You are on page 1of 44

APTITUDE VERBAL QUESTIONS

ANALOGIES 1) COLOR : SPECTRUM A. tone : scale B. sound : waves C. verse : poem D. dimension : space E. cell : organism Ans: A 2) HEADLONG : FORETHOUGHT :: A. barefaced : shame B. mealymouthed : talent C. heartbroken : emotion D. levelheaded : resolve E. singlehanded : ambition Ans :A 3) SEDATIVE : DROWSINESS :: A. epidemic : contagiousness B. vaccine : virus C. laxative : drug D. anesthetic : numbness E. therapy : psychosis ANS :D 4) LAWYER : COURTROOM :: A. participant : team B. commuter : train C. gladiator : arena D. senator : caucus E. patient : ward Ans :C 5) CURIOSITY : KNOW :: A. temptation : conquer B. starvation : eat C. wanderlust : travel D. humor : laugh E. survival : live Ans: C

6) FRUGAL : MISERLY :: A. confident : arrogant B. courageous : pugnacious C. famous : aggressive D. rash : foolhardy E. quiet : timid Ans:A 7) ANTIDOTE : POISON :: A. cure : recovery B. narcotic : sleep C. stimulant : relapse D. tonic : lethargy E. resuscitation : breathing Ans:D 8) STYGIAN : DARK :: A. abysmal : low B. cogent : contentious C. fortuitous : accidental D. reckless : threatening E. cataclysmic : doomed Ans:A 9) WORSHIP : SACRIFICE A. generation : pyre B. burial : mortuary C. weapon : centurion D. massacre : invasion E. prediction : augury Ans:E 10) EVANESCENT : DISAPPEAR :: A. transparent : penetrate B. onerous : struggle C. feckless : succeed D. illusory : exist E. pliant : yield Ans:E

SYNONYMS 1) lucubrate: A. write in scholarly fashion B. quality or condition of being sober C. worry irritation wear away D. long thin move very fast E. representing the whole Christian world Ans: A. 2)discountenance: A. refuse to approve of B. demeanor; bearing C. fix take up secure metal pin D. heavy with water E. suffer the loss of something Ans :A 3) reminiscent A. suggest something in the past B. jargon slang C. of the same period coexisting D. bitter quarrel over a long period of time E. sharpness stinging quality Ans :A 4) nibble A. be destroyed decay B. discuss thoroughly sort of touting C. grow reproduce by rapid multification D. show some inclination to accept (an offer) E. spending using unwillingly Ans:D 5) exculpate A. a riddle dilemma enigma B. obtain by threats violence C. to clear from a charge of guilt D. lessen the severity of E. restore something to better condition Ans:C

6) equipoise A. situated beyond B. equal distribution of weight equilibrium C. disown refuse to accept or pay D. lower the quality weaken the strength E. a long passionate speech Ans:B 7) officious A. quality of endurance or courage B. get something inquire too curiously C. too eager or ready to help offer advice D. hairy shaggy E. demeanor; bearing Ans:C 8) forswear A. legal claim until a debt on it is repaid B. warm or glowing praise eulogy panegyric C. chains for the hands or feet D. renounce disallow repudiate E. measure hoe heavy something is Ans:D 9) malevolence A. truth B. low vulgar base tawdry C. varied motley greatly diversified D. wishing to do evil E.devious/not straightforward Ans:D 10) purvey A. prohibit forbid B. provide supply C. burst out suddenly/talk ardently D. diseased unhealthy (e.g.. about ideas) E. illogical of questionable truth or merit Ans:B

ANTONYMS 1) DIFFUSE: A. contend B. concentrate C. imply D. pretend E. rebel Ans:B 2) MULTIFARIOUS: A. deprived of freedom B. deprived of comfort C. lacking space D. lacking stability E. lacking diversity Ans:E 3) FALLACY: A. personal philosophy B. imaginative idea C. unconfirmed theory D. tentative opinion E. valid argument Ans:E 4) DIVULGE: A. keep secret B. evaluate by oneself C. refine D. restore E. copy Ans:A 5) BOYCOTT: A. extort B. underwrite C. underbid D. stipulate E. patronize Ans:E 6) ADULTERATION:

A. consternation B. purification C. normalization D. approximation E. rejuvenation Ans:B 7) DEPOSITION: A. process of congealing B. process of distilling C. process of eroding D. process of evolving E. process of condensing Ans:C 8) ENERVATE: A. recuperate B. resurrect C. renovate D. gather E. strengthen Ans:E 9) LOQUACIOUS: A. tranquil B. skeptical C. morose D. taciturn E. witty Ans:D 10) REPINE: A. intensify B. excuse C. express joy D. feel sure E. rush forward Ans:C

SENTENCE COMPLETION QUESTIONS

1) Early______ of hearing loss is ______ by the fact that the other senses are able to compensate for moderate amounts of loss, so that people frequently do not know that their hearing is imperfect. A. discovery . . indicated B. development . . prevented C. detection . . complicated D. treatment . . facilitated E. incidence . . corrected Ans:C 2) The ______ science of seismology has grown just enough so that the first overly bold theories have been ______ . magnetic . . accepted A. fledgling . . refuted B. tentative . . analyzed C. predictive . . protected D. exploratory . . recalled Ans:B 3) Nonviolent demonstrations often create such tensions that a community that has constantly refused to ______ its injustices is forced to correct them: the injustices can no longer be ______. A. acknowledge..ignored B. decrease..verified C. tolerate..accepted D. address..eliminated E. explain..discussed Ans:A 4) Since 1813 reaction to Jane Austen's novels has oscillated between ______ and condescension; but in general later writers have esteemed her works more highly than did most of her literary ______. A. dismissal..admirers B. adoration..contemporaries C. disapproval..readers D. indifference..followers E. approbation..precursors Ans:B

