Professional Documents
[…] 3
Jeryl Rosh was elected November 2004 to become Judge of Probate Court in January 2005.
2
Police Report; and without ever being indicted, charged, arrested, never allowed to
face his accuser in Court, and without being allowed to present evidence on his
behalf, Clerk Rosh declared Petitioner guilty of financial fraud and elder abuse.
Probate Court lacked personal and subject matter jurisdiction; Probate Courts in
Georgia lack jurisdiction over criminal matters, and Probate Clerks are not
permitted to act when the act is judicial in nature, and not allowed to preside over
contested matters.
O.C.G.A. §15-9-36.
“(a) The judges of the probate courts are, …clerks of their own
courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks,… shall also
have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk…
(b) The appointed clerks, … chief clerk … may do all acts the
judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in
their nature and … in which they are authorized to act for the
judge …
(c)(1) In addition to other powers … the chief clerk of the
probate judge or…may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge
of the probate court concerning uncontested matters in the
probate court …”
incompetent aunt Jean Caffrey. Joyner seized Petitioner’s assets4 and other
property, which included real property that Petitioner possessed property interest.
Seven months after Joyner filed a civil action against Petitioner, Ms. Caffrey
4