You are on page 1of 1390
[…] was indefinite upon the passing oI 12 months Irom the date such "commenced", as the lease,
in Paragraph 2 speciIies that agreement provided "for a period of not less than 12 months
tenancy, commencing on the 1st day oI March, 2010".
However, the landlord and his attorneys Iraudulently misrepresented such to the court,
and Coughlin was prejudiced in his ability to deIend against such where the justice court
allowed the 10/13/11 proceeding to take place absent any Iiling oI a "landlord's aIIidavit",
prior to such proceeding (and NRS 40.253(6) makes clear that such hearing may only occur
"upon the Iiling... oI the.... aIIidavits", ("the justice court or the district court shall hold a
hearing...to determine the truthfulness and sufficiency of any affidavit or notice provided
for in this section...") though the justice court ruled that it was permissible to Iile (as an
Exhibit) the "landlord's aIIidavit" midway through the 10/25/11 "Trial") thereby depriving
Coughlin of the due process requirement that he have some notice and opportunity to be