5) There are, as yet, no vegetation types or ecosystems whose study has been ______ to the extent that they no longer ______ ecologists. A. perfected..hinder B. exhausted..interest C. prolonged..require D. prevented..challenge E. delayed..benefit Ans:B 6) Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the National Institutes of Health, human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which ______ treatments are unsatisfactory. A. similar B. most C. dangerous D. uncommon E. alternative Ans:E 7) It was her view that the country's problems had been ______ by foreign technocrats, so that to invite them to come back would be counterproductive. A. foreseen B. attacked C. ascertained D. exacerbated E. analyzed Ans:D 8) Winsor McCay, the cartoonist, could draw with incredible ______: his comic strip about Little Nemo was characterized by marvelous draftsmanship and sequencing. A. sincerity B. efficiency C. virtuosity D. rapidity E. energy Ans:C 9) The actual ______ of Wilson's position was always ______ by his refusal to compromise after having initially agreed to negotiate a settlement. A. outcome..foreshadowed B. logic..enhanced C. rigidity..betrayed D. uncertainty..alleviated E. cowardice..highlighted Ans:C

10)Neuron stars are believed to be the highly compressed remnants of exploding stars and thus______of one of the most______processes in nature A.Causes.cataclysmic B.Products..violent C.Examples. Equivocal D.Justification.harsh E.Precursors.dynamic Ans: C

ERROR DETECTION 1) The car is / almost / the same / like mine. Ans : d 2) The weather / feels / as / spring. Ans : c 3) Marys job / is as / hard / than Bills. Ans : d 4) Some of the M.Ps absented/ from lok sabha even/ when issues of the highest/ importance were being discussed. Ans : a 5) India is one of/ those few countries/ which has maintained /steady growth rate. Ans : b 6) Let you and I/ press our minds/ into thinking/ out the best solution. Ans : c 7) None of the boys/ who were/ present there came/ for help. Ans : b 8) Shangai is/bigger than/ any city in/ the world. Ans : c 9) I shall /leave this /place when /he will come. Ans :d 10) When I returned /my home from office/ I saw the flower pots are/ broken infront of my home/No error. (Wipro 2008). Ans : c

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A. y/(x + y) B. x/xy C. x/(x + y) D. y/xy Ans. C 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A. 16 B. 24 C. 30 D. 64 Ans. D 3. If the operation, ^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^a=a^3 A. 0 B. 1 C. -1 D. 4 Ans. B 4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee, putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade, how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A. Rs.90 B. s.1.00 C. Rs.3.00 D. Rs.8.00 Ans. C 5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A. 36 B. 72 C. 60 D. 100 Ans. B 6. In a group of 15, 7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A. 0 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Ans. B 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w), then (2w)2 = A. 1/4 B. 1/2 C. 1 Ans. C D. 2

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a Ans. A

9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 Ans. C 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) Ans. D 11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 Ans. C 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station traveling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 Ans. B 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A. -5 B. 4 C. 2 Ans. D D. 8

14. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep expenditure fixed? A. 45% B. 30% C.20% D.32% Ans. C 15. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed? A.1600 mens B.1320 mens C. 1700 mens D. 1450 mens Ans. C 16. A cube object 3 * 3 * 3 is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1*1*1, how many 1 cubes will have at least one surface painted. A. 8 B.26 C.27 D. none Ans. B

17. Single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner. A.32 B. 16 C. 31 D. 15 Ans. C 18. There are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup.At the end of the day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break. A. 20 B.5 C.10 D.14 Ans. C 19. A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red 4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 14 Ans. D 20. If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .If all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance . A. 2000 B.16000 C.12000 D.10000 Ans. C 21. A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction. A. no loss no profit B.RS.200 loss C.RS.800profit D. RS.400 loss Ans. B 22. A man is walking at a speed of 10km per hour. After every km he takes 5 min . How much time will be taken to cover the distance of 5 km? A.45 B.30 C.55 D.50 Ans. D 23. A motor cyclist travels for 10 hours , the first half at 21km/h and the other half at 24km/h. Find the distance travelled ? A. 225km B. 224km C.200km D.324km Ans. B 24. A car driver completes a 180 km trip in 4 hrs. If he averages 50km/h during the first 3 hours of trip. What was his speed in the final hour. A.44km/h B.45km/h C. 35km/h D.30km/h Ans. D

25. How many two digit numbers have their square ending with 8. A. 13 B. 12 C. 0 D. 11 Ans. C 26. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 with 2 in the end and 2 in the beginning. A. 10 B. 9 C.11 D. none of these Ans. A 27. You have Rs 1000 with 8% p.a compounded every 6 months. What is the total interest you get after 1 year. A. Rs.116.40 B. Rs.345.60 C. Rs.224.50 D. Rs.160 Ans. A 28. There are 30 socks in a bag. Out of these 60 % are green and the rest are blue. What is the maximum number of times that socks have to be taken out so that atleast 1 blue pair is found. A. 21 B. 2 C. 18 D. 20 Ans. D 29. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5 km to the right. He then travels 5 km to the right and then travels 15 km towards the right and finally travels 5km towards the east. How far is he from his starting place? A. 5km B. 3m C. 3.5km D. 4km Ans. B 30. A person travels towards east from his house and travels a distance of 3 meters. He then ran a distance of 7 meters southwards and then travels towards east a distance of 3 meter. Finally he travels southwards a distance of 10 meters. What is his vertical distance from his house? A. 10 B. 17 C. 12 D. none of these Ans. B 31. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 25 seconds respectively. Both are opened at the same time and after 5 minutes the first one is closed. How much more time will it take for the tank to be full? A. 13 min 45 secs B. 10 min C. 18 min D. 15 min 45 secs Ans. A 32. How long will a train 150 metres long and travelling at a speed of 45 kmph, take to cross a platform of length 250 meters? A. 48 secs B. 32 secs C. 30 secs D. none of the above Ans. B

