You are on page 1of 15
[…] Birnbaum, 73 N.Y.2d 461, 466 (1989) (fiduciary "is bound to single-mindedly pursue the interests of those to whom a duty of loyalty is owed"); Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 N.Y. 458, 464 (1928) (trustee bound to standard "stricter than the morals of the market place. Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of an honor the most sensitive"); In re Van Deusens Estate, 37 A.D.2d 131, 133 (lstDept. 197 1) (same).

28.

Third, one of the grounds for attachment provided in NY CPLR

6201

exists here. NY CPLR 620 1(3) provides: An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the Petitioner has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more Respondents, when:

the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the 3. enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in Petitioners favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts As set forth above and in the Hayes Affidavit, Respondents have taken affirmative steps to dissipate the partnership assets, which will not only frustrate the enforcement of Petitioners

10