You are on page 1of 1390
[…] 11/3/11 Motion Ior Stay did just that)...II the tenant submits proof to the court ...II the court
- 172/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

denies the petition, the tenant must be allowed to continue in possession for 5 calendar days
following the date of entry of the order denying the petition."
So, the gerrymandering away oI Coughlin's rights, Ior those counting at home, includes
those in NRS 40.251(4), RMC 8.10.010, NRS 40.253, .254, .280, .385, NRS 118A.355(2). .
360, NRAP 10, 11, 30, 32, JCRCP 2, 108, 109, etc., etc.
Merliss's counsel never actually grasped the limiting import oI the listing in NRS
40.254 oI the "certain types of property" to which a landlord could avail himselI oI the
"Supplemental remedy of summary eviction and exclusion of tenant from certain types of
property" where such section Iails to list a "commercial premises" amongst those "certain
types oI property" (in contrast to "commercial premises" being speciIically mentioned in
NRS 40.253(5)(a)...) to which the the landlord may "avail himselI oI the supplemental remedy