You are on page 1of 37
[…] "administered by authorized personnel under the direct supervision of a base
hospital as part of a local EMS system at the scene of an emergency, during
transport to an acute care hospital, during interfacility transfer, and while in
the emergency department of an acute care hospital until responsibility is assumed
by the emergency or other medical staff of that hospital." Cal. Health & Safety
Code section 1797.52 (West 1990).

n34 1995 Cal. Legis. Serv. 4, 697 (West).

n35 Where the hospital is located in a community of 20,000 or less since 1980.
Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1797.195(a) (West 1990).

n36 Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1797.195(b) (West 1990).

n37 "(c) Although this section authorizes the provision of services in an


emergency department of certain small and rural hospitals, nothing in this section
is intended to expand or restrict the types of services or care to be provided by
EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P pursuant to this article." Cal. Health & Safety Code
section 1797.195(c) (West 1990).

n38 This section provides:

SEC. 3. Due to the unique circumstances concerning the very limited resources of
small and rural hospitals and the need for temporary personnel in emergency