You are on page 1of 598
[…] restrict independent pharmacies by contracting with a single sole-source prescription drug
provider. Also at issue is similar language which prohibits the health benefit plan advisory
committee from recommending differential copayments for pharmaceutical services as a cost
containment feature.

The title of H.B. 94-1210 reads, "CONCERNING MEASURES TO IMPROVE THE


SYSTEM OF FINANCING HEALTH CARE COSTS USING ARRANGEMENTS WITH
PRIVATE THIRD-PARTY PAYORS PURSUANT TO EXISTING MANDATORY
COVERAGE PROVISIONS, . . . ."

Article V, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution provides that "No bill . . . shall be
passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; . . . ."
Any matter not "germane" to the subject expressed in the title, which means anything not
closely allied, appropriate, or relevant to that subject, is declared by the constitution to be
void. In re Breene, 14 Colo. 401, 24 P. 3 (1890); Roark v. People, 79 Colo. 181, 244 P. 909
(1926).