer: B D Question 4 Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks? A. Firefighting B. Interrupt-driven C. Policy-based D. Structured E. Foundational

Answer: B D Explanation Interrupt-driven tasks are helpdesk tasks (fix problems as reported by users) while Structured tasks are tasks performed by a predefined plan. Advantages of a structured network maintenance model over interrupt-driven include: + + + + + Proactive vs. reactive Reduced network downtime More cost effective Better alignment with business objectives Improved network security

Question 5 The following commands are issued on a Cisco router:

Router(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1 Router(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1 Router(config)#exit Router#debug ip packet 199 What would be the output shown on the console? A. All IP packets passing through the router B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1 C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1 D. All IP packets between 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1

Answer: D Explanation The two access-list statements allow two-way communication between two hosts 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1. Although answer D is not totally correct as only TCP traffic is allowed but we dont have a better choice so D is the best answer Question 6 You have two NTP servers 10.1.1.1 & 10.1.1.2 and want to configure a router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which command will you use? A. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 B. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary C. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback ntp server 10.1.1.2

Answer: ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer (notice the answer with the word prefer) Question 7 What level of logging is enabled on a router when the following logs are seen? %LINK-3UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up A. alerts B. errors C. critical D. notifications

Answer: D Explanation The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3 (%LINK-3UPDOWN) while the second one is with a severity level of 5. From the table in the explanation part of Question 2 we learn that we need to use the logging console 5 command (notification level) so that emergencies, alerts, critical, errors, warnings and notifications will be displayed. Question 8 You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist? A. Physical B. Session C. Application D. Data-Link E. Network

Answer: D Explanation CDP runs over Data Link layer (although it can collect some Layer 3 information) so the problem most likely exists in Layer 2. Question 9 % LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, change state to up % LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up Choose the correct answer. A. These two log messages will not have severity level. They are not errors but are just informational messages. B. The first log message is categorized as a warning message. C. These messages regarding interface status are normal output and will always be displayed when you exit config mode. D. The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3. E. The second message would be shown if the logging console warning command had been issued.

Answer: D