You are on page 1of 51
[…] The Court FINDS
that Defendant is not entitled to such instruction because 798(a)(3): (1) sets forth elements that

are not "necessarily included" in 794(a); and (2) does not provide that an attempt is an offense
in its own right.

First, Defendant is not entitled to an instruction on 798(a)(3) because that offense's


elements are not a subset of those set forth in 794(a). For example, under 794(a), the

Government must prove that the information relates to the national defense. 18 U.S.C. 794(a)

(applying to "information relating to the national defense"). Section 798(a)(3), on the other hand,
requires the Government to prove that the defendant transmitted "classified

information... concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any

foreign government." That subsection further defines "communication intelligence" as "all

procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of
information from such communications by other than the intended recipients." 18 U.S.C.
798(b).