You are on page 1of 27
[…] While the Uniform Partnership Act 32(l)(a), (b) set out an "incompetence" standard, similar to the new Act, ULPA 20 (1916) uses the word "insanity" only, without reference to any adjudication. 145. Winding up may be accomplished by general partners who have not wrongfully dissolved the partnership or, if no such general partners exist, by the limited partners. A court may also wind up a partnership upon the application of a partner, his legal representative, or his assignee. 803. The standard for judicial dissolution, however, is troublesome. Section 802 allows judicial dissolution "whenever itis not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement." This test seems unnecessarily vague when contrasted to the detail provided by Uniform Partnership Act 32. 146. The old Act was silent at to the effect of dissolution on the agency powers of the general partners.