You are on page 1of 273
[…] business is not reportable under 31 U.S.C. 5331. 4
_______________________________________________________________________________________ 5
Title 31: Money and Finance: Treasury 6
PART 103FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING OF CURRENCY AND FOREIGN 7
TRANSACTIONS 8
Subpart BReports Required To Be Made 9
103.30 Reports relating to currency in excess of $10,000 received in a trade or business. 10
(c) Meaning of terms. The following definitions apply for purposes of this section-- 11
(11) Trade or business. The term trade or business has the same meaning as under section 162 of title 26, 12
United States Code. 13
The term trade or business is statutorily defined as follows, and it means a public office in the government: 14
26 U.S.C. 7701 15
(a) Definitions 16
(26) Trade or business 17
"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office." 18
________________________________________________________________________________ 19
Expressio unius est exclusio alterius. A maxim of statutory interpretation meaning that the expression of 20
one thing is the exclusion of another. Burgin v.