You are on page 1of 58
[…] to be very effective at bringing all the stakeholders together and getting results. And even when
mediation fails in terms of obtaining a formal settlement, positive benefits still accrue merely
from opening the lines of communication. Idaho’s program uses mediators that actually serve as
facilitators. Although no specific qualifications for mediators exist, mediators typically possess
neutrality, land use expertise, and familiarity with the issue in question.

MAINE
Statute: Land Use Mediation Program, Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. 2 § 8, 4 § 18, 5 § 3331, and 5 §
3341.
History: Enacted in 1996, implementing the recommendations of a study commission. 1996 Me.
Legis. Serv. Ch. 537 (H.P. 1188)(L.D. 1629)
Planning stage: A landowner who has “suffered significant harm as a result of a governmental
action regulating land use” may apply for mediation after: (1) seeking and failing to obtain a
land use permit, variance, or special exception from municipal government, and has exhausted
administrative appeals; or (2) seeking and failing to obtain approval from state government for a