You are on page 1of 1390
[…] petitioner is likely to prevail on the merits in the appeal or writ petition.

Further, at the 10/25/11 date: 'DeIendant: I just want to clariIy how does that
reconcile with 40.253(6)? ... It says once the court finds a material issue has been
alleged, a prima facie showing, the court shall make no Iurther order and this shall be
converted to a plenary trial.... and there's two cases that interpret that, too, Anvui, the
Nevada cases, Nevada Supreme Court, Anvui and the Glacier. That's 163 P.3d 413...
PlaintiII:..the exact language Irom NRS 40.253(6) says, "II the court determines that there
is a legal defense ... the court shall refuse to grant either party any relief, and, ... any
Iurther proceedings be...(plenary)...statutes contemplated veriIied complaint and answer
discovery trial, et cetera,... However, beIore that ...it says, "...t shall hold a hearing, ... to
determine the truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided Ior in that