You are on page 1of 50

SERVICE MANUAL FOR THE

Series

COREL!

Manual number : MI 9977 rev 001 08/96

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

TABLE OF CONTENTS.........................................................................Page
I. 1. 2. 3. INTRODUCTION Overview...........................................................................................................I-1 Models...............................................................................................................I-1 Manual organization........................................................................................I-1

1. 1.1. 1.2. 1.3. 1.4. 1.5. 1.6. 1.7. 1.8. 1.9. 1.10.

MAINTENANCE Removing the right hand cover.....................................................................1-1 Removing the left hand cover........................................................................1-1 Removing the bottom plate............................................................................1-2 Replacing the main PCB................................................................................1-2 Replacing the x-motor with encoder.............................................................1-3 Replacing the y-motor....................................................................................1-3 Replacing the x-motor without encoder.......................................................1-4 Replacing the keyboard.................................................................................1-4 Replacing the drag head................................................................................1-5 Configuration of the head or PCB.................................................................1-6

1.10.1 Configuration of the PCB..................................................................................1-6 1.10.2. Configuration of the drag head.........................................................................1-6 1.11. 1.12. 1.13. 1.14. 1.15. 1.16. 1.17. Replacing the flatcable of the head...............................................................1-7 Replacing the y-belt........................................................................................1-8 Replacing the sensors....................................................................................1-9 Replacing the fan motor...............................................................................1-10 Replacing the drive drum.............................................................................1-10 Replacing the cutting strip...........................................................................1-11 Replacing the camrollers.............................................................................1-11

Table of Contents

TOC-i

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

2.

TROUBLESHOOTING LED Codes.......................................................................................................2-1

2.1. 2.2. 2.3. 2.4. 2.5. 2.6. 2.7.

Motor hot.........................................................................................................2-2 Low line voltage..............................................................................................2-2 High line voltage.............................................................................................2-3 Error in x-axis position...................................................................................2-3 Error in y-axis position...................................................................................2-4 Internal error....................................................................................................2-4 NVRAM failure.................................................................................................2-4

3.

FIGURES

TOC-ii

Table of Contents

INTRODUCTION

I-1

INTRODUCTION

1. OVERVIEW
This is the Summagraphics Service Manual for the SummaCut Series Cutters. It provides information for servicing Summagraphics SummaCut Series Cutters. All repairs are to be made by, or under the direction of, authorized Summagraphics service personnel. This manual is copyrighted by Summagraphics Corporation 1996. Summagraphics reserves the right to change any information contained in this manual without notice. Unauthorized copying, modification, distribution, or display is prohibited. All rights reserved.

2. MODELS
This service manual covers the various SummaCut Series Cutters. The unit shown in the manual is model D520 which is used as a prototype for the entire range of the SummaCut Series Cutters. Models D520, D620, D760, D1020 and D1220 are effectively identical with regard to operation and parts, the only difference being e.g. the number of screws holding the bottom cover in place, the number of sleeves on the drive drum, the length of the strip, etc. Where applicable the difference between lower and higher models is clearly indicated. The only major difference is that the models D1020 and D1220 are driven by two X-motors. A separate chapter covers the replacement of X-motors in the higher models.

3. MANUAL ORGANIZATION
This manual is divided into the following sections: Table of Contents Introduction Maintenance Troubleshooting

INTRODUCTION

I-1

SummaCut Series Cutters


Figures - part numbers Maintenance contains the following:

Service Manual

An overview of the removal and the replacement of various parts of the unit in the form of separate chapters. It is advisable to carefully read the procedure described in each of the chapters prior to removing or replacing a particular part. In addition to straightforward step by step procedures you will often find Notes and Cautions. Make sure you read these remarks as they will often facilitate re-installation and avoid malfunctioning. Troubleshooting contains the following: An overview of all the LED error codes to indicate that a malfunction has occurred. In addition to the cause of the problem an elaborate step by step procedure is described to remedy it.

I-2

Introduction

Maintenance

1-1

SECTION 1

MAINTENANCE
1.1. REMOVING THE RIGHT HAND COVER
To remove the right-hand cover, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the five screws holding the right cover in place. Two are located at the back (the top one
is different in type), one at the top, one at the bottom and in front just under the base plate. Pay attention to where each of the screw goes. They should be returned to their original location when re-installed. 2. Gently tap the top of the cover. 3. Remove the cover. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

1.2. REMOVING THE LEFT HAND COVER


To remove the left-hand cover, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the five screws holding the left cover in place. Two are located at the back, one at the top,
one at the bottom and in front just under the baseplate Pay attention to where each of the screw goes. They should be returned to their original location when re-installed. 2. Gently tap the top of the cover.

