You are on page 1of 1390
[…] way to make clear to Judge SIerrazza that Merliss was not seeking any rent...Iinally during the
- 222/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

11/7/11 hearing Iollowing the 10/25/11 "Trial" Judge SIerrazza made even more clear that
"this was a no-cause summary eviction, it was not Ior the non-payment oI rent").
Beyond the claim preclusion eIIect Irom 1492 resulting Irom Wallace, is the Iact that
the "landlord's aIIidavit" serving as a jurisdictional prerequisite to even holding a hearing (see
NRS 40.253(6)) requires compliance with NRS 40.253(5), which requires: " (3) The amounts
oI any cleaning, security or rent deposits paid in advance, in excess oI the Iirst month`s rent,
by the tenant.(4) The date the rental payments became delinquent., (5) The length of time
the tenant has remained in possession without paying rent. (6) The amount of rent claimed
due and delinquent."
While NRS 40.254(2) speciIies: "2. The aIIidavit oI the landlord or the landlord`s
agent submitted to the justice court or the district court must contain: (a) The date when
the tenancy commenced, the term oI the tenancy, and, iI any, a copy oI the rental agreement.