You are on page 1of 1390
[…] case than this in which to award the maximum amount justiIied by the substantial evidence
beIore the court.
LAW
1. ReIerence is made to NRS 69.050 ("In the event oI an appeal, the district court is
authorized to award to the prevailing party all costs oI court as now allowed by law incurred
by such party, and also a reasonable attorney fee to be Iixed and allowed by the district court
Ior all services rendered in behalI oI the prevailing party").
2. ReIerence is made to NRCP 54(d)(2)(A) ("A claim Ior attorney Iees must be made
by motion.")
3. ReIerence is made to NRS 7.085, which provides in Iull as Iollows:
1. II a court Iinds that an attorney has:
(a) Filed, maintained or deIended a civil action or proceeding in any court
in this State and such action or deIense is not well-grounded in Iact or is not
warranted by existing law or by an argument Ior changing the existing law
that is made in good Iaith; or (page 6)
(b) Unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action or proceeding
beIore any court in this State, the court shall require the attorney personally
- 889/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

to pay the additional costs, expenses and attorney's Iees reasonably incurred
because oI such conduct.
2. The court shall liberally construe the provisions oI this section in Iavor
oI awarding costs, expenses and attorney's Iees in all appropriate situations.
It is the Intent oI the Legislature that the court award costs, expenses and
attorney's Iees pursuant to this section and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule
11 oI the Nevada Rules oI Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to
punish Ior and deter Irivolous or vexatious claims and deIenses because such
claims and deIenses overburden limited Judicial resources, hinder the timely
resolution oI meritorious claims and increase the costs oI engaging in
business and providing proIessional services to the public.
NRS 7.085 (emphasis added).
ANALYSIS
I. MERLISS IS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF FEES UNDERNRS 69.050 AND NRS
7.085
"Attorney's Iees are not recoverable absent a statute, rule or contractual provision to the
contrary."