You are on page 1of 58
[…] Georgia
provides a statutory mandate for facilitated negotiated concerns about the siting of hazardous
waste facilities (see Georgia Code Ann. § 43-1613), but this provision is not invoked frequently.
Georgia is a “home rule” state, allowing local governments to exercise the majority of power over
land use matters. Thus, the need may be greater for more local level dispute resolution processes.
Education about such options will be essential.
(2) Statutory authorization: Resolution of Land Use Classification Disputes, Georgia Code Ann. §
36-36-11.
History: In 2004 the legislature amended the state Service Delivery Act to provide a mechanism “to
resolve disputes over land use arising out of the rezoning of property to a more intense land use in
conjunction with or subsequent to annexation in order to facilitate coordinated planning between
counties and municipalities particularly with respect to areas contiguous to municipal boundaries.”
Laws 2004, Act 443, § 18.
Planning stage: Initial zoning or rezoning of annexed property
Responsible agency: Joint responsibility between the municipality and the county
Process: If a county objects to a municipality’s proposed action, the municipality first has an