You are on page 1of 265
[…] Cash registers and/or 'one-write' systems should be revised accordingly. When bail is applied towards a fine levied by the court, clerks must keep in mind that under normal circumstances only 97% of the bail posted remains available for application

State of New York Unified Court System Financial Planning & Control Manual Date: 6/10/2002 Supersedes: 5/8/1998 Subject: Revenue Collection and Processing Procedures Part/Chapter IV/3.110 Page: 19

purposes). Paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 420.10 of the CPL provides, however, that: Where cash bail has been posted by the defendant as the principal and is not forfeited or assigned, the court at its discretion may order that bail be applied toward payment of any order of restitution or reparation or fine. If the court so orders, the bail proceeds shall be applied to payment first of the restitution or reparation and then of the fine. In such cases only, and in the absence of any case law or other authority to the contrary, Counsel has opined that the waiver of poundage is appropriate.