33. A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman in a liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician and a good husband respectively. At that time Jim was born. Jim was elected as Alderman four years back. when he was half of his age. What is his age. A.68 B.98 C.86 D.45 Ans. C 34. Every day a cyclist meets a car at the station.The road is straight and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 12 Kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 20 min. and meets the car 5km before the Station. What is the speed of the car? A.80kmph B.60kmph C.45kmph D. 36kmph Ans: B 35.A lady goes for shopping. She bought some shoestrings. 4 times the number of shoestrings, she bought pins and 8 times, handkerchiefs. She paid each item with their count as each pieces cost. She totally spent Rs. 3.24. How many handkerchiefs did she buy? A.16 B.20 C.18 D.14 Ans .A 36.There is a circle race going on. One of them says,1/3 of those in front of me and of those behind me, give the total number of children in the race. Then the number of children took part in the race? A.17 B.13 C.16 D.12 Ans . B 37. A power unit is there by the bank of a river of 900 meters. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that of the river of 2000mts. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 5/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs. 4/- per meter. Then find out the amount to be invested to connect those two stations. A. Rs.4500 B. Rs.8500 C.Rs.4400 D.Rs.8000 Ans.B 38. A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there ? A.114 B.150 C.124 D.164 Ans. A 39. If A can copy 50 pages in 10 hours and A and B together can copy 70 pages in 10 hours, how much time does B takes to copy 26 pages? A.2hrs B.3hrs C.5hrs D.8hrs Ans.B

40. A bus started from bustand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying at destination, it returned back to the bustand. the destination is 27 miles from the bustand. the speed of the bus 50 percent fast speed. at what time it returns to the bustand A.10a.m B.11.50a.m C.11a.m D.9a.m Ans.C 41. Ram bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which was half more than what Ram had paid. What % of the total amount paid by Ram was paid for pens? A. 37.5% B. 62.5% C. 50% D. None of these Ans. B 42. A farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace . Assume pi=3. A.150 sq.m B.125sq,m C.75sq.m D. not enough data. Ans. C 43.The length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are A.25,35 B.21,15 C.35,25 D.49,35 Ans. C 44. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be A.115 B.125 C.135 D.150 Ans. B 45. a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days , then b has worked for A.5 days B.4 days C.3 days D.2 days Ans. C 46. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank A. 17 1/7 mins B.20 mins C.8 mins D. none of these Ans. A 47. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze? A. 38.5 sq.m B. 155 sq.m C. 144 sq.m D. 19.25 sq.m Ans. A

48. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? A. 1/2 kmph B. 7/12 kmph C. 5 kmph D. none of these Ans. B 49. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps? A.46 steps B.54 steps C.45 steps D.38 steps Ans. A 50. A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top? A.20 hours B.18 hours C.10 hours D. 32 hours 51.To find out 25% of 500? a)130 b)140 c)125 d)150 Ans:c 52.)9% of what number is 36? a.)100 b.)200 c.)300 d.)400 Ans:d 53.The present salary of A is Rs 3000. This will be increased by 15% in the next year.What will be the increaded salary of A? a.)1456 b.)3563 c.)7438 d.)3450 Ans:d

54.If a number is increased by 12% and then decreased by 18% then find the net percentage change in the number? a.)23.9 b.)-11.9 c.)-8.16 d.)99 Ans:c 55.If the income of Ram is more than that of shyam by 25%,then by how much percentage shyams income is less than that of Ram? a.)34% b.)56% c.)23% d.)20% Ans:d 56. Present ages of X and Y are in the ratio 3:4 respectively. Two years hence this ratio will become 4:5 respectively. What is xs present age in years? a.)3 b.)4 c.)6 d.)8 Ans:c 57.Anithas father was 28 years of age when she was born while her mother was 26 years old when her brother two years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents? a.)2 b.)3 c.)1 d.)4 Ans:d 58.Three years ago, the average age of a family of 5 members was 17. A baby having born the average of the family is the same today. What is age of child ?

a.)6 b.)4 c.)2 d.)9 Ans:c 59.Rajas age after 15 years will be 5 times his age 5 years back. What is the present age of Raja? a.)20 b.)14 c.)23 d.)10 Ans:d 60.Geethas age after six years will be three-seventh of his fathers age. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 1:5. What is Geethas fathers age at present? a.)10 b.)20 c.)40 d.)50 Ans:d 61.The average weight of 17 girls is 20 kg and that of 23 boys is 22 kg.Find the average weight of the class? a.)25.56 b.)21.15 c.)19.67 d.)34.90 Ans:b 62.The average age of 40 students in a class is 15 years.when 10 new students are admitted ,the average is increased by 0.2 year.Find the average of the new studen ts. a.)12 b.)13 c.)18 d.)16 Ans:d

63.The average salary of 15 teachers is Rs 4500 per month.Three teachers left the school and the average salary of the remaining teachers dropped by Rs 175.Find the total salary of the teachers who left the school. a.)12,456 b.)16,999 c.)67,899 d.)15,600 Ans:d 64.When a man weighing 80 kg is replaced by another man in a group of five persons,the average weight decreases by 3 kg.what is the weight of new man? a.)34 b.)56 c.)53 d.)65 Ans:d 65.The average temp of June,July and august was 31C.The average temp of July,august and september was 30C.if the temperature of june was 29C,find the temperature of september. a.)12C b.)45C c.)23C d.)26C Ans:d 66. Three partners A, B, C invest Rs.36000 , Rs. 45000 and Rs. 54000 respectively in a business. Out of a total profit of Rs. 37500, find Cs share? a.)12000 b.)14000 c.)13000 d.)15000 Ans:d 67. A & B started a business investing Rs. 9000 and Rs. 12000. After 6 months, B withdrew half of his investment. If after a year, the total profit was Rs. 4600, what was Bs share in it? a.)1200

b.)2300 c.)4500 d.)3400 Ans:b 68. Mahesh, Suresh and Ganesh entered into a partnership. Mahesh invested Rs.16000 for 9 months Suresh invested Rs.12000 for 6 months and Ganesh invested Rs.8000 for 12 months. At the end of a year there was a profit of Rs.26000.Find the Sureshs Share ? a.)8000 b.)6000 c.)4500 d.)3400 Ans:b 69. A received Rs. 6000 as his share out of the total profit of Rs. 9000 which he and B earned at the end of the year. If A invested Rs. 20,000 for 6 months, whereas B invested his amount for the whole year, what was the amount invested by B? a.)3000 b.)6000 c.)5000 d.)4000 Ans:c 70. A and B started a business with initial investments in the ratio 5 : 7. If after one year their profits were in the ratio 1:2 and the period for As investment was 7 months, B invested the money for. a.)12 b.)10 c.)13 d.)45 Ans:b 71.Ajay bought 15 kg of dhal at the rate of Rs.14.50 per kg and 10 kg at the rate of Rs.13 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of Rs.15 per kg. What was his total gain in this transaction? a.)12.20 b.)34.45 c.)45.89 d.)27.50

