You are on page 1of 1390
[…] with this case. Merliss is entitled to his Iees because he is the prevailing party in this appeal.
See this court's order dated March 30, 2012. Since the notice oIentry oIthe court's order was
served by Merliss on March 30, 2011, this motion is timely. NRCP 54(d)(2)(A). The prooI
required by NRCP 54(d)(2)(B) is set Iorth below and in the Declaration oI Casey D. Baker,
attached hereto as EXHIBIT 3. ReIerence is also made to the Declaration oIRichard G. Hill,
attached hereto as EXHIBIT 4.
An award oIIset against Coughlin, an attorney representing himselI, is also appropriate
under NRS 7.085. That statute is remedial, and requires a liberal (page 7) construction oI its
own provisions. That law requires the court to award Iees upon a Iinding that Coughlin either:
(a) Filed, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding in any court in this
State and such action or deIense is not well-grounded in Iact or is not warranted
by existing law or by an argument Ior changing the existing law that is made in
good Iaith; or
(b) Unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action or proceeding beIore
any court in this State,
NRS 7.085(1)(a)(b) (emphasis added).
Here, the court need look no Iurther than its own Iile and the 2,000 page ROA
to conclude that Coughlin has behaved unreasonably, vexatiously, and that none oI his
"arguments" have been well-grounded in either Iact or law.