You are on page 1of 1390
[…] Beyond the claim preclusion eIIect Irom 1492 resulting Irom Wallace, is the Iact that
the "landlord's aIIidavit" serving as a jurisdictional prerequisite to even holding a hearing (see
NRS 40.253(6)) requires compliance with NRS 40.253(5), which requires: " (3) The amounts
oI any cleaning, security or rent deposits paid in advance, in excess oI the Iirst month`s rent,
by the tenant.(4) The date the rental payments became delinquent., (5) The length of time
the tenant has remained in possession without paying rent. (6) The amount of rent claimed
due and delinquent."
While NRS 40.254(2) speciIies: "2. The aIIidavit oI the landlord or the landlord`s
agent submitted to the justice court or the district court must contain: (a) The date when
the tenancy commenced, the term oI the tenancy, and, iI any, a copy oI the rental agreement.
(b) The date when the tenancy or rental agreement allegedly terminated. (c) The date
when the tenant became subject to the provisions oI NRS 40.251 to 40.2516, inclusive,
together with any supporting Iacts. (d) The date when the written notice was given, a copy
oI the notice and a statement that notice was served in accordance with NRS 40.280. (e) A
statement that the claim Ior relieI was authorized by law." NRS 40.254 leverages summary
eviction procedures where it provides "the landlord is entitled to the summary procedures
provided in NRS 40.253 ". That brings to light to diIIerences between what is required oI the