Ans:d 72.A producer of tea blends two varieties of tea from two tea gardens one costing Rs.18 per kg and another Rs.20 per kg. Find his gain percentage? a.)11% b.)14% c.)12% d.)23% Ans:c 73.A dealer sold two of his cattle for Rs.500 each. On one of them he lost 10% and on the other, he gained 10%. Find his gain or loss percent in the entire transaction? a.)2%gain b.)2%loss c.)1%gain d.)1%loss Ans:d 74. A man sells two houses at the rate of Rs.1995 lakhs each. On one he gains 5% and on the other, he loses 5%. Find his gain or loss percent in the whole transaction? a.)12%loss b.)12%gain c.)25%loss d.)25%gain Ans:c 75. If an article is sold at 5% gain instead of 5% loss, the seller gets Rs.6.72 more. Find the C.P of the article? a.)23.67 b.)56.90 c.)45.90 d.)67.20 Ans:d 76.Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 10 hours and 15 hours respectively. If both the taps are opened together, in how many hours will the tank be full?

a.)3 b.)2 c.)5 d.)6 Ans:d 77. To fill a cistern, pipes A, B and C take 20 minutes, 15 minutes and 12 minutes respectively. Find the time in minutes so that the three pipes together take to fill the cistern? a.)3min b.)2min c.)4min d.)5min Ans:d 78. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively while third pipe empties the full tank in 20 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time the tank will be filled? a.)7.5 hrs b.)4 hrs c.)6.7hrs d.)5.5hrs Ans:a 79.A cistern can be filled in 9 hours but it takes 10 hours due to a leak in its bottom. If the cistern is full, then find the time taken by the leak to empty it? To fill the cistern we need 9 hrs, So in 1 hr we should fill 1/9th of the cistern. a.)10hrs b.)30hrs c.)90hrs d.)78hrs Ans:c 80. An electric pump can fill a tank in 3 hours. Because of a leak in the tank, it took 3 hours to fill the tank. Find the time taken by the leak to drain out all the water from the tank? a.)20 b.)30 c.)21 d.)34

Ans:c 81. The area of the four walls of a room is 660 m2 and the length is twice the breadth, the height being 11m. Find the area of the ceiling? a.)200 b.)300 c.)500 d.)600 Ans:a 82.Find the cost of papering the walls of a room 10 metres long, 5 meters broad and 5 meters high with paper 75cms. Wide at 90 paise per metre. a.)345 b.)398 c.)675 d.)347 Ans:b 83. How many times must I run around a square field of an hectare to run 6 kilometres. a.)10 b.)15 c.)20 d.)78 Ans:b 84. A marginal walk all round the inside of an oblong piece of ground 40m by 35m occupies 650 m2. Find the width of the walk. a.)2 b.)5 c.)6 d.)3 Ans:b 85. The scale of the map is 20 km to a cm. What area of a Country will be represented on the map whose area is 60,000 k m2. a.)150 b.)240

c.)450 d.)567 Ans:a 86. A contractor took a contract for building a 12 kilometres road in 15 days and employed 100 labours on the work. After 9 days he found that only 5 kilometres road had been contructed. How many more labours should be employed to ensure that the work may be completed with in the given time? a.)23 b.)40 c.)56 d.)34 Ans:b 87. What number has 5 to 1 ratio to the number 10? a.)50 b.)30 c.)45 d.)56 Ans:a 88. 15 men do a work in 20 days. In how many days will 20 men do the full work? a.)23 b.)15 c.)56 d.)34 Ans:b 89. Three persons start business and make profit of Rs. 1180. If their capitals are as 1/5 : 1/6 : 1/8, how should the profit be divided? a.)480:400:300 b.)300:687:785 c.)644:783:987 d.)648:985:785 Ans:a

90. A, B and C purchased the mangoes in a ratio 5 : 3 : 2. If the difference of mangoes of A and C is 60, find out the total number of mangoes purchased by them? a.)200 b.)567 c.)889 d.)500 Ans:a 91. If 10 men reap a field in 8 days, 8 men will reap the same field in how many days? a.)10 b.)50 c.)67 d.)45 Ans:a 92.If 16 men working 7 hours a day plough a field in 48 days, in how many days will 14 men working 12 hours a day plough the field? a.)23 b.)32 c.)56 d.)67 Ans:b 93.A certain number of men do a piece of work in 60 days. If there were 8 more men, it could be finished in 10 days less. Find the number of men in the beginning? a.)40 b.)89 c.)50 d.)34 Ans:a 94. If 300 men can do a piece of work in 16 days, how many men would do 1/5 of the work in 15 days? a.)64 b.)67 c.)68 d.)90

Ans:a 95. If 18 pumps raise 2170 tones of water in 10 days, working 7 hours a day, in how many days will 16 pumps raise 1736 tones of water, working 9 hours a day? a.)23.4 b.)45.6 c.)67.8 d.)11.2 Ans:d 96. Three partners A, B, C invest Rs.36000 , Rs. 45000 and Rs. 54000 respectively in a business. Out of a total profit of Rs. 37500, find Cs share? a.)23000 b.)45000 c.)15000 d.)90000 Ans:c 97. A & B started a business investing Rs. 9000 and Rs. 12000. After 6 months, B withdrew half of his investment. If after a year, the total profit was Rs. 4600, what was Bs share in it? a.)2300 b.)4500 c.)3400 d.)9000 Ans:a 98. Mahesh, Suresh and Ganesh entered into a partnership. Mahesh invested Rs.16000 for 9 months Suresh invested Rs.12000 for 6 months and Ganesh invested Rs.8000 for 12 months. At the end of a year there was a profit of Rs.26000.Find the Sureshs Share ? a.)3000 b.)5000 c.)6000 d.)2000 Ans:c

