You are on page 1of 37
[…] n127 Those immunities will not, however, extend to emergency departments and other
places where medical care is usually offered. n128 Physicians and surgeons
providing emergency medical coverage receive their immunities under a separate
section. n129 [*77] Again, the key questions is whether an "emergency" is
defined retroactively, after the fact, or prospectively, when the initial call for
help is made.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n127 Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1799.108 (West 1990) states: "Any person
who has a certificate issued pursuant to this division from a certifying agency to
provide pre-hospital emergency field care treatment at the scene of an emergency,
as defined in Section 1799.102, shall be liable for civil damages only for acts or
omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not
performed in good faith."

n128 Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1799.102 (West 1990) states, in pertinent
part: "The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other
places where medical care is usually offered."

n129 See Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1799.110 (West 1990). In James v. St.