Professional Documents
[…] compliance, the time period between the violations found during the underlying instant
investigation and the employers’ previous violations, the number of affected employees and
whether or not there was a pattern to the violations. Petitioner’s Motion for Summary
Decision [before the ALJ] at 2. The Administrator indicated:
Subsequently, in the D. & O. at issue herein, the ALJ determined that the district
court’s finding that A-One’s violation of the FLSA was willful was sufficient to satisfy
the definition of willfulness at 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c) in the instant civil money penalty
case, i.e., that the “employer knew that its conduct was prohibited by the Act or showed
reckless disregard for the requirements of the Act.” Thus, even though an appeal of the
district court’s decision was pending, the ALJ held that the doctrine of collateral estoppel
or “issue preclusion” applied and, therefore, determined that as A-One had not raised any