99. A received Rs. 6000 as his share out of the total profit of Rs. 9000 which he and B earned at the end of the year. If A invested Rs. 20,000 for 6 months, whereas B invested his amount for the whole year, what was the amount invested by B? a.)2000 b.)3000 c.)4000 d.)5000 Ans:d 100. A and B started a business with initial investments in the ratio 5 : 7. If after one year their profits were in the ratio 1:2 and the period for As investment was 7 months, B invested the money for. a.)12 b.)10 c.)15 d.)20 Ans:b

LOGICAL REASONING
1. I am facing east. I turn 100 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 145 degrees in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction am I facing now? Ans: north-east. 2. Kishen Kant walks 10 Kilometer towards North. From there, he walks 6 Kilometers towards South. Then he walks 3 Kilometers towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point? Ans: 5km from the north-east of his starting point. 3. A man leaves for his office from his house. He walks towards East. After moving a distance of 20 m, he turns towards South and walks 10m. Then he walks 35 m towards the West and further 5 m towards the North. He then turns towards East and walks 15m. What is the straight distance in meters between his initial and final positions? Ans: the man is 5 meters away from his initial position. 4. Gaurav walks 20 meters towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 meters. He again turns left and walks 20 meters. Further, he moves 20 meters after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position? Ans: 60m 5. A boy starts walking towards south. After walking 200m he turns left and walks 100m straight. Again, he turns left and walks 200m. Next he turns right and walks a distance of 500m. In which direction is he walking now? Ans: He is walking towards east. 6. A starts from his office and walks 3 km towards north. He then turns right and walks 2 km and then turns right and walks 5 km. He then turns right and walks 2 km and then again turns right and walks 2 km. In which direction is he from the starting point? Ans: He is at the starting point. 7. I go 5 km east, and then turn right a go 8 km. Then I turn left and go 5 km, and then I turn left and go 8 km. At what distance am I from the starting point now? Ans: He is 10 km away from the starting point 8. After his office in the afternoon a man goes facing the sun. Then he turns to his right, then he turns to his left and then turns to his left and then to his right. In which direction is he moving? Ans: He is moving towards the West. 9. Arzan started walking towards east. He walked 5 km and turned right and walked 10 km. Heagain turned to left. Which direction is he in? Ans: Arzan is in the east direction.

10. L is east of M and west of N. J is south east of N. M is southeast of F. Which is farthest west? Ans: F is the farthest west. 11. Fs grandfather is A. A has two sons only E and C. C is unmarried. How is F related to E? Ans: Since C is unmarried E has to be the father of As grandson. 12. Boys maternal uncle will be brother of boys mother. Maternal uncle of mothers brother and maternal uncle of lady are brother means lady is sister of mothers brother. Ans: The boy is womans son. 13. Pointing at a photo, Dinesh said, His father is the only son of my mother. The photo belongs to Ans: Father. 14. A is the mother of B and C. If D is the husband of C, what is A to D? Ans: Mother in law. 15. Introducing a lady, a man said, Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law. What is the man to the lady? Ans: Father. 16. A man said to a lady, The son of your only brother is the brother of my wife. What is the lady to the man? Ans: Relationship is sister of father in law. 17. Arun said, This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother. Who is Arun to the girl? Ans: Arun is the father in law of the girl. 18. If Bs mother was As mothers daughter. How was a related to B? Ans: A is Aunt / Uncle of B. 19. Anil introduces Rohit as the son of the only brother of his fathers wife. How is Rohit related to Anil? Ans: Rohit is Anils cousin. 20. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband. How is the man on the stage related to Rita? Ans: The man is Ritas son. 21. If in a certain language PRACTICE is coded a PICCTRAE, how is FLAMES coded in that code? Ans: FMELAS

22. If PAPER is coded as SCTGW, MOTHER coded as? Ans: P Q X J J T 23. If in a certain language, KNOWLEDGE is coded as 256535475, how is GENERAL coded in that code? Ans: 7555913 24. If the word BOY is coded as ACNPXZ, then for what word do the letters RTNPMO stand? Ans: SON 25. If DIAMOND is VQYMKLV, FEMALE is ___ ? Ans: T U M Y N U 26. Suppose A B means A is mother of B A * B means A is father of B A + B means A is daughter of B a) If M N * T * Q is true then M is the mother-in-law of? Ans: Q 27. If 0 is @ and 1 is *; 2 is * @ and so on... What is * @ * @? What is the code for 28? How will you represent 17? How will you write 15 + 26 2 5? Ans: a) * @ * @ = 10 The code for 28 = ***@@ c) 17 = *@@@* d) 15 + 26 2 5 = (23)10 = (10111)2 28. In a certain code INDIA is written as ONJIG, LONDON is written as SOUDVN. DELHI and ENGLAND will be written as? Ans: LNWLHNK 29. If * is coded as + as - + as -as * What would be the value of 16 64- 8* 4+ 2? Ans: -498.

30. In a certain code Hit Bit Mit means Git Rim Nit Sit Pit Mit means Lit Git Tit and Fit Zit Pit means Dit Vit Tit. What does Sit stand for in that code language? Ans: Lit 31. 151, 150, 142, ? , 105 Ans: 127 32. 8, 16, 27, 25, ?, 36,125 Ans: 64 33. 2, 4, 16, 128, ? Ans: 2048 34. _aba_cabc_dcba_bab_a Ans: aababcabcddcbacbabaa. 35. _bcdbc_dcabd_bcdbc_dc_bd Ans: The series is abcd / bcad / cabd / abcd / bcad / cabd 36. Nd, iy, dt, yo, tj, . . . . . Ans: oe 37. 3, 5, 9, 17, . . . . . Ans: 33. 38. A C, F H, K M, P R, . . . . . Ans: U 39. p r t, . . . . , b d f, h j l, n p r Ans: vxz 40. Consider the following series: What will come in place of C? 4 8.25 17 34.75 70 2 A B C D Ans: 17.75 41. Piyush faces towards East. Turning to his right he walks 50 meters and then turning to his left, he walks 50 meters. After this he turns to his right and walks 50 meters. Again he turns to his right and walks 100 meters. Finally he turns to his right and walks 100 meters. Now in what direction is he from his starting point? Ans: Piyush is towards the West from the starting point 42. If South-East becomes north and North-East becomes west and all the rest directions are changed in the same manner, then what will be the direction for West?