3. Be careful not to tear the flatcable off the keyboard


4. Remove the connector. Play close attention to where the connector of the flatcable goes. It should be returned to its original location (top three pins uncovered) 5. Remove the cover. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

CAUTION

Make sure that you do not jam any wires between the cover and the side plate as this may cause considerable damage.

Maintenance

1-1

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

1.3. REMOVING THE BOTTOM PLATE


To remove the bottom plate, proceed as follows: 1. Turn the unit upside down. 2. Remove the screws holding the bottom plate in place (the number of screws varies depending on the cutter type). 3. Lift the bottom plate until the connector of the fan can be reached and disconnected. 4. Remove the bottom plate. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

CAUTION

Do not forget to reconnect the fan and make sure the wire cannot touch the drive drum.

1.4. REPLACING THE MAIN PCB


To replace the pcb, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 2. Disconnect the various connectors. Pay close attention to the position of the connectors. They
should be returned to their original location when re-installed.

3. Remove the flat cable from the head by pulling the flat cable connector up (on both sides of the
connector cover there is a small protuberance that you can pry up using a screwdriver. Gently pull the flat cable out of the connector.

4. Remove the flat cable from the keyboard.


5. Remove the four screws in the corner of the pcb (4 on figure 22). 6. Loosen the earthing clamp(s) so that the earthing wires can be removed. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws and nuts.

NOTE

When re-installing, be extremely careful to plug the connectors into the correct holes. See figure 23 for the exact position of the connectors. Each connector on the PCB has a reference. Once the new PCB has been has been installed, it is very important that the data stored on the PCB be brought in line with the head and vice versa. See Chapter 1.10. Configuration of the head or the PCB for detailed information on how to do this.

Maintenance

1-2

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

1.5. REPLACING THE X-MOTOR WITH THE ENCODER


To replace the X-motor, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 2. Remove the bottom plate (see Chapter 1.3. Removing the bottom plate). 3. Remove the pcb (see Chapter 1.4. replacing the main pcb). 4. Remove the two pulleys and belt (to do this loosen the setscrews - the small pulley is tightened
with metric and the big one with bristol - and take everything off together while gently taking the load off the springs by pushing the motor a little bit upwards). See figure 8.

5. Remove the connector from the encoder and solder off the black and the red wire to expose the Xmotor. See figure 6.

6. Remove the three screws holding the X-motor in place. See figure 7.
7. Remove the X-motor. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws and setscrews.

NOTE

Make sure the wire of the connector attached to the encoder runs outward. Make sure to weld the black wire to the minus (-) entry and the red wire to the plus (+) entry. The (+) and (-) signs are located in the corners of the motors label. See fig 6. Do pay close attention to plug the connector into the correct holes. Make sure the setscrew of the small pulley is on the flat part of the axis.

1.6. REPLACING THE Y-MOTOR


To replace the Y-motor proceed as follows:

1. Remove the right-hand cover (see Chapter 1.1. Removing the right-hand cover ). 2. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 3. While pushing on the y-axis idler assy ( 1 in figure 16 ), to take the tension from the y-belt, remove
the belt from the pulley on the right side ( 3 in figure 15 ).

4. Remove the spring from the y-axis drive assy ( 4 in figure 15 ). 5. Remove the y-axis drive assy from the side plate ( 2 in figure 15 - three screws ). 6. Remove the connector from the encoder and solder off the black and the red wire to expose the Ymotor. See figure 6.

7. Remove the three screws holding the Y-motor in place. See figure 7. 8. Remove the Y-motor .
9. Remove the pulley from the motor axis.

To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws and setscrews.

Maintenace

1-3

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

NOTE

Make sure the wire of the connector attached to the encoder runs outward. Make sure to solder the black wire to the minus (-) entry and the red wire to the plus (+) entry. The (+) and (-) signs are located in the corners of the motors label. See fig 6. Pay close attention to plug the connector into the correct holes of the encoder. Make sure the setscrew of the small pulley is on the flat part of the axis.

1.7. REPLACING THE X-MOTOR WITHOUT THE ENCODER


To replace the X-motor, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the right-hand cover (see Chapter 1.1. Removing the right-hand cover). 2. Remove the bottom plate (see Chapter 1.3. Removing the bottom plate). 3. Remove the two pulleys and belt (to do this loosen the setscrews - the small pulley is tightened
with metric and the big one with bristol - and take everything off together while gently taking the load off the springs by pushing the motor a little bit upwards.)

