You are on page 1of 55
[…] Division.

44 FY 2004-05.doc 26
ARTICLE 18

DEPARTMENTAL CONCERNS

A. Health Department

1. Consideration shall be given to Unit members employed by the Health


Department before hiring new Health Department employees into classifications
represented by Local 44, provided that such Unit members apply for and meet the
qualifications of the position as determined by the Department of Personnel.

2. The Health Department shall continue to post all Department of Personnel


announcements which are available in a manner in which Unit members may have an
opportunity to apply for any such positions.

3. In accordance with the Nurse Practice Act, Maryland Annotated Code "Health
Occupations, Section 8-311, "the licensed practical nurse is a recognized member of the
health professional team and performs an integral part of nursing."

B. Housing & Community Development

A joint Labor/Management Committee, composed of four (4) Union


representatives and four (4) Employer representatives, shall be formed and conduct its
first meeting before September 1, 1990.

C. Board of Education