You are on page 1of 401
[…] The issue of guilt and innocence is not
even close in this case. Appellant admitted killing Logan, but claimed it was an accident. The
jury found otherwise beyond a reasonable doubt. The gravity of the crime requires close
examination of any alleged errors, but appellant's admission under oath that he killed Logan,
outweighs any alleged error. Further the condition of Logan before the killing made it
unlikely that she would have struggled with appellant, and finally the testimony of
experts indicates Logan was killed "execution style."
__________

1
NRS 50.115(2) reads: Cross-examination is limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and
matters affecting the credibility of the witness, unless the judge in the exercise of discretion permits inquiry into
additional matters as if on direct examination.

2
The bullet entered below the right ear and exited above the left eye. An expended bullet was discovered
under her head where her body was found on the floor. An expert witness testified that the entry wound to
Logan's head indicated the muzzle of the weapon was next to her skin when fired.