You are on page 1of 598
[…] of section 2-2-702, C.R.S. The purpose of this memorandum is to inform you of the
requirements specified in these provisions. Our office has communicated these requirements
to the sponsor of the bill.

Section 2-2-702 requires that bills which affect sentencing and which would result in
a net increase in periods of imprisonment in state correctional facilities must be assigned or
referred to the Appropriations Committee in the house of origin.

In addition, the bill appears to be subject to the review provisions of section 2-2-701
(3), C.R.S. That section provides that "any bill . . . which affects criminal sentencing and
which may result in a net increase or a net decrease in periods of imprisonment in state
correctional facilities shall be reviewed by the director of research of the legislative
council . . . ." This requirement is being handled as part of the fiscal note process.

cc: [bill sponsor]

S:\LLS\GA\MEMOS\Mandatory Covers\Criminal_Sentencing_Committee.wpd

APPENDIX J
J-40 FEBRUARY, 2008 MEMO SECTION
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION