You are on page 1of 1390
[…] prooI, and just what that burden oI prooI is...rather, it conIuses the alleged "standard",
indicating it is a straight NRCP 56 analysis, when its really the modiIied version thereoI the
legislature set out in NRS 40.253(6), though it never makes clear what "burden oI prooI"
applies to any such "standard".
It is ridiculous to apply NRS 118A.355(5) where the landlord repeatedly insisted rent
was not being sought, and thereIore, rent was not alleged owed. Further, no such application
should issue where the landlord Iailed to Iile and aIIidavit complying with NRS 40.253(5)'s
requirements: "(1) The date the tenancy commenced. (2) The amount of perioaic rent
reservea. (3) The amounts of any cleaning, security or rent deposits paid in advance, in
excess of the first month`s rent, by the tenant. (4) The date the rental payments became
delinquent. (5) The length of time the tenant has remained in possession without paying
rent. (6) The amount of rent claimed due and delinquent. (7) A statement that the written
notice was served on the tenant in accordance with NRS 40.280. (8) A copy oI the written
notice served on the tenant. (9) A copy oI the signed written rental agreement, iI any."
- 217/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

All this worry over getting the rent escrow right Ior a landlord whom decided not to