You are on page 1of 770
[…] Any such transfer may be made only upon the request of the Secretary of the military department concerned or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as the case may be, and with the approval of the Secretary of the department having jurisdiction of the vessel.

436

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf470 470

12/5/2008 10:05:41 AM

UNITED STATES COMMERCIAL SHIPYARDS REVITALIZATION OF UNITED STATES SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY. Section 1031 of Public Law 102-484, approved October 23, 1992 (106 STAT. 2315), the National Defense Authorization Act of Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 7291 note), provides: SEC. 1031. REVITALIZATION OF UNITED STATES SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY. (a) In General. The Secretary of Defense shall require that all sealift ships built under the fast sealift program established in section 1424 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1683) shall be constructed and designed to commercial specifications. (b) Interagency Working Group To Formulate a Program To Preserve Shipyard Industrial Base. (1) Not later than March 1, 1993, the President shall establish an interagency working group for the sole purpose of developing and implementing a comprehensive plan to enable and ensure that domestic shipyards can compete effectively in the international shipbuilding market. (2) The working group shall include representatives from all appropriate agencies, including the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Department of Commerce, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Labor, the Office of the United States Trade Representative, and the Maritime Administration. (3) The President shall submit to Congress the comprehensive plan developed by the working group not later than October 1, 1993. (c) Report on Ship Dumping Practices. The Secretary of Transportation shall prepare a report on the countries that provide subsidies for the construction or repair of vessels in foreign shipyards or that engage in ship dumping practices. (d) Report on Defense Contracts. The Secretary of Defense shall prepare a report on -(1) the amount of Department of Defense contracts that were awarded to companies physically located or headquartered in the countries identified in the Secretary of Transportation's report under subsection (d) for the most recent year for which data is available; and
437

Compliation of Maritime Laws.pdf471 471

12/5/2008 10:05:41 AM