You are on page 1of 64
[…] 13

4.

1435

(Count I); prescribing a legend drug other than in the course of his professional practice (Count II); violating the standards for the use of controlled substances for pain control (Count III); failing to keep sufficient medical records (Count IV); and engaging in deceptive or fraudulent practices related to the practice of medicine (Count V). For ease of discussion, the undersigned will begin with Count Two. D. Count II 36. In Count II of the Administrative Complaint, Petitioner contends that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(q), which provides: (1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2); * * * (q) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, mixing, or otherwise preparing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the physician's professional practice.