You are on page 1of 39
[…] States free to enforce nonbanking state laws), because if it
were so interpreted subsection (a)(2)(iii), which uses the
same terminology, would limit the Comptroller’s exclusive
visitorial power of “regulation and supervision” to distinc
tively banking activities—which no one thinks is the case.
Anyway, the National Bank Act does specifically authorize
and permit activities that fall within what the statement
of basis and purpose calls “the legal infrastructure that
surrounds and supports the ability of national banks . . . to
do business.” See, e.g., 12 U. S. C. §24 Third (power to
make contracts); §24 Seventh (“all such incidental powers
as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking”).
And of course a distinction between “implementation” of
“infrastructure” and judicial enforcement of other laws can
be found nowhere within the text of the statute. This
passage in the statement of basis and purpose, resting
upon neither the text of the regulation nor the text of the