You are on page 1of 1390
[…] ThereIore, the claim Ior relieI oI possession oI the
premises was authorized by law. NRS 40.254(2)(d).
9. I declare under penalty oI perjury that the Ioregoing is true and correct.
AFFIRMATION Pursuant to NRS 239B.030 The undersigned does hereby aIIirm that the
preceding document does not contain the social security number oI any person. DATED this
19th oI October, 2011
/s/ CASEY D. BAKER, as the landlord's agent pursuant to NRS 40.254(2), and pursuant to
NRS 15.010 because the client is absent Irom the county in which the attorney resides.
As such, the requirements oI NRS 40.254(2) were never met (especially prior to the
start oI the 10/13/11 hearing, and the 10/25/11 "Trial"/continuation oI 10/13/11 hearing),
which requires:
"2. The aIIidavit oI the landlord or the landlord's agent submitted to the justice court or the
district court must contain:
(a) The date when the tenancy commencea, the term oI the tenancy, and, iI any, a copy oI the
rental agreement.
(b) The date when the tenancy or rental agreement allegealy terminatea.
(c) The date when the tenant became subject to the provisions of ARS 4.251 to 4.251,
inclusive, together with any supporting facts.
(d) The date when the written notice was given, a copy oI the notice and a statement that
notice was served in accordance with ARS 4.28.
(e) A statement that the claim for relief was authorized by law."
So, landlord Merliss's "unlawIul detainer aIIidavit" was Iirst Iiled or put into evidence
midway through the "Trial" on 10/25/11:
'Unlawful Detainer Affidavit: The undersigned petitioner. being Iirst duly sworn.
deposes and says: