You are on page 1of 33
[…] 17 C.F.R. 230.501(a)(3) (2006). 17 C.F.R. 230.502(b)(1) (2006). While Rule 502(b)(1) does not require that any information be furnished to accredited investors in a Rule 505 or 506 offering, Rule 502(b)(1) includes a note that provides as follows: When an issuer provides information to investors pursuant to paragraph (b)(1), it should consider providing such information to accredited investors as well, in view of the anti-fraud provisions of the federal securities laws. Id. 72 See Steven Dresner & Brett Goetschius, The Players: Issuers, Investors, Agents and Regulators, in PIPES: A GUIDE TO PRIVATE INVESTMENTS IN PUBLIC EQUITY 65, 70 (rev. & updated ed. 2006). 73 17 C.F.R. 230.506(b)(1) & 230.502(c) (2006). 74 See LOSS & SELIGMAN, supra note 64, at