You are on page 1of 3
[…] With regard to the plaintiff's motion for postjudgment interest on the negligent infliction of emotional distress claims, the plaintiff argues that he is entitled to 10 percent interest because 373b is mandatory. The defendants counter that if the court is to award interest pursuant to 373b, the 10 percent rate is the maximum interest rate that may be awarded but it is not mandatory. The defendants also argue that the plaintiff has not met his burden to establish that the defendants' withholding was wrongful. *2 Section 373b provides: (a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by the negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of judgment.

2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

Tomick v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Not Reported in A.3d (2013)

(b) If any plaintiff in such action files a postverdict or postjudgment motion or an appeal, the recovery of interest by such plaintiff shall be tolled and interest shall not be added to the judgment for the period that such postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal is pending before the court. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the reason for the filing of a postverdict or postjudgment motion or appeal by the plaintiff is to reply to or answer a motion or appeal filed by the defendant. In a negligence action arising after May 27, 1997, the postjudgment interest rate must be set at 10 percent pursuant to the mandatory statutory language. General Statutes 373b; see also Carrano v. YaleNew Haven Hospital, 112 Conn.App. 767, 771 n. 4, 963 A.2d 1117 (2009) (When the legislature enacted 2 of Public Acts 1997, No. 9758, it made the recovery of interest mandatory rather than discretionary for causes of action arising on or after May 27, 1997). The plaintiff was awarded $300,000 in damages for negligent infliction of emotional distress against the defendants.