You are on page 1of 1390
[…] was clear error where the justice court continually reIused to allow Coughlin to put on any
evidence or make argument directed thereto, especially in relation to the NRS 118A.355(5)
"rent escrow" analysis, the 10/13/11 "Eviction Decision and Order" requiring Coughlin to
deposit $2,275 in escrow with the justice court to avoid the entering oI a summary eviction
and have the right to a "trial" on 10/25/11 (NOTE: the justice court committed Iurther clear
error where such order setting trial went beyond any arguable limitation provided by NRS
118A.355(5) (which merely indicates the tenant will not be able to assert a "deIense to an
eviction under paragraph (d) of subsection (1) unless the tenant has deposited the withheld
rent into an escrow account pursuant to this subsection") in purporting to refuse to
Coughlin his right to assert a NRS 118A.510(a)-(g) retaliation defense, reIusing to
countenance Coughlin's NRS 118A.390(1),(5)(a)-(b) claims Ior relieI (arguably, Coughlin's
10/6/11 Iiling (not to mention the NRS 118A.390 by Coughlin on 11/2/11 and 11/17/11) is the