You are on page 1of 1390
[…] In an appropriate case, "a writ oI prohibition |may| issue to
prevent discovery required by court order entered in excess oI the court's
jurisdiction. " Wardleigh v. District Court, III Nev. 345, 351, 891 P.2d 1180,
1184 (1995). Prohibition is also available to arrest a district judge's exercise oI
contempt powers when NRS 22.030(3) applies and dictates that the contempt
proceeding be conducted beIore a diIIerent district judge. McCormick v. District
Court, 67 Nev. 318, 332, 218 P.2d 939, 945 (1950); see Pengilly v. Rancho Santa
Fe Homeowners, 116 Nev. 646, 649, 5 P.3d 569, 571 (2000). NRS 22.030(3)
provides that, "iI a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and
presence oI the court, the judge oI the court in whose contempt the person is
alleged to be shall not preside at the trial oI the contempt over the objection oI the
person." By its terms, this statute applies to the contempt proceeding in this case.
The contempt charged did not occur "in the immediate view and presence oI the