You are on page 1of 598
[…] TO: Senator __________ [for Senate bills]


or
Representative ________ [for House bills]
Chair, Committee on _______________

FROM: Office of Legislative Legal Services

RE: Bill subject to mandatory continuing education requirements

Section ( , C.R.S.) of Senate Bill [House Bill] 07-0000, CONCERNING


, which has been referred to your committee, appears to be subject to the
requirement of section 24-34-901, C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum is to inform you
of the requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has communicated these
requirements to the sponsor of the bill.

Section 24-34-901 states that "Before any bill is introduced . . . that contains a
mandatory continuing education requirement for any occupation or profession, the practice
of which requires a state of Colorado license, certificate, or registration, the group or
association proposing such mandatory continuing education requirement shall first submit
information concerning the need for such a requirement to the office of the executive director
of the department of regulatory agencies."

cc: [bill sponsor]

S:\LLS\GA\MEMOS\Mandatory Covers\Continuing_Education_Requirements_Committee.wpd

APPENDIX J
J-38 FEBRUARY, 2008 MEMO SECTION
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION

Bills Subject to Mandatory Continuing Education Requirements


Memo to Leadership Attached to Bill

TO: President __________ [for Senate bills]


or
Speaker __________ [for House bills]

FROM: Office of Legislative Legal Services

RE: Bill subject to mandatory continuing education requirements

Section ( , C.R.S.) of the attached bill, LLS No. 07-0000, appears to be


subject to the requirement of section 24-34-901, C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum
is to inform you of the requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has
communicated these requirements to the sponsor of the bill.

Section 24-34-901 states that "Before any bill is introduced . . . that contains a
mandatory continuing education requirement for any occupation or profession, the practice
of which requires a state of Colorado license, certificate, or registration, the group or
association proposing such mandatory continuing education requirement shall first submit
information concerning the need for such a requirement to the office of the executive director
of the department of regulatory agencies."

The chair of the committee to which this bill is referred will be notified of the
sunrise/sunset requirements.

S:\LLS\GA\MEMOS\Mandatory Covers\Continuing_Education_Requirements_Leadership.wpd

APPENDIX J
MEMO SECTION FEBRUARY, 2008 J-39
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION