You are on page 1of 0
[…] b. I.R.C. 7213A(a)(2), relating to state and other employees who
acquired returns or return information under certain provisions of
1-56
I.R.C. 6103, makes it "unlawful for any [such] person willfully to
inspect such return or return information except as authorized by
[Title 26]."
B. Elements of I.R.C. 7213A(a) -- To sustain a conviction under I.R.C.
7213A(a), the United States must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1)
an officer or employee of the United States, any person described in I.R.C.
6103(n), or a state or other employee described in I.R.C. 7213A(a)(2); (2)
inspected; (3) any return or return information; (4) in a manner not authorized by
the Internal Revenue Code; and (5) such inspection was made willfully.
1. Persons Covered
a. I.R.C. 7213A(a)(1) expressly applies to "(A) any officer or
employee of the United States, or (B) any person described in
section 6103(n) or an officer or employee of any such person."
b. The persons described in I.R.C. 6103(n) are persons,
including any person described in I.R.C. 7513(a)(1), who are
authorized by regulation to receive returns and return information
"to the extent necessary in connection with the processing, storage,
transmission, and reproduction of such returns and return
information, the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and
procurement of equipment, and the providing of other services, for
purposes of tax administration." I.R.C. 6103(n).
c. The persons described in I.R.C. 7213A(a)(2) are state and
other employees who "willfully inspect, except as authorized in this
title, any return or return information acquired by such person, or
another person under a provision of section 6103 referred to in
section 7213(a)(2)."
2. Inspected
a. I.R.C. 7213A does not define "inspect," or any variant of that
term, but specifically refers to the definitional section at I.R.C.
6103(b)(7). I.R.C. 6103(b)(7) states that the "terms 'inspected'
and 'inspection' mean any examination of a return or return
information."
2-1