4. Solder off the brown and orange wire to expose the X-motor. See figure 6. 5. Remove the three screws holding the X-motor in place. See figure 31.
6. Remove the X-motor.

To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws and setscrews.

NOTE

Make sure to weld the black wire to the minus (-) entry and the red wire to the plus (+) entry. The (+) and (-) signs are located in the corners of the motors label. See fig 6 Pay close attention to plug the connector into the correct holes of the encoder. Make sure the setscrew of the small pulley is over the flat part of the axis.

Maintenance

1-4

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

1.8. REPLACING THE KEYBOARD


To replace the keyboard, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover).
2. Remove the keyboard from the side cover, beginning by pressing with a flat screwdriver where the flatcable comes out of the cover.

To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

Maintenace

1-5

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

NOTE

Note the tape around the connector. The tape has to be there to make sure no metal parts of the connector touch the inner part of the side cover, which is metal coated and grounded.

1.9. REPLACING THE DRAG HEAD


To replace the drag head, proceed as follows:

1.
2.

Take the knife holder out of the drag head. Make sure the knife does not protrude! Remove the front cover of the drag head by loosening the two screws . Loosen the flat cable by pulling the flat cable connector cover up. On both sides of the connector cover there is a small protuberance that you can pry up using a screwdriver. Gently pull the flat cable out of the connector . Remove the drag head. To do this, loosen the three screws with two counterclockwise rotations using a small diameter screw driver and lift the head upwards to remove it from the screws.

3.

4.

To re-install the drag head, proceed as follows: 1. Place the head back onto the screws. 2. Tighten the screws with a 1 1/2 clockwise rotation. Do not tighten them firmly because the height and position of the head still need to be adjusted. 3. Put the knife holder into the drag head 4. Secure the knife holder.

5. Adjust the height and position of the head. The standard operating procedure for doing this is
described in the SummaSign Upgrade Kit (p/n 391-950). Even though the operating procedure described in the Upgrade kit applies to a tangential head, it is easy to be followed for a drag head. 6. Firmly tighten the screws once the drag head is properly positioned. 7. Put the flat cable back into the connector and close the connector. To ensure good contact, the flat cable must be positioned as deeply as possible and in the middle of the connector. 8. Remount the front cover of the head and firmly tighten the screws.

CAUTION

Now that the head is replaced, it is extremely important to bring the data stored on the PCB in line with the head and vice versa. See chapter 1.10.1 configuration of the head for detailed information on how to do this.

Maintenance

1-6

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

NOTE

Apart from the standard adjustment tools used in the standard operating procedure, you can use an ordinary 3.1/2 disk to adjust the height and the position of the head. To do this proceed as follows: 1. Put the disk against the drag head (the same way as you would put an adjustment plate against it) to verify that the drag head is positioned perpendicular to the cutting surface. 2. Slide the disk under the knive holder. If the disk touches the knife holder the head is mounted too low.

1.10. CONFIGURATION OF THE HEAD OR THE PCB


When replacing the head or the PCB, it is very important to calibrate them to prevent malfunctioning and ensure optimum performance.

1.10.1 Configuration of the PCB To configure a new PCB, proceed as follows:

1. Make sure the cutter is connected to a computer. 2. Start up the Summa Cutter Control program. 3. Switch on the cutter. 4. Press Ctrl+Alt+Shift+m (a new PCB is configured at 9600 Baud-No parity-1 stop bit).
5. Choose the correct machine type. Click OK. 6. Power down the cutter.

NOTE

After the PCB is reconfigured, it is best to recalibrate the machine. The calibration procedure is described in the Help file of the Summa Cutter Control program.

1.10.2 Configuration of the drag head

To configure a drag head, proceed as follows:

1. Make sure the cutter is connected to a computer.

Maintenace

1-7

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

2. Start up the Summa Cutter Control program.


3. Switch on the cutter. 4. Load media into the cutter.

5. Insert a knife holder in the head. Make sure the knife tip does not protrude.
6. Select Coil setup from the configuration menu.

7. Click 400 gram pressure . If you have a tension gauge of 400gr, you can check if the pressure
is 400gr. If not, adjust on the pcb board with a potentio- meter. If you do not have a tension gauge leave it as it is (default is 110).

