You are on page 1of 401
[…] quasi-judicial proceedings before executive officers, boards, and commissions, including
proceedings in which the administrative body is considering an employee's claim for
unemployment compensation. Id. at 61, 657 P.2d at 104 (citing Krenek v. Able, 594 S.W.2d
821, 823 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980)).
In a claim for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress, this court
extended the absolute privilege rule to occasions where a citizen files a complaint with an
internal affairs bureau against a police officer.
__________

3
This provision has been renumbered as NRS 612.265(12) and now reads as follows:
All letters, reports or communications of any kind, oral or written, from the employer or employee to
each other or to the division [employment security department] or any of its agents, representatives or
employees are privileged and must [shall] not be the subject matter or basis for any lawsuit if the letter,
report or communication is written, sent, delivered or prepared pursuant to the requirements of this
chapter.
New wording is noted in bold and prior wording is in brackets.
115 Nev. 212, 217 (1999) Sahara Gaming v. Culinary Workers
distress, this court extended the absolute privilege rule to occasions where a citizen files a
complaint with an internal affairs bureau against a police officer.