You are on page 1of 73
[…] preservation groups), and other interested parties.
d) Identify properties (which includes conducting cultural resources surveys)
[36 CFR §800.4(b)].
e) Evaluate the significance of properties in the APE using the National Reg-
ister criteria [36 CFR §800.4(c)].
f) Report the results of the identification and evaluation efforts [36 CFR
§800.4(d)].

ESTABLISHING THE AREA OF POTENTIAL EFFECTS


The first step in determining the scope of identification efforts and a critical
step in conducting cultural resources studies is to establish the project’s APE.
As defined in 36 CFR §800.16(d), an APE is “the geographical area or areas
within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the
character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of
potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and
may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” Set-
ting an APE is a prospective activity and the known or suspected presence or
absence of actual historic properties is irrelevant at this stage.
The APE should define the boundaries of the area within which a proposed
project might affect properties.