8. Click 40 gram pressure . If you have a tension gauge of 100gr, you can check if the pressure is
40gr. If not, adjust the value. If you do not have a tension gauge leave it as it is (default is 19).

9. Click drag landing . Click the down arrow button untill the value reaches 1. Then higher the
value one by one, each time checking whether the knife holder touches the vinyl. When it does, increase the value with 3.

10.Insert a pen. Click pen landing . Click the down arrow button untill the value reaches 1. Then
higher the value one by one, each time checking wether the knife holder touches the vinyl. Then increase the value with 3.

CAUTION

If the value of the drag landing is more than (40 grams - 2) then either the head is not correctly calibrated or the head or pcb is faulty.

1.11. REPLACING THE FLAT CABLE FOR THE HEAD

Maintenance

1-8

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

To replace the flat cable, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 2. Remove the right-hand cover (see Chapter 1.1. Removing the right-hand cover). 3. Remove the two screws on either side of the top cover. (Mind the washers)
4. Remove the top cover.

5. Loosen one end of the flat cable (the one attached to the PCB) by pulling the flat cable connector
cover up. On both sides of the connector cover there is a small protuberance that you can pry up using a screwdriver. Gently pull the flat cable out of the connector.

6. Pull the flat cable free until the side plate.


7. Loosen the flat cable which has been glued along the length of the top beam. 8. Remove the two screws of the cover of the head. 9. Remove the cover. 10.Loosen the end of the flat cable attached to the head. Follow the same procedure as before (see point 5).

11.Remove two screws from flatcable holder (4 figure 19). 12.Remove the two screws holding the flatcable in place (4 in figure 17).

NOTE

Pay close attention to the way the flat cable has been folded. The flat cable will need to be folded in exactly the same way when re-installed.

Maintenace

1-9

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

To re-install, proceed as follows:

1. Put the flatcable in the flatcable holder (see figure 19). 2. Mount the flatcable clamp back on the carriage (figure 17). Make sure that the flatcable runs
parrallel to the top beam . 3. Put the flat cable into the connector of the head and close the connector. To ensure good contact, the flat cable must be positioned as deeply as possible and in the middle of the connector.

4. Remount the top cover of the head. Press the cover down while firmly tightening the screws. Make
sure that the up/down part of the head moves freely. 5. Slide the flat cable in the slot on the left side plate. 6. Bring the head all the way to the right. Make a loop to allow the head to move unhampered along the length of the unit . 7. Glue the flat cable to the top beam, starting from the middle to the left. 8. Put the flat cable into the connector of the PCB and close the connector. The flat cable must be positioned as deeply as possible and in the middle of the connector to have good contact. 9. Fold the cable into the correct position and glue it down with double backing tape. Proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

CAUTION

Make sure the loop is neither too long nor too short. A very long loop may get caught behind other parts and break. A very short loop may break as the head moves along the length of the unit.

1.12. REPLACING THE Y-BELT


To replace the y-belt, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 2. Remove the right-hand cover (see Chapter 1.1. Removing the right-hand cover). 3. While pushing on the y-axis idler assy ( 1 in figure 16 ), to take the tension from the y-belt, remove
the belt from the pulley on the right side ( 3 in figure 15 ). 4. Remove the two screws of the cover of the head.

5. Remove the cover.


6. Remove the screws and clamps holding the belt against the carriage plate. (figure 17). 7. Remove the belt.

Maintenance

1-10

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

To re-install, proceed as follows: 1. Screw one end of the belt firmly against the carriage plate. 2. Put the belt around the left end pulley (Figure 16). Pull it along the length of the unit and put it under the right-hand pulley. 3. Screw the other end of the belt firmly to the carriage plate. 4. Proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

CAUTION

Do not unscrew or fasten the screws of the belt while the y-belt is under tension.

NOTE

Because the belt is equipped with a springload system, the belt tension does not need to be adjusted.

1.13. REPLACING THE SENSORS


Cutters are equipped with two sensors. One is located at the front and the other one at the rear of the machine(figure 24).

NOTE

When one sensor is malfunctioning it is advisable to replace both sensors. Experience shows that soon after replacing the broken sensor, the other sensor tends to start malfunctioning as well. Therefore, to avoid having to perform the same repair twice within a short span of time, it is advisable to replace both sensors at the same time.

