You are on page 1of 0
[…] Bankruptcy Code, a motion to dismiss or convert the case, or other appropriate
pleading. I.R.C. 6103(h)(4). Reference: Parts I.C., I.D., II.G.
Example 5. The IRS can disclose tax information in the proof of claim. I.R.C.
6103(h)(4); Wallis v. United States, No. C90-892Z (W.D. Wash. June 4, 1991).
In addition, the IRS could disclose in the proof of claim that the claim was subject
to amendment pending the result of an ongoing audit, to avoid the result reached
in the Matter of Stavriotis, 977 F.2d 1202 (7th Cir. 1992). Reference: Parts I.C.,
I.D., II.G.
C. 341 Meeting

18
See 28 U.S.C. 586(a)(3)(F) (U.S. Trustee shall monitor the administration of
cases and trustees, and whenever it is considered appropriate, shall notify "the
appropriate United States attorney of matters which relate to the occurrence of any
action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States . . .").
6-19
Example 6. The United States Trustee convenes and presides over a first
meeting of the debtor's creditors. Bankruptcy Code 341; Bankruptcy Rule
2003. This first meeting of creditors is held a very short time after the petition is