You are on page 1of 0
[…] request. Also, any return of the bankruptcy estate is open to inspection by the
debtor upon the debtor's written request.
A special rule applies in involuntary cases. In an involuntary case, there is an
interval between the time the creditors file a petition and the court's entry of an
order for relief. In an involuntary case, no disclosure may be made to the trustee
until the order for relief has been entered, unless the court finds that such
disclosure is appropriate for purposes of determining whether an order for relief
should be entered. I.R.C. 6103(e)(5)(C).
Upon written request, the trustee may also obtain the returns of the bankruptcy
estate. I.R.C. 6103(e)(1)(E).

8
See I.R.C. 1399 ("Except in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate
taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under title 11 of the United
States Code.")
6-8
Section 6103(e)(7) provides that return information of any taxpayer may be open
to inspection by or disclosure to any person authorized by subsection (e) to
inspect any return of such taxpayer, unless it is determined that disclosure would
seriously impair Federal tax administration.