You are on page 1of 1390
[…] was merely a continuation oI the Iirst hearing. He knew that there had not been any Iormal
complaint Iiled. There is not one in the record. He recognized, and argued repeatedly, that all
he had to do to deIeat the summary eviction was establish a material Iactual dispute Ior trial.
In Iact, he argues as much in the "statement oI Iacts and law" he purports to incorporate in his
Iirst notice oI appeal.25 ROA, Vol. III, pp. 230-233. Coughlin did not explain how he could
have possibly been prejudiced by the court's misstatement, so it is oI no consequence.
As to the rent deposit, NRS 118A.355 speciIically provides that "|a| tenant does not
have a deIense to an eviction under paragraph (d) oI subsection 1 unless the tenant has
deposited the withheld rent into an escrow account pursuant to this subsection." Coughlin was
attempting to set up a deIense based on "habitability".26 NRS 118A.355(l)(d). ROA, Vol. I,
pp. 238-266. He had withheld rent in the process, while purporting to invoke that statute.27
Id. Even though the eviction proceeding was Ior "no-cause," and not expressly based on