You are on page 1of 20
[…] It is quite possible that attorney and law firms are required to file reports pursuant to Title 31. Likewise, it is possible for an attorney to incur liability for participating in or abetting an individual or entity in not filing a required report. See United States v. Richter, 610 F. Supp. 480 (D. Ill. 1985), cert. denied, 497 U.S. 55 (1986). Section 5313(a) of the Currency and Foreign Transaction Reporting Act provides: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instrumentsthe Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made. Facially, section 5313(a) seems to have little application to attorneys. However, included in the definition of "financial institution" are "persons involved in real estate closing and settlements." 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(U). Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. section 103.22 (1990).