You are on page 1of 598
[…] It follows that a constitutional exemption from the personnel system must be found
if a bill establishes any officer to serve as a gubernatorial appointee with the exception of
cabinet members.

Issues arise in connection with the attempt to establish full-time boards whose
members are exempt from the personnel system. At the time the personnel system
amendment was adopted, the list of exempt boards included virtually all the full-time boards

EXECUTIVE BRANCH AGENCIES FEBRUARY, 2008 6-3


COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION

in state government. Section 40-2-101 (2), C.R.S., requires public utilities commissioners
to "devote their entire time to the duties of their office to the exclusion of any other
employment". The salaries of such commissioners are fixed by the General Assembly on an
annual basis and are "for the full-time services of the persons involved". (See section
24-9-102 (2), C.R.S.) Section 17-2-201 (1), C.R.S., provides that parole board members