To replace the sensors, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the left-hand cover (see Chapter 1.2. Removing the left-hand cover). 2. Remove the bottom plate (see Chapter 1.3. Removing the bottom plate). 3. Remove the screws holding the two sensors in place (11 and 12 in figure 24). Pay close attention
to the position of the distance sleeves(4 and 5). They should be returned to their original location when re-installed. 4. Disconnect the other end of the sensor wire from the PCB. 5. Remove the sensors.

Maintenace

1-11

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

CAUTION

Make sure the sensor wire does not touch the drum. The rotating drum may damage the wire and cause malfunctioning.

1.14. REPLACING THE FAN MOTOR


To replace the fan motor, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the bottom plate (see Chapter 1.3. Removing the bottom plate).
2. Remove the four screws holding the fan motor in place (figure 21). 3. Remove the fan motor. To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws. Do not tighten the 4 screws holding the fan too much. This can break the mounting flanges of the fan and can cause malfunctioning of the cutter.

1.15. REPLACING THE DRIVE DRUM


To replace the drive drum, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the x-motor(s) (see Chapter 1.5. (1.7.) Replacing the x-motor). It is not necessary to
disconnect the wires connected to the motor.

2. Remove the screw of the sensor that goes across the drive drum. Put the sensor to the other side
to expose the drum. 3. Remove the various screws holding the drum sleeves in place. The number of sleeves varies depending on the cutter type. 4. Remove the drive drum.

NOTE

Because all the sleeves of the drive drum are accurately matched, it is not possible to replace just one sleeve.

Maintenance

1-12

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

To re-install, proceed as follows: 1. place the drum in the base plate (figure 24). 2. Put the screws into the blocks but do not tighten them yet.

NOTE
It is very important that the drive drum be stable and stationary to prevent the media from shifting about. To achieve this, proceed as follows: 1) Secure the block to the left (or right) of the large sleeve by tightening its screws. Make sure the block is positioned perpendicularly over the holes and that the long sleeve is situated in the middle of the hole of the base plate. 2) Press the block to the right (or left) of the large sleeve firmly against the sleeve and tighten the screws of the block. See fig 25.

1. Now firmly tighten the screws of the other blocks. Make sure they are positioned straight and that they do not have any play. 2. Proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

1.16. REPLACING THE CUTTING STRIP


To replace the cutting strip, proceed as follows: 1. Loosen the cutting strip on the left-hand (or right-hand) side (figure 26). 2. Gently pull the cutting strip out of the strip slot. 3. Clear all the debris out of the cutting strip slit and degrease it. 4. Cut the new cutting strip to the correct length and stick it to the unit.

Maintenace

1-13

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

1.17. REPLACING THE CAMROLLERS


To replace the camrollers, proceed as follows:

1. Remove the setscrew on either side of the camrollers (figure 20). 2. Remove the pin (push on the left side of the shaft).
3. Remove the camroller.

NOTE

Camrollers come in pairs. When one is malfunctioning or broken, both camrollers need to be replaced. The models D1020 and D1220 have three camrollers. The centre camroller is not matched with the two edge camrollers and can be installed independently.

To re-install, proceed in the reverse order of removal. Make sure to firmly tighten all screws.

Maintenance

1-14

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

NOTE

It is extremely important that the camroller be stable and stationary. To achieve this, press one side of the camroll shaft while tightening the setscrews.

Maintenace

1-15

TROUBLESHOOTING 2-1

SECTION 2 TROUBLESHOOTING
The SummaCut has 3 LEDs on its keypad, each of which can be in three different states : ON, OFF or FLASHING. Any combination of LED states represents an error code or a different state mode. A table of all the different LED codes can be found in the Users Manual. A table of the different error codes is given below as a reminder. POWER LED [X] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [X] OFFLINE LED [*] [ ] [*] [ ] [*] [X] [ ] [X] ORIGIN LED [ ] [ ] [*] [*] [ ] [X] [X] [X] Status

The motor is hot and waiting to cool down. Low Line Voltage error. High Line Voltage error. X error position. Y error position. Internal error (=division by zero, bus error, bad command, ). NVRAM FAILURE Other errors (most of the time a hardware error, bad ROM or bad RAM - faulty PCB).

[ ] LED off ; [X] LED on; [ *] LED flashing.

