You are on page 1of 26
[…] 16
alters, or utters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or

which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a written

instrument officially issued or created by a public servant. § 18-5-

102(1)(e), C.R.S. 2009.

A “written instrument” is “any paper, document, or other

instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent

thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or

recording information . . . which is capable of being used to the

advantage or disadvantage of some person.” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S.

2009 (emphasis added).

To “falsely make” a written instrument means to “make or

draw a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, which

purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but

which is not, either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or

because, if real, he did not authorize the making or the drawing

thereof.” § 18-5-101(4), C.R.S. 2009 (emphasis added).

Again, we reject defendant's contention that because the letter

was not mailed directly to Judge Todd it was insufficient to

establish an “intent to defraud.” Defendant's intent is amply

evidenced by the forging of Comar’s signature, in particular