You are on page 1of 770
[…] Section 1309 of Public Law 109-53 (121 STAT. 397), amended 46 U.S.C. 70105, to generally codify the existing regulatory prohibition against the issuance of transportation security cards to certain convicted felons. As so amended, 46 U.S.C. 70105, is set forth at page 626. Legislative History. Conference Report (110259), page 334, provides that nothing in this amendment is intended to change the waiver and appeal rights afforded to workers in 46 U.S.C. 70105. Transportation Roles of the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Transportation. Section 1310 of Public Law 11053 (121 STAT. 400)(6 U.S.C. 1117), provides: "The Secretary of Homeland Security is the principal Federal official responsible for transportation security. The roles and responsibilities of the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Transportation in carrying out this title [Title XIII] and titles XII, XIV, and XV are the roles and responsibilities of such Departments pursuant to the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107-71); the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-458); the National Infrastructure Protection Plan required by Homeland Security Presidential Directive-7; The Homeland Security Act of 2002 [Public Law 107-296]; The National Response Plan; Executive Order
693

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf727 727

12/5/2008 10:05:58 AM

No. 13416: Strengthening Surface Transportation Security, dated December 5, 2006 [6 U.S.C112 note]; the Memorandum of Understanding between the Department and the Department of Transportation on Roles and Responsibilities, dated September 28, 2004, and any and all subsequent annexes to this Memorandum of Understanding; and any other relevant agreements between the two Departments." Legislative History. Conference Report (110-159), page 343. Railroad Transportation Security Risk Assessment and National Strategy.