TROUBLESHOOTING 2-1

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

2.1 MOTOR HOT


Cause: Heavy vinyl can overload the motors, especially the X-motor. The P on the PCB calculates the power dissipated in the motors. When this dissipation becomes too high, the message MOTOR HOT appears. This is not a fatal error. After a while this message will disappear and the cutter will continue its operation. Action: 1. Wait until the motor has cooled down to an acceptable level. 2. Lower the speed using the Summa Cutter Control and use a lower knife pressure if possible. 3. Use lighter or narrower vinyl. 4. Check the camrollers and replace any damaged camrollers. 5. Call Summagraphics for assistance. A system register may have changed the default value. 6. Check whether the drive drum is turning smoothly (first switch the machine off and place the camrollers in the up-position). Replace motor and/or drum.

2.2. LOW LINE VOLTAGE


Cause: The secondary voltage of the transformer is measured by the P on the PCB. When it measures a value lower than the lower limit setting, the cutter will give this error. This is a fatal error. Switching the power off and making a corrective action is the only solution. Action: 1. Measure the line voltage. Check whether the voltage selector at the back of the cutter is set to the correct line voltage. The line voltage should be between the selected voltage +8% or -10%. 2. Check the secondary voltage of the transformer. It should be at least 22VAC. If not, replace the transformer. 3. Check the DC power on the PCB (on the power cable going to the cutter interface board). It should be at least 27VDC. 4. Disconnect the motor cables, the encoder cables, the flat cable going to the head, the fan cable, the sensor cables and the 28V power cable going to the cutter interface board, and switch the machine on again. When you have done this, plug in the cables one by one until the energy consumer is found. Replace it. 5. Replace the main PCB.

2-2 TROUBLESHOOTING

Service Manual

SummaCut Series Cutters

2.3. HIGH LINE VOLTAGE


Cause: The secondary voltage of the transformer is measured by the P on the PCB. When it measures a value higher than the upper limit setting, the cutter will give this error. This is a fatal error. Switching the power off and making a corrective action is the only solution. Action:

Measure the line voltage. Check whether the voltage selector at the back of the cutter is set to the correct line voltage. The line voltage should be between the selected voltage +8% or -10%. 1. Check the secondary voltage of the transformer. It should be less than 30VAC. If not, replace the transformer. 2. Check the DC voltage on the PCB. It should be less than 37VDC. 3. Replace the main PCB.

2.4. ERROR IN X-AXIS POSITION


Cause: The drum motor cannot move to the required position. This is a fatal error. It can only be solved by turning the power off and then on again. This error is usually caused by a media crash in the machine. Action: 1. Remove the crashed vinyl and restart the machine. Should this happen rather frequently, the cause can be : knife depth or pressure is not well set. bad tracking because an unstabilised vinyl type is used. bad tracking because the humidity is too high or too low. bad tracking because an unapproved type of vinyl is used. the vinyl hit something on the floor while cutting. the vinyl shows already different tracks, so that the vinyl does not know which track to follow. 1. Lower the speed of the media. 2. Check whether the drive drum turns smoothly (first turn the power off and place the camrollers in the up-position). 3. If the error in the x-axis happens at start-up, check the x-axis motor, connectors and the cables. 4. Replace the X-motor encoder. 5. Replace the X-driver on the PCB (IC U2), or the small driver PCB for the second X-motor on the larger SummaSign machines. the encoder

Troubleshooting 3

2-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

6. Replace the PCB.

2.5. ERROR IN Y-AXIS POSITION


Cause: The motor driving the knife head cannot move to the position wanted. This is a fatal error. It can only be solved by turning the power off and then on again. This error is usually caused by a media crash. Action: 1. Remove the crashed vinyl and restart the cutter. 2. Lower the speed and/or the knife pressure. 3. Check whether the head moves smoothly (first turn the power off and position the camrollers on the outer edges of the vinyl). 4. Check the y-axis motor and the encoder cables. 5. Replace the Y-motor. 6. Replace the Y-driver on the PCB. 7. Replace the PCB.

2.6. INTERNAL ERROR


Action: 1. This is an internal line error of the 68000 microprocessor. The cause of this error may be an unknown firmware problem in the machine's EPROMs. Do the internal confidence test. If this test is OK, check the data sent to the cutter. Start with sending data that gave no problems in the past. 2. Reflash the ROMs in the PCB. 3. Replace the main PCB.

2.7. NVRAM FAILURE


Action: It is then still possible to work with the cutter, but the cutter has been defaulted to a D610. As the nvram has been defaulted to a D610, the margins and the calibration will be incorrect! The correct machine type can be set with SummaCutter Control program. Calibration and margins will then also be reset.

