argument was heard on May 22, 2000. For the reasons that follow, defendants' motion will be partially granted, the court concluding that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Silver Line manufactured and sold windows in the United States having every feature later claimed as an invention by SealMaster for years -- if not decades -- prior to August 10, 1987, the date of the earliest possible patent application. 2 However, the court will reserve ruling on that prong of defendants' motion addressing Claim 2 of the '010 Patent pending further briefing by the parties. 1 Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 102(b) provides as follows: [HN1] A person shall be entitled to a patent unless -- . . . (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States. [**4] 2 Therefore, the court need not address the more complicated issues raised by that prong of defendants' motion addressing whether SealMaster itself sold window frames having the features claimed in the '574 and '010 patents more than a year prior to the date of the applicable patent applications. I. The '574 and '010 patents collectively have several independent and dependent claims. 3 The claims of both patents define a window frame with an integral J-rail, 4 all of which is adapted to be mounted to an opening in a window.