You are on page 1of 17
[…] 301-302 (McKinney 2010); see also Reynolds Corp., 73 F. Supp. 2d at 302-03. The SEC has pled no facts that would provide a basis for jurisdiction under Rule 301 (which preserves the exercise of personal jurisdiction that "might have been exercised heretofore") or Rule 302 (New York's long-arm statute). II. A. THE SEC'S CLAIMS ARE TIME-BARRED BY A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. The SEC's Claims Were Filed Outside the Five-Year Statute of Limitations. Because the relevant provisions of the Exchange Act contain no statute of limitations, the catch-all five-year limitations period of 28 U.S.C. 2462 applies "for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. 2462. Under 2462 the SEC's claims are time-barred because it has not alleged any conduct attributable to Mr. Steffen that occurred within five years prior to filing the complaint. Section 2462 indisputably applies to the SEC's claims for civil monetary penalties. See SEC v.