2-4 TROUBLESHOOTING

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 1

1 2 3 4

398-420 ND5000-9748 ND5000-9267 398-517 398-617 398-717 398-817 398-917

side plate right screw M2x10 flatwasher M2 assy, switch D520 assy, switch D620 assy, switch D760 assy, switch D1010 assy, switch D1220

5 6 7 8

398-410 ND5000-9759 ND5000-9392 391-473

right holder rollfeed screw M4x20 screw M4x6 antistatic brush

FIGURES

3-1

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 2

1 2 3 4

MS9008 MC1685 MW1224 MW1237

switch connector 2pin wire yellow wire orange

Figures

3-2

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 398-421 398-235 398-411 ND5000-9759 ND5000-9711 398-210 ND5000-9766 side plate left assy, switch left holder rollfeed screw M4x20 screw M4x12 assy, power entry shrinkable tube

FIGURES

3-3

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

connections on filter

w hite

g re y w hite b ro w n b la c k

b la c k

b lue w ire s tra nsfo

w ire s sw itc h

Figure 4

Figures

3-4

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 5 1 2 3 4 398-421 ND5000-9724 398-217 421-229 ND5000-9723 ND5000-9775 ND5000-9627 ND5000-9711 ND5000-9711 ND5000-9683 ND5000-9750 ND5000-9749 391-362 MT9908 side plate left spacer M4 assy transfo D520-D760 assy transfo D1020- D1220 screw M4x35 screw M4x40 (D1020-D1220) lockwasher M4 screw M4x12 screw M4x12 standoff washer M4 standoff assy, grounding wire ferriet bead

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

FIGURES

3-5

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 5

Figures

3-6

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

motor encoder red on + black on connector 5pin ty-wrap holder ty-wrap capacitor MC1697

Figure 7

1 2 3

391-344 398-420 MH0899

motor assy side plate left screw 6/32x3/8

FIGURES

3-7

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 8

1 2 3 4 5 6

398-419 ND5000-9693 MH0426 421-567 MB0315 391-198

y-belt holder screw M3x7 setscrew pulley 72T 025 belt 80T 025 pulley 24T 025 (incl. setsrew)

Figures

3-8

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 9

1 2 3

398-518 MH0426 384-477

assy, y-axis drive setscrew 6/32x3/16 pulley xxxxx

FIGURES

3-9

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 10

1 2 3 4 5

384-477 ND5000-9380 391-344 MH0899 MC1697

pulley 24T 025 setscrew M4x4 assy, motor screw 6/32x3/16 capacitor 10n

Figures 10

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 11

1 2 3 4 5

398-434 MH0053 MB0385 ND5000-9731 MB0380

mount profile y-axis truarc bearing pulley 120T 025 belt 150T 025

1 2 3

398-111 MB0358 MH0053

shaft y-axis bearing truarc

Figure 12

FIGURES 11

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 13

Figure 14

1 2 3 4 5

398-468 ND5000-9298 ND5000-9214 398-407 ND5000-9214

cam switch nok screw 2.9x13 setscrew M4x5 lever, pinch roller setscrew M4x5

Figure 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

398-518 ND5000-9693 belt carriage ND5000-9439 398-437 ND5000-9751 ND5000-9752 398-407

assy y-axis drive screw M3x7 spring cam switch nok spacer 18/12/1 spacer 05/12/18/15 lever pinch roller

Figures 12

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 16

1 2 3 4 5

398-519 assy, y-axis idler belt carriage ND5000-9727 spring see fig 17 figure of older revisions

FIGURES 13

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 17

1 2 3 4 5

7 8 9 10

391-365 391-314 391-313 ND5000-9602 ND5000-9267 398-540 398-640 398-740 398-842 398-942 ND5000-9620 ND5000-9231 ND5000-9540 ND5000-9168 ND5000-9778 ND5000-9777 398-444

eccentric shaft flatcable holder concentric shaft screw M2x6 flatwasher M2 belt D520 belt D620 belt D760 belt D1020 belt D1220 washer 4.1x7x.3 lockwasher M4 hexnut M4 screw M3x6 clamp disk clamp strap carriage plate

Figures 14

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters


dist. +/- 2mm

Service Manual

adjust

Figure 18

Figure 19 1 2 3 4 5 391-314 391-104 ND5000-9667 ND5000-9267 391-143 flatcable holder flatcable clamp screw M2x4 flatwasher M2 flatcable

FIGURES 15

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 398-451 391-115 391-121 398-440 ND5000-9621 ND5000-9607 390-142 ND5000-9196 391-326 ND5000-9244 391-116 391-117 carriage media select right pinch roller mount base eccentric cam connecting pin setscrew M3x12 truarc dia. 4 shaft camroller setscrew M3x5 assy, pinch roller spring plunger dia 4 adjustable springholder spring

remark: for the assy media select left the partnumber for the molded part (1) is 398-450.

