You are on page 1of 8
[…] approach and examine the record of conviction; and (3) If the record of conviction is inconclusive,
consider any additional evidence deemed necessary or appropriate. Matter of Silva-Trevino, 24 I&N
Dec. 687, 704 (A.G. 2008).

B.

31 U.S.C. 5332(a)(l)
A person is guilty of bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United States if, with intent to

evade a currency reporting requirement under 31 U. S.C. 5316, he knowingly conceals more than
$10,000 in currency and transports or attempts to transport the currency into or out of the United
States. 31 U.S. C. 5332(a)(l). Bulk cash smuggling is punishable by imprisonment of no more than
five years. 31 U.S. C. 5332(b)(l).
When enacting 31 U. S. C. 5332(b)(l), congress indicated that "transportation and smuggling
of cash in bulk form may now be the most common form of money laundering, and . . . one of the
most reliable warning signs of . . . "crime. USA Patriot Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 371, 115
Stat. 336, 337 (2001).
The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals noted in a footnote that 31 U. S.C. 5332 "outlaws the
unreported transportation of large sums of money outside the country whether they are legitimate