You are on page 1of 401
[…] Randolph Lee,
for whom McNelton worked from April through June 1989 in California as a laborer, testified
that McNelton never missed work and never took time off to go to Las Vegas. However, Lee
did not know if McNelton worked on May 13, 1989 (the day of the shooting), and did not
keep any records. Further, Lee's testimony that McNelton never missed work to go to Las
Vegas was undermined by the subsequent defense stipulation that McNelton was in Las
Vegas on Monday, April 10, 19S9, through Wednesday, April 12, 19S9.
__________

1
NRS 48.045(2) provides in full:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order
to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
115 Nev. 396, 406 (1999) McNelton v. State
to Las Vegas was undermined by the subsequent defense stipulation that McNelton was in
Las Vegas on Monday, April 10, 1989, through Wednesday, April 12, 1989. Another of