Figures 16

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 21

1 398-435 398-462 398-433 398-432 398-595 2 398-529 3 ND5000-9760 4 ND5000-1128

bottom plate D520 bottom plate D620 bottom plate D760 bottomplate D1020 bottomplate D1220 assy fan SummaCut screw st4.8x13

FIGURES 17

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 22

1 2 3 4

391-945 391-975 ND5000-9745 ND5000-9761 ND5000-9272 ND5000-9587

Final pcb SummaCut pcb D1020-D1220 spacer M3x45 spacer M3x40 screw M3x16 lockwasher M3

Figures 18

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 23

1. x-motor (3 pins) 2. y-motor (3 pins) 3. transfo (3 pins) 4. x encoder (4 pins) 5. y encoder (4 pins) 6. switch (2 pins) 7. sensor (5 pins) 8. fan (2 pins) help: red opposite to red for motors

FIGURES 19

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 24

1 398-401 398-412 398-423 398-424 398-596 2 ND5000-1128 3 398-511 398-611 398-711 398-811 398-911 4 ND5000-9612 (2x)

base plate D520 base plate D620 base plate 760 base plate 1020 base plate 1220 ty-wrap holder drive drum D520 drive drum 620 drive drum 760 drive drum 1020 drive drum 1220 washer diam4.2x2

5 ND5000-9612 (4x) 6 391-318 398-718 398-818 398-918 7 391-319 8 ND5000-9695 (8x) 9 391-759 10 ND5000-9392 11 ND5000-9332 12 ND5000-9712

washer diam4.2x2 assy media sensor rear id D760 id D1020 id D1220 assy media sensor front screw M4x20 with washers anti-static brush screw M4x6 screw M4x12 screw M4x16

Figures 20

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 25

1. all bearing blocks pushed to 1 side 2. +/- equal distance

FIGURES 21

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 26

1 398-490 2 398-449 3 398-417 398-418 398-442 398-443 398-599 4 398-515 5 391-200 6 391-222 7 398-516 398-530

left end cover keyboard SummaCut top cover D520 top cover D620 top cover D760 top cover D1020 top cover D1220 assy media select left assy, drag head cover head assy media select right assy media select mid (mid wheel for 1020 and 1220)

8 9 10 11

398-416 398-100 398-454 398-525 398-625 398-725 398-825 398-925 12 398-540 13 391-386 391-886

top beam finished right end cover gloss sticker SummaCut rollfeed D520 rollfeed D620 rollfeed D760 rollfeed D1020 rollfeed D1220 belt cutting strip D520 - D620 cutting strip D760 - D1020 D1220

Figures 22

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 27

1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8

398-409 398-532 398-406 398-429 398-430 398-431 398-597 ND5000-9754 398-533 ND5000-9754 398-408 ND5000-9763

left plug, shaft rollfeed assy, left plug shaft rollfeed D520 shaft rollfeed D620 shaft rollfeed D760 shaft rollfeed D1020 shaft rollfeed D1220 retainer ring dia.19 assy, right plug retainer ring dia.19 right plug, shaft rollfeed O-ring dia 16.82

FIGURES 23

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 28

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

398-469 ND5000-9762 ND5000-9757 398-470 416-1046 MH0091 ND5000-9756

ring rollfeed insert M3 O-ring dia 18 plug machined clutch flatwasher 4/40 screw M3x30

Figures 24

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 29 1 2 3 4 391-171 ND5000-9651 ND5000-9698 391-183 roller guiding O-ring dia 48x5 O-ring dia 52x3 brake

Figure 30

1 2 3 4 5 6

398-422 398-438 398-439 ND5000-9634 391-130 ND5000-9633

roll rollfeed plate , right rollfeed plate , left washer 8.2x25x2.5 spacer 8x13 lockwasher M8

7 8 9 10 11 12

ND5000-9632 ND5000-9499 ND5000-9411 (2x) ND5000-9952 391-171 391-183

screw M8x16 cap M8 washer M8 screw M3x12 roller guiding brake

FIGURES 25

3-

SummaCut Series Cutters

Service Manual

Figure 31

1 2 3

391-809 MH0899 398-445

motor without encoder screw 6/32 side plate right (1020-1220)

Figures 26

3-