You are on page 1of 3
[…] Therefore, the total amount of postjudgment interest due on this negligence claim is $58,355.55. With regard to the plaintiff's motion for postjudgment interest on 3151x, the plaintiff argues that courts routinely award 10 percent postjudgment interest, which is within their discretion. The defendants argue that 10 percent is not routinely awarded and that if the court is to award interest it should be reduced to an equitable rate similar to the prevailing market rates. Section 373a(a) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in sections 373b, 373c and 52192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable ... The court's determination regarding the award of interest should be made in view of the demands of justice rather