You are on page 1of 1390
[…] Irom the record that such was only made part oI the record upon being admitted as an exhibit
midway through the 10/25/11 "Trial".) In addition to the 5-day notice attached to Dr.
Merliss' affidavit, which was hand-delivered to Mr. Coughlin by me at the hearing on
September 27, 211, an additional 5-day notice was served on Mr. Coughlin by Aevada
Court Services on that same date. A true and correct copy oI that notice, together with the
certiIicate oI service, has also been provided to the court. An additional copy is attached
hereto as EXHIBIT 2. ARS 4.254(2)(d). (NOTE: NRS 40.254(2)(d) actually requires the
aIIidavit contain: "... the date when the written notice was given, a copy oI the notice and a
statement that notice was served in accordance with ARS 4.28 ."; owing to Baker's
knowledge that he had Iailed to actually have such notice "served in accordance with NRS
40.280", Baker sidestepped the requirement in NRS 40.254(2)(d) that any such "landlord's
aIIidavit" contain "a statement that notice was served in accordance with NRS 40.280", as
- 58/1409 -
DECLARATION OF ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

neither his Declaration, nor the "Exhibit 2" attached to it contain any such statement...Baker's
Declaration indicates that "the 5-day notice ... which was hand-delivered to Mr. Coughlin by
me at the hearing on September 27, 211," and "an additional 5-day notice was served on
Mr. Coughlin by Aevada Court Services on that same date." One has to look closely, but a
thorough inspection will reveal the extent to which Baker purposeIully avoid declaring, under
oath, that which is required by NRS 40.254(2)(d), ie, "a statement that notice was served in
accordance with ARS 4.28". That is important, as Baker's 10/19/11 Declaration merely
indicates such 9/27/11 Notice was "hand-delivered to Mr. Coughlin by me at the hearing on"
9/27/11 (Baker knows that even iI this was true, NRS 40.280 requires that such also be mailed