You are on page 1of 8
[…] The certified criminal records establish that Respondent entered into a plea of nolo contendere and that the criminal court ordered a restraint on Respondent's liberty as described in the Probation Order. See Exhibit 2. Next, the Court considers Respondent's argument that a conviction under HSC 11364.l(a) does not fall within the definition of a violation relating to a controlled substance under INA 237(a)(2)(B)(i). Section 11364. l(a) of the HSC reads: It is unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking (1) a controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, specified in subdivision (b) or (c)of Section 11055, or specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d)of Section 11055, or (2) a controlled substance which is a narcotic drug classified in Schedule III, IV, or V. Respondent argues that because the drugs referenced in this provision include drugs not listed in CSA I 02, the statute is overbroad. Respondent argues that HSC 11364.1(a) is therefore, categorically not a crime related to a controlled substance.