You are on page 1of 78
[…] See supra p. 28.) This Court should reverse on this ground. E. T h e BIA erred in concluding that no countrywide threat of harm exists. Nelson preserved this issue before the LT in the administrative record at pages 166, 185-86, and 195. Because the IJ made no adverse finding with respect to this issue, Nelson was not required (and had no reason) to appeal it to the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.3(b) (providing that the notice of appeal to the BIA "must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged"). The government did not brief this issue before the IJ or the BIA. The BIA's decision appears in the administrative record at page 3. I. T h e BIA erroneously saddled Nelson with the burden of proof on this issue.