You are on page 1of 17
[…] Moreover, the proposed interpretationwhich as a practical matter would extend indefinitely the statute of limitation as to those individuals with the least connection to the United States disregards, with no indication from Congress, the strong judicial policy favoring statute of

Section 2462 provides that civil suits "shall not be entertained" if filed outside the five-year period "if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon."

10

Case 1:11-cv-09073-SAS Document 24

Filed 10/12/12 Page 16 of 17

limitations.