You are on page 1of 770
[…] Funds available for this purpose from other amounts available for the program may also be used to pay those debt obligations. (3) Investment. Amounts in the Fund that are not currently needed for the purpose of this section shall be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of the United States Government. (e) Regulations. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section.

294

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf328 328

12/5/2008 10:05:31 AM

FEDERAL CREDIT REFORM ACT OF 1990 Section 661c(b) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, as amended (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)) provides: (b) Appropriations required. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, new direct loan obligations may be incurred and new loan guarantee commitments may be made for fiscal year 1992 and thereafter only to the extent that-(1) new budget authority to cover their costs is provided in advance in an appropriations Act; (2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise available for the cost of a direct loan or loan guarantee program has been provided in advance in an appropriations Act; or (3) authority is otherwise provided in appropriation Acts.

295

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf329 329

12/5/2008 10:05:31 AM

CHAPTER 539WAR RISK INSURANCE. 46 U.S.C. 53901 (2007). Definitions.