You are on page 1of 1390
[…] Coughlin. Obviously Coughlin was prejudiced by the extent to which Merliss Iailed to
comply with the requirement oI NRS 40.254(2), as the basis Ior Merliss's claim Ior a no-cause
summary eviction hinges closely on the terms oI the lease, as does whether or not his "claim
Ior relieI is authorized by law" and Merliss completely Iailed to provide any oI the
- 110/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

"supporting Iacts" required by NRS 40.254(2), and what assertsion Merliss did make prior to
the 10/25/11 hearing were patently untrue, something he only augmented with his Iraudulent
testimony and knowing assent to his counsel's Iraudulent conduct.
NRS 40.254(2): "The aIIidavit oI the landlord or the landlord`s agent submitted to the
justice court or the district court must contain: (a) The date when the tenancy commenced,
the term of the tenancy, and, iI any, a copy oI the rental agreement. (b) The date when the
tenancy or rental agreement allegedly terminated. (c) The date when the tenant became
subject to the provisions oI NRS 40.251 to 40.2516, inclusive, together with any supporting
Iacts. (d) The date when the written notice was given, a copy oI the notice and a statement
that notice was served in accordance with NRS 40.280. (e) A statement that the claim Ior
relieI was authorized by law...", Further where NRS 40.254 speciIies that "the landlord is
entitled to the summary procedures provided in NRS 40.253..." and Merliss so utilized those
procedures, Merliss should be held to complying with the requirments oI NRS 40.253(5)(a),
which require: