You are on page 1of 2

CMPT 260 Assignment #1 Propositional Calculus Revised Sept 15

Due: Sept. 25, 2012 1. For each of the following English statements, give the equivalent propositional expression. Be sure to define all propositions used.

a. I will get this program working or I will stay up all night. b. If it rains, I will stay home and read a book.
c. I will go on holidays if I get a salary raise. d. The program terminates only if n is non-negative. e. A discrete mathematics course is necessary for a person to be a computer science graduate. f. The temperature is below freezing is necessary and sufficient for ice to form. 2. Use the precedence rules to give the fully parenthesised logical expression that is equivalent to the following logical expression: P Q R Q T R Q. 3. Grassmann and Tremblay, problem 1(e) on page 28. 4. Prove that (R (P Q) R) P Q R using the precedence rules and the laws for statement algebra. Be sure to state each rule or law used, and only use each law exactly as stated in Table 1.16. 5. Put the following proposition into conjunctive normal form (a sequence of conjunctions, each of which is a sequence of disjunctions of literals). In more detail, use the laws for statement algebra to transform the expression into CNF, and the name of the law used for each step. (A B) (( C D) B) 6. Prove P (P Q) P using the logical equivalences. Note that to eliminate Q, one of the excluded middle law, the contradiction law or a domination law must be used, since they are the only ones that eliminate a variable. Hint: The left-hand side consists of two parts, the left of which is simply P. Introduce another literal into the left part, and then use the distributive law to factor out P from the two parts.

7. Consider the statement S T, R Q, Q T, P S, R Q P (i) Use a direct formal derivation to prove the statement is valid (ii) Use an indirect formal derivation to verify the conclusion. 8. Give the formal derivation for the following: P A, P B A B. 9. You are travelling in the knights and knaves land, where every person is either a knight or a knave. Recall that knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You come across three people: Adam, Bill and Cathy. Their opening statements are Adam: both Bill and Cathy are knaves. Bill: at least one of Adam and Cathy is a knave. Cathy: either Adam is a knight or Bill is a knave (inclusive or). Use a formal derivation (indirect proof) to determine what kind of person each is.

You might also like