You are on page 1of 1390
[…] mixed use tenancy, the bar to utilizing summary proceedings against a commercial tenant per
NRS 40.254, and the extent to which, under NRS 40.254(2)(a) the "term of the tenancy" was,
on the Iace oI the lease itselI, patently other than that which Merliss and his attorney
represented it to be, under oath, and, per NRS 40.254(2)(c) ("date when the tenant became
subject to the provisions of ARS 4.251 ...together with any supporting facts") just when,
exactly, and how, that requirment was satisIied.
Where the landlord and his attorney so brazenly misreprent material terms oI the lease,
Ior NRS 40.254(2)(e) ("(e)A statement that the claim for relief was authorized by law") to
have any bite, there must be repercussions Ior their conduct here.
This is particularly true where a review oI the lease (Paragraphs 2, 3, and 20) reveals
the landlord had no right to terminate the lease on a no-cause basis (that right belongs solely