You are on page 1of 598
[…] subject to the provisions of section 2-2-702, C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum is to
inform you of the requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has communicated
these requirements to the sponsor of the bill.

Section 2-2-702 requires that bills which affect sentencing and which would result in
a net increase in periods of imprisonment in state correctional facilities must be assigned or
referred to the Appropriations Committee in the house of origin.

In addition, the bill appears to be subject to the review provisions of section 2-2-701
(3), C.R.S. That section requires that "any bill . . . which affects criminal sentencing and
which may result in a net increase or a net decrease in periods of imprisonment in state
correctional facilities shall be reviewed by the director of research of the legislative
council . . . ." This requirement is being handled as part of the fiscal note process.

The chair of the committee to which this bill is referred will be notified of these
provisions.

S:\LLS\GA\MEMOS\Mandatory Covers\Criminal_Sentencing_Leadership.wpd

APPENDIX J
MEMO SECTION FEBRUARY, 2008 J-41