You are on page 1of 25
[…] the insured entity had – and acted on – various contractor-type responsibilities, including the
furnishing of the property on which the house was being built for resale, the compensation judge’s
conclusion that the insured entity was a general contractor liable for reimbursing the Special
Compensation Fund for its payment of benefits in the stead of the uninsured entity/employer was not
clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence.

Contribution and Reimbursement


Jurisdiction – Subject Matter
Practice and Procedure – Remand

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes §176.371, "[a]ll questions of fact and law submitted to a
compensation judge at the hearing shall be disposed of," and, where it was uncontested fact that
among the issues to be addressed by the compensation judge was the insured general contractor’s
entitlement to reimbursement from the uninsured subcontractor/employer for the former’s