You are on page 1of 401
[…] Comanche Construction, Inc., 108 Nev. 422, 426, 836 P.2d 42, 44 (1992);
see also NRS 33.010.
2
The decision whether to grant a preliminary injunction is within the
sound discretion of the district court, whose decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent
an abuse of discretion.
__________

1
Based on the foregoing discussion and reasoning, we conclude that Dangberg Holdings' additional argument
on appealthat neither the Glide Estate nor the State of Nevada had a cause of action against the settlement
agreement because they were legal strangers to the agreementis without merit.

2
NRS 33.010 provides that an injunction may be granted:
1. When it shall appear . . . that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any
part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act complained of, either for a
limited period or perpetually.
2. When it shall appear . . . that the commission or continuance of some act, during the litigation,
would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the defendant is doing or threatens, or is about to
do, or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the
subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
115 Nev. 129, 143 (1999) Dangberg Holdings v. Douglas Co.
be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Number One Rent-A-Car v. Ramada
Inns, 94 Nev. 779, 781, 587 P.2d 1329, 1330 (1978).
As previously indicated, the State of Nevada received significant property rights in the