Professional Documents
[…] requirements of this Order.
c. “Infraction” means any knowing, willful or negligent action contrary to the requirements of this Order or its
implementing directives that does not comprise a “violation,” as defined above.
This Order will become effective 180 days from the date of its issuance.
William J. Clinton
The President
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in
Order to amend Executive Order No. 12958, it is hereby Ordered that the definition of “agency” in Section 1.1.i of
such Order is hereby amended to read as follows: (i)“Agency” means any “Executive agency” as defined in 5 USC
105, any “Military department” as defined in 5 USC 102, and “any other entity within the executive branch that comes
into the possession of classified information.”
William J. Clinton
The President
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in
order to extend and establish specific dates for the time within which all classified information contained in records