Ans: south-east 43. Y is to south of X and Z to east of P, P is to north of Y, P is also to the south of X. Then Z is in which direction with respect to X? Ans: Z is in South east direction with respect to X 44. Consider the following series: What will come in place of D? 3 7 15 31 99 2 A B C D Ans: 63 45.?, 125, 180, 245, 320 Ans: 80 46. If in a certain language A is written as 2, B as 4 and C as 6, then in the same language what do the figures 1210108 stand for? Ans: FEED 47. If in a certain language GASP is coded as KMRO and CROW is coded as AXYZ, then in the same language how will the word SPARROW be coded? Ans: R O M X X Y Z 48. No persons have married more than once and no children have been born out of wedlock. The only restrictions on marriage are that marriage to a sibling, to a direct descendant, or to more than one person at the same time are forbidden. F is Ds _____________. According to the rules D can marry ________. If L and H take divorce, H could marry______. If the generation of F and Ks parents and their siblings contains more females than males, then J is __. Ans a) Since we dont know Bs sex for sure, we dont know Fs thus rules out all wrong choices. Since we know Hs sex, as the child of Ds sibling B, F is Ds niece / nephew. b) D is an x, and thus can marry any unmarried y I.e. F,J, K c) H is female. If x = male, H can marry D or G, so I is out. If y is male, H can marry F. Thus H can marry F or D or G d) The middle generation has three xs and two ys. Thus if the generation of F and Ks parents and their siblings contains more females than males, then J is male 49. If O is written as @, 1 as $, 2 as $@, 3 as $$ , then which number does $ @ $ @ $ @ make? Ans: 42 50. If RADHA is written as A2DHR, how would you write REEMA as? Ans: AE2MR

LOGICAL REASONING 51: If EULGH is the code for BLADE, what is the code for CRICKET? Ans: FULFNHW 52: If EARTH is coded as 41590 and PALE as 2134, what is the code for PEARL? Ans: 24153 53: In a certain language, 'put tir fin' means 'delicious juicy fruit'; 'tie dip sig' means 'beautiful white lily', and 'sig lon fin' means 'lily and fruit'. What is the code for 'and'? Ans: 'lon'

54:People should be held accountable for their own behavior, and if holding people accountable for their own behavior entails capital punishment, then so be it. However, no person should be held accountable for behavior over which he or she had no control. Which of the following is the most logical conclusion of the argument above? A.People should not be held accountable for the ...........behavior of other people. B.People have control over their own behavior. C.People cannot control the behavior of other people. D.Behavior that cannot be controlled should not be ...........punished. E.People have control over behavior that is subject ...........to capital punishment. Ans : B 55.there are some players in a volley ball team. after end of the game the each girl drinks 4 liters of water and each boy drinks 7 liters of water and the coach drinks 9 liters of water. After end of the game 42liters of water is drank by the all. The find the no of boys and girls in the volley ball team. Ans : Among the options 2 boys + 5 girls is correct.. note that we must be include the Coach also. 56. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P?

a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant Ans: b 57. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed. vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2. vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place. vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place. Find the order in which the books are kept now. a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1 Ans: a 58.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 1113213211 31131211131221 13211311123113112211 hint: ( in first row one 1, in 2nd row two 1s, in 3rd row one 1,........ Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence? a)11322212311233113232211211 b)11131221133112132113212221 c)11131221133112221132122211 d)11131221133312112211321222 Ans : c (not confirm) 59) C is father of N but N is not son of C. II) M is daughter of B and sister of P. III) P is brother of N. Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given? a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has Ans: c 60)A group of numbers or letters are given and you have to derive a solution. Let's look at an example: Question: MHB, NIC, OJD, PKE, ? Ans: QLF 61)If EULGH is the code for BLADE, what is the code for CRICKET? Ans: FULFNHW 62)If EARTH is coded as 41590 and PALE as 2134, what is the code for PEARL?

Ans: 24513 63n a certain language, 'put tir fin' means 'delicious juicy fruit'; 'tie dip sig' means 'beautiful white lily', and 'sig lon fin' means 'lily and fruit'. What is the code for 'and'? Ans: 'lon' 64)Both the guptas and sinhas have two young sons whose ages are under eleven. The names of the boys, whose ages rounded off to the nearest year are all different, are rajesh, praveen, lalith and prathap. taking the ages of the boys only to the nearest year, the following statements are true 1) rajesh is 3 years younger than his brother is 2) praveen is the oldest 3) prathap is 5 years older than the younger sinhas boy. 4) lalith is half as old as one of the gupta boys. 5) the total ages of the boys in each family differ by the same amount today as they did five years ago. Ans: gupta sinha pratap=10 praveen=11 rajesh=7 lalit=5 65:There is clear evidence that the mandated use of safety seats by children under age four has resulted in fewer child fatalities over the past five years. Compared to the fiveyear period prior to the passage of laws requiring the use of safety seats, fatalities of children under age four have decreased by 30 percent. Which one of the following, if true, most substantially strengthens the argument above? A.The number of serious automobile accidents involving ...........children age four has remained steady over the ...........past five years.

under

B.Automobile accidents involving children have decreased ...........sharply over the past five years. C.The use of air bags in automobiles has increased by ...........30 percent over the past five years. D.Most fatal automobile accidents involving children under ...........age four occur in the driveway of their home. E.The number of teenage drivers has increased by 30 ...........percent over the past five years. Ans : A

