Professional Documents
[…] (e) A partner of a party to a merger who does not become a partner of the
that partner was a partner, as of the date the merger takes effect. The surviving
entity shall cause the partner’s interest in the entity to be purchased under Section
701 or another statute specifically applicable to that partner’s interest with respect
to a merger. The surviving entity is bound under Section 702 by an act of a general
partner dissociated under this subsection, and the partner is liable under Section 703
for transactions entered into by the surviving entity after the merger takes effect.
Comment
Section 906 states the effect of a merger on the partnerships that are
parties to the merger and on the individual partners.
Subsection (a) provides that when the merger takes effect: (1) the separate
existence of every partnership that is a party to the merger (other than the surviving
entity) ceases; (2) all property owned by the parties to the merger vests in the
surviving entity; (3) all obligations of every party to the merger become the
obligations of the surviving entity; and (4) all legal actions pending against a party to
the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred or the surviving
entity may be substituted as a party. Title to partnership property vests in the
surviving entity without further act or deed and without reversion or impairment.
Subsection (b) makes the Secretary of State the agent for service of
process in any action against the surviving entity, if it is a foreign entity, to enforce
135
an obligation of a domestic partnership that is a party to the merger. The purpose of
this rule is to make it more convenient for local creditors to sue a foreign surviving
entity when the credit was extended to a domestic partnership that has disappeared
as a result of the merger.
136
Under subsection (e), a dissociating general partner’s lingering agency
power is wound down, pursuant to Section 702, the same as in any other
dissociation. Moreover, a dissociating general partner may be liable, under Section
703, for obligations incurred by the surviving entity for up to two years after the
merger. A dissociating general partner can, however, limit to 90 days his exposure
to liability by filing a statement of dissociation under Section 704.
(a) After a merger, the surviving partnership or limited partnership may file
a statement that one or more partnerships or limited partnerships have merged into
to the merger;
(2) the name of the surviving entity into which the other partnerships
(3) the street address of the surviving entity’s chief executive office
partnership.