You are on page 1of 1390
[…] Coughlin about having his exhibits marked beforehand only to take thirty minutes of
court time helping Baker get his marked and organized...during which time is is made
abundandtly clear, on the record, that no such ~Unlawful Detainer Affidavit sufficient
to satisfy NRS 40.254(2) was filed prior to either hearing, or ever, really, given one is not
permitted (ask Chair Echeverria in refernce to Coughlin suggesting David Grundy,
Esq., could verify a response for his clients under SCR 105(2)'s ~verified answer or
response requirement).
NRS 40.253(6) makes clear that the filing of such a "landlord's affidavit" prior to
the holding of any such hearing is a jurisdicitonal predicate/prerequisite, etc.: "6.
Upon the filing by the tenant of the affidavit permitted in subsection 3, regardless of the
information contained in the affidavit, and the filing by the landlord of the affidavit
permitted by subsection 5, the justice court or the district court shall hold a hearing..."
The assertion that the lessor has not provided proper notice oI termination as required
by statute. Wasatch Property Management v. Degrate, 35 Cal. 4th 1111, 29 Cal. Rptr. 3d 262,
112 P.3d 647 (2005), as modiIied, (July 27, 2005).