You are on page 1of 598
[…] TO: Senator __________ [for Senate bills]


or
Representative ________ [for House bills]
Chair, Committee on _______________

FROM: Office of Legislative Legal Services

RE: Bill subject to capital development requirements

Section ( , C.R.S.) of Senate Bill [House Bill] 07-0000, CONCERNING


, which has been referred to your committee, appears to be subject to the
requirement of section 2-3-1304 (1), C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum is to inform
you of the requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has communicated these
requirements to the sponsor of the bill.

Section 2-3-1304 states that the capital development committee has the power and
duty to "study the capital construction and controlled maintenance requests and proposals .
. . of each state department, institution, and agency . . .; to hold such hearings as may be
necessary to consider reports from each department, institution, or agency . . .; and make
determinations of the priority to be accorded to the proposals made. . . ." In furtherance of
these powers and duties, House Rule 50 and Senate Rule 42 state "A copy of any bill
introduced in the House [or Senate] and determined under the rules of the House [or Senate]
to be dealing with capital construction requests, controlled maintenance requests, or