You are on page 1of 401
[…] By
disregarding the district court's orders, and by failing to even inform the district court that
compliance with its orders to produce Wallach's notes would be problematic, the State's
conduct in this matter fell far short of its professional obligations.
[Headnotes 5, 6]
We take as true the State's assertion that it did not have Wallach's notes in its possession
until the night prior to Wallach's testimony, and thus we assume that the State's failure to
timely proffer Wallach's notes was the result of negligence and not bad faith.
__________

2
In relevant part, NRS 50.125 provides:
1. If a witness uses a writing to refresh his memory, either before or while testifying, an adverse party
is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon; and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate to the testimony of the witness for the
purpose of affecting his credibility.
. . . .
3. If a writing is not produced or delivered pursuant to order under this section, the judge shall make
any order which justice requires, except that in criminal cases when the state elects not to comply, the
order shall be one:
(a) Striking the testimony; or
(b) If the judge in his discretion determines that the interests of justice so require, declaring a mistrial.

3
We take this opportunity to remind prosecutors that the willful failure to comply with discovery obligations
and district court orders pertaining thereto may constitute professional misconduct. See SCR 173(3)-(4).
115 Nev. 167, 175 (1999) Schlafer v. State