You are on page 1of 598
[…] but, generally, each distinct topic should be in a separate section subdivided as necessary.

DRAFTING A BILL FEBRUARY, 2008 2-11


COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION

One test for determining whether a section is too long is to attempt writing a headnote for the
section. If a short headnote cannot be written, the section is probably too long.

C. Section Headings - Headnotes

After each section number there is an explanatory heading or "headnote" that should
briefly describe the content of the section. Section 2-5-113 (4), C.R.S., provides in part that
"The classification and arrangement by title, article, and numbering system of sections of
Colorado Revised Statutes, as well as the section headings ... shall be construed to form no
part of the legislative text but to be only for the purpose of convenience, orderly arrangement,
and information; therefore, no implication or presumption of a legislative construction is to
be drawn therefrom." Thus, changes in section headings may be handled by the Revisor of
Statutes and are not amended by bills.

Nonetheless, the drafter should employ care and good judgment in selecting the
language of section headings. In In re U.M. v. District Court, 631 P.2d 165 (Colo. 1981),