You are on page 1of 598
[…] At the time the personnel system
amendment was adopted, the list of exempt boards included virtually all the full-time boards

EXECUTIVE BRANCH AGENCIES FEBRUARY, 2008 6-3


COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL - 2008 EDITION

in state government. Section 40-2-101 (2), C.R.S., requires public utilities commissioners
to "devote their entire time to the duties of their office to the exclusion of any other
employment". The salaries of such commissioners are fixed by the General Assembly on an
annual basis and are "for the full-time services of the persons involved". (See section
24-9-102 (2), C.R.S.) Section 17-2-201 (1), C.R.S., provides that parole board members
"shall devote their full time to their duties as members of the board". Although not explicitly
stated, the constitutional exemption for board members receiving per diem and expense
reimbursement has, with one exception, been used exclusively for part-time boards composed
of citizen members.