You are on page 1of 35
[…] a. In the Complaint, the Attorney General's office is seeking to have all

electronic equipment and all Currency seized from the Premises on July 25, 2012, forfeited on the ground that the Currency was used as bets or stakes in alleged gambling activity and the Electronics constituted alleged gambling devices and slot machines, both in violation of Section 13A-12-20, et seq., including Section 13A-12-30, Code of Alabama, (1975). (Plaintiff's
Complaint, p.11, 23).

b.

As authority for the forfeiture, the Complaint cites only to "Alabama Code

13A-12-20, et seq., including 13A-12-30 (1975)." Section 13A-12-30(a), Code of Alabama, states that "any gambling device or gambling record possessed or used in violation of this
article is forfeited to the state, and shall by court order be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the court directs." (emphasis added). Section 13A-12-20 (12) defines "unlawful" as "not

specifically authorized by law." "Used in violation" means exactly what it says, that the items

sought to be forfeited were used in violation of Section 13A-12-20, et seq.