You are on page 1of 4
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AND REQUIRING JUDICIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS TO
MAKE LEGALLY REQUIRED DISCLOSURES AT THE REQUEST OF A PARTY FIVE DAYS AFTER A
CASE IS ASSIGNED TO THEM TO PREVENT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.

WHEREAS the Political Reform Act and other statutes, codes, regulations, rules and ordinances require
disclosure by elected officials and others;

WHEREAS the legal disclosure requirements relating to "financial interests" are not the same for elected
officials as they are for judicial officers as set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure § 170.5(b) which defines
"financial interest as follows:

170.5. For the purposes of Sections 170 to 170.5, inclusive, the following definitions apply:

(b) "Financial interest" means ownership of more than a 1 percent legal or equitable interest in a party, or
a legal or equitable interest in a party of a fair market value in excess of one thousand five hundred