66:Lycopene, glutathione, and glutamine are powerful antioxidants that neutralize the free radicals that are produced in the body as a result of routine bodily processes. An excess of these free radicals in your system causes rapid aging because they accelerate the rate of cellular damage. Aging is simply the result of this damage. Thus, to slow down aging it is necessary to supplement your diet with these antioxidants on a daily basis. Which of the following, if true, most seriously undermines the author's contention? A.Most persons aren't concerned with the effects of aging ...........until it is too late to do anything. B.Exercise associated with normal daily activities effectively ...........neutralizes and dissipates the free radicals that are ...........produced as a result of routine bodily processes. C.The cost of antioxidants is exorbitantly high and well ...........beyond the budget of most consumers. D.Only overweight people who do not exercise on a daily ...........basis are likely to have an excess of free radicals in their ...........systems. E.Smoking cigarettes is one of the main causes of cellular ...........damage in humans. Ans : B 67 ) If FRUHH = COFFEE then NOODLES = ? Ans:KLLAIBP 68 ) if 12345671586 = TERMINATION what no. code for MOTION ? Ans:(481586) 69)If ACT = 23-25-16 BLOW = ? Ans;24-8-11-19 70:Is it wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' illnesses? Aren't doctors just like any other people we hire to do a job for us? Surely, we would not tolerate not being told

the truth about the condition of our automobile from the mechanic we hired to fix it, or the condition of our roof from the carpenter we employed to repair it. Just as these workers would be guilty of violating their good faith contracts with us if they were to do this, doctors who lie to their patients about their illnesses violate these contracts as well, and this is clearly wrong. The conclusion of the argument is best expressed by which of the following? A.Doctors who lie to their patients about their illnesses ...........violate their good faith contracts with their patients. B.Doctors often lie to their patients about their illnesses. C.Doctors are just hired workers like mechanics and ...........carpenters. DIt is wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' ...........illnesses. E.Doctors, like mechanics and carpenters, enter into good ...........faith contracts with us when we hire them. Ans : D 71:As any economist knows, healthy people pose less of an economic burden to society than unhealthy people. Not surprisingly, then, every dollar our state government spends on prenatal care for undocumented immigrants will save taxpayers of this state three dollars. Which of the following, if true, would best explain why the statistics cited above are not surprising? A.The state's taxpayers pay for prenatal care of all ...........immigrants. B.Babies born in this state to undocumented immigrant ...........parents are entitled to infant care benefits from ...........the state. C.State benefits for prenatal care serve to promote ...........undocumented immigration. D.Babies whose mothers did not receive prenatal care ...........are just as healthy as other babies. E.Pregnant women who do not receive prenatal care are ...........more likely to experience health problems than ...........other pregnant women. Ans : E

72:Our school district should not spend its money on the new Verbal Advantage reading program. After all, our students get all the reading practice they need by studying history and science. The argument above depends on which the following assumptions? A.The Verbal Advantage program would not help the ...........students learn history and science. B.Other reading programs are just as effective but ...........less expensive than the Verbal Advantage program. C.The Verbal Advantage program involves only reading ...........practice. D.Teaching students history and science is more ...........important than teaching them reading skills. E.The students can already read well enough to ...........study history and science \Ans : C 73:A study of native born residents in Newland found that two-thirds of the children developed considerable levels of nearsightedness after starting school, while their illiterate parents and grandparents, who had no opportunity for formal schooling, showed no signs of this disability. If the above statements are true, which of the following conclusions is most strongly supported by them? A.Only people who have the opportunity for formal ...........schooling develop nearsightedness. B.People who are illiterate do not suffer from ...........nearsightedness. C.The nearsightedness in the children is caused by the ...........visual stress required by reading and other class work. D.Only literate people are nearsighted. E.One-third of the children are illiterate. Ans : C 74:Newspaper publishers earn their profits primarily from advertising revenue, and potential advertisers are more likely to advertise in newspapers with a wide

circulationa large number of subscribers and other readersthan with other newspapers. But the circulation of the newspaper that is currently the most profitable one in this city has steadily declined during the last two years, while the circulation of one of its competitors has steadily increased. Any of the following, if true, would help explain the apparent discrepancy between the two statements above EXCEPT: A.Advertisers generally switch from the most widely ...........circulated newspaper to another one only when the ...........other one becomes the most widely circulated ...........newspaper instead. B.Advertising rates charged by the most profitable ...........newspaper in the city are significantly higher than ...........those charged by its competitors. C.The most profitable newspaper in the city receives ...........revenue from its subscribers as well from advertisers. D.The circulation of the most profitable newspaper ...........in the city is still greater than than of any of its ...........competitors. E.The number of newspapers competing viably with the ...........most profitable newspaper in the city has increased ...........during the last two years. Ans : E 75:Although most of the fastest growing jobs in today's economy will require a college degree, many of the new jobs being created-from home health aide to desktop publisher-require knowledge other than that gained from earning a degree. For workers in those jobs, good basic skills in reading, communication, and mathematics play an important role in getting a job and developing a career. From the information given above it can be validly concluded that, in today's economy, A. skills in reading, communication, and mathematics play an important role in developing a career as a desktop publisher B. the majority of the new jobs being created require knowledge other than that gained from earning a college degree C. a job as a home health aide will rely more on communication skills than on basic skills in reading and mathematics D. if a job is one of the fastest growing jobs, it will require a college degree E. desktop publisher jobs and home health aide jobs are not among the fastest growing jobs

