You are on page 1of 401
[…] [Headnote 5]
In this matter, the district court not only denied Sheri's motion to relocate, but also ordered
that primary custody of the children be transferred from Sheri to Harold if Sheri chooses to
move to Japan. The district court issued the orders without hearing any evidence regarding
the relative merits of the parents as primary custodians. Furthermore, the district court made
findings of fact contrary to the unrefuted evidence in the record regarding the quality of life at
a military base in Japan. Also, the district court apparently failed to consider the application
of NRS 125.480(4) which provides:
In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider, among other
things:
. . . .
(c) Whether either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in an act of
domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing
with the child.
[Headnote 6]
The record reflects that Sheri had obtained a Temporary Protective Order Against
Domestic Violence directed at Harold. After a hearing on the matter, the district court found
that violence had occurred and extended the protective order against Harold for one year.
Under NRS 125.480(5), if domestic violence is proven, a rebuttable presumption arises that
sole or joint custody of the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best
interest of the child. It does not appear that the district court gave any consideration to the
issue of domestic violence when denying Sheri's motion to relocate and ordering the change
of custody of the children to Harold. Therefore, the orders of the district court must be