Professional Documents
[…] MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AND INCORPORATED MEMORANDUM
omissions, Congress incorporates express language of "omission" and
2 "concealment," in contrast to the "falsification" language used in
3
15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5).
4 In addition to established congressional practice, the
5 federal courts have consistently interpreted statutes prohibi ting
6 falsification to include only affirmative misrepresentation, absent
7 additional language clearly prohibiting omission, concealment, or
9 409 U. S. 352, 357-358 (1973), the courts have held that a person
17
10529(f) ("false or incomplete entry"); 49 U.S.C. § 11909(a) ("does
18 not enter business related facts and transactions in the record" in
addition to "makes a false entry in the report or record").
19
14/ See, ~, Bronston v. United States, 409 U.S. 352, 357-
20 358 (1973-).-
15/ See, ~, United States v. Cowley, 720 F.2d 1037 (9th
21
Cir. 1983r;-see also United States v. Cook, 497 F.2d 753 (9th Cir.
22 1973).