You are on page 1of 1390
[…] Canterwood
Place L.P. v. Thande, 106 Wash. App. 844, 25 P.3d 495 (Div. 1 2001). |FN7| Don Ash
Properties v. Dunno, 2003-Ohio-5893, 2003 WL 22480323 (Ohio Ct. App. 10th Dist.
Franklin County 2003) (involving a Iorcible-entry-and-detainer action.)
MROA 628-629 demonstrates that there is nothing in the record to comply with NRS
40.280(3)(b)'s requirement that "certificate of mailing issued by the United States Postal
Service". Further, 1udge Sferrazza committed reversible error and exceeded his
jurisdiction where he purported to excise from the requirements of NRS 40.280 the
requirement for such a "certificate of mailing issued by the United States Postal
Service" under some interpretation of NRS 40.280(3)(c)'s: "(c)The endorsement oI a
sheriII, constable or other process server stating the time and manner of service."" The
phrase "manner oI service" in NRS 40.280(3)(c) necessarily requires a close review oI NRS
40.280(1), which provides Ior the manner in which the 8/22/11 and 9/27/11 "notices to quit"
"may be served"
- 510/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17