Ans : A 76:According to the National Agricultural Aviation Society (NAAS), without the use of crop protection products to control insects, weeds, and diseases, crop yields per acre will drop by more than 50 percent. The first aerial application of insecticide occurred in 1921, and it was a huge success. By contrast, in today's economy all aircraft that are classified as aerial applicators do more than just apply insecticide; today, they also spread seed and apply fertilizer. From the information given above it CANNOT be validly concluded that A.in today's economy, if an aerial applicator is used, then it will be able to spread seed and to apply fertilizer B.according to the NAAS, if crop yields per acre never drop by more than 50 percent, then crop protection products have been used to control insects, weeds, and diseases C.in today's economy, any aircraft that cannot be used to apply fertilizer cannot be classified as an aerial applicator D.in 1921, if an aircraft was used for the application of insecticide, then it was not also used to spread seed E.according to the NAAS, if crop yields per acre drop by more than 50 percent, then crop protection products have not been used to control insects, weeds, and diseases. Ans : E 77:No national productivity measures are available for underground industries that may exist but remain unreported. On the other hand, at least some industries that are run entirely by self-employed industrialists are included in national productivity measures. From the information given above, it can be validly concluded that A.there are at least some industries run entirely by self-employed industrialists that are underground industries B.no industries that are run entirely by self-employed industrialists operate underground C.there are at least some industries other than those run entirely by selfemployed industrialists that are underground industries

D.there are at least some industries run entirely by self-employed industrialists that are not underground industries E.there are at least some underground industries for which national productivity measures are available Ans : D 78.Lou observes that if flight 409 is canceled, then the manager could not possibly arrive in time for the meeting. But the flight was not canceled. Therefore, Lou concludes, the manager will certainly be on time. Evelyn replies that even if Lou's premises are true, his argument is fallacious. And therefore, she adds, the manager will not arrive on time after all. Which of the following is the strongest thing that we can properly say about this discussion? A.Evelyn is mistaken in thinking Lou's argument to be fallacious, and so her own conclusion is unwarranted. B.Evelyn is right about Lou's argument, but nevertheless her own conclusion is unwarranted. C.Since Evelyn is right about Lou's argument, her own conclusion is well supported. D.Since Evelyn is mistaken about Lou's argument, her own conclusion must be false. E.Evelyn is right about Lou's argument, but nevertheless her own conclusion is false. Ans : B 79. If A occurs which of the following must occurs I. F & G II. E and H III. D (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both ans: (e) 80. If B occurs which must occur (a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J Ans: (a) 81. If J occurs which must have occured (a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C Ans: (b)

82 which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned (1) D (2) A (3) F (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1,2,3 A Ans: (c) 83. E occurs which one cannot occurs (a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J Ans: (b) 84)If SCOTLAND = 12345678, SAT=453, DON=128, and SALT=3782 then C = ?SAT,DON,SALT are not the exact words that were given but similar .LOGIC : C is not ther in any of the words other than 'scotland' and also 6. so C = 6. 85) The owner of the mansion has been murdered. The visitors to the mansion were Allen, Bixby, Crain. a) The murderer was one of the three visitors, arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the other two visitors. b) A detective who was one of the three visitors arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast one of the other two visitors. c)the detective arrived at the mansion at midnight. d) nither Allen nr Bixby arrived at the mansion after midnight. e) The earlier arriver of Bixby and Crane was not the detective. f) The later arriver of Allen and Crain was not the murderer. Who was the murderer. Ans: Allen was the Detective and the Murderer (both) 87)there are two mugs, a 7ltr mug, a 3 ltr mug. what wud be the steps to fill 5ltr water in the 7 ltr jug?? a) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug b) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug c) fill 3 ltr mug and pour 1 ltrs water into the 7 ltr mug d) empty the 7 ltr mug, pour the remaining 2 ltrs water in 3ltrs jug, into the 7 ltr jug. e) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug options: a) abced b)acbde c)abcde d)acbed Ans: abcde 88)Four women Anna, Beth, Cass, Dora and 3 men Earl, Fred, Gene playbridge, a card game for 4 players.condition: a) The men and women consist of 3 married couples. an a widow. b) The members of each married couple are never partners in a bridge game.

c)No more than one married couple ever plays in the same bridge match. d)One night they played four bridge games in which the partners were as follows: partners Anna and Earl Vs Beth and Fred Anna and Gene Vs Dora and Fred Beth and Cass Vs Fred and Gene Cass and Earl Vs Dora and Gene who is the widow ? Ans: Cass is the widow 89) sam , sue & sally stayed in the same road. Their house nos are in between 1-99. They are not living in consecutive houses. Sue asked sam "is your house no a square" and "is it greater than 50". He answered 2nd question correctly.but she thought he had answered all questions correctly, and went to a wrong address. Sally asked sam "is your house no a cube" and "is it greater than 25". He answered 2nd question correctly. but she thought he had answered all questions correctly, and went to a wrong address. What is the house no of SAM , SUE and SALLY. Ans:sam 55, Sue 81 and Sally 64 90)R,T, P, R , N , P , _? Ans: L 91)52,51,48,43,34,27,18 this sequence is wrong . could you tell because of which no it is going wrong. Ans: 34 92)13. 82 , 97, 114, 133 , _? Ans : 154 93)A supermarket tagged the item price ,based on the following code(iam giving you a sample only,i cant remember the exact values) 0123456789 QPVTACORSD For eg:Rs769 was coded as ROD.Now one day,they changed the code to: 0123456789 UZFPBLWSTG Next 4 questions were based on this. Under the new code system,whats the code for Rs 482?--> Ans:BTF 94)Next no: in the seq: 7,11,__,19,23 Ans:15 95)Air is cloud cloud is rain rain is water wateris sand so what is cloud? Ans :sand 96) DELHI = CDKGH THEN MADRAS = ?

Ans:LZCQZR 97)If ACT = 23-25-16 BLOW = ? Ans: 24-8-11-19 98)Draw a venn diagram for 3 items : white, flowers, cloth Ans : draw 3 circles each intersecting the other , with white kept in the middle 99)An officer kept files on his table at various times in the order 1,2,3,4,5,6 .Typist can take file from top whenever she has time and type it.What order she cannt type.? (Ans : 4,5,6,2,3,1) 100) father has no brothers. he has three sisters who has two childs each. My grandfather has sons. a) my grandfather has two sons b) three of my aunts have two sons c) my father is only child to his father d) i have six cousins from jmy mother side e) i have one uncle Ans: d