You are on page 1of 401
[…] consent provisions of NRS 455.230. NRS 455.230 provides for notice to the applicable utility
company and consent to the work by the utility company. The utility company may also direct
how the work is to be performed and charge a fee for any services rendered by the company
to ensure the work is performed in a safe manner.
If a person violates a provision of the act, and the violation results in contact with an
overhead line, then that person is responsible for damages caused by the contact. Specifically,
NRS 455.240 provides:
If an act constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter causes contact with
an overhead line carrying high voltage, each person who committed the violation or
caused another person to commit the violation shall pay the public utility operating the
overhead line carrying high voltage for:
1. All damages to property of the public utility;
2. All reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the public utility as a result of the
contact; and
3. The costs and expenses incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact for
damages to third persons.
Each person who committed a violation causing the contact or who caused another
person to commit a violation causing the contact is jointly and severally liable for the
payment required by this section.
(Emphasis added.)
Nevada Power argues that, whenever a power company is sued as a result of harmful
contact with high voltage electrical equipment, NRS 455.240(3) permits the utility to file a