You are on page 1of 130
[…] Section 20(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78t(e). 205 Under Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act, the SEC may impose a cease-and-desist order through the SECs administrative proceedings upon any person who is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of the Exchange Act or any rule or regulation thereunder, and upon any other person that is, was, or would be a cause of the violation, due to an act or omission the person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation. Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act,15 U.S.C. 78u-3(a). 206 See Complaint, SEC v. Panalpina, Inc., supra note 68. 207 18 U.S.C. 3282(a) provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense,

not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed. 208 See Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 396-97 (1957) (holding government must prove conspiracy still existed and at least one overt act was committed within the statute of limitations); Fiswick v.