You are on page 1of 770
[…] Motor vehicles owned by United States Government personnel. Notwithstanding any other law, privatelyowned American shipping services may be used to transport motor vehicles owned by personnel of the United States Government whenever transportation of those vehicles at Government expense is otherwise authorized by law.62

The Penalties for Substandard Operations, 46 U.S.C. 2302, are set forth on page 355. Note 10 U.S.C. 2634. Motor vehicles: transportation or storage for members on change of permanent station or extended deployment, set forth at page 338. See also 5 U.S.C. 5727. Transportation of motor vehicles, providing that "(a) Except as specifically authorized by statute, an authorization in a statute or regulation to transport the effects of an employee or other individual at Government expense is not an authorization to transport an automobile."
62

61

344

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf378 378

12/5/2008 10:05:34 AM

46 U.S.C. 55304 (2007). Exports financed by the United States Government.