You are on page 1of 143
[…] United States,

9 409 U. S. 352, 357-358 (1973), the courts have held that a person

10 who states the literal truth cannot be prosecuted under a statute

11 prohibiting the making of false representations or records. Thus,

12 literally true statements may not be prosecuted under the federal

13 perjury statute,14 the statute prohibiting making false statements

14 to a grand jury,15 the "false statements" statute,16 the statute

15 prohibiting any false entry or statement of a bank's accounts,17 or

16 under the bank fraud statute. 18

17
10529(f) ("false or incomplete entry"); 49 U.S.C. § 11909(a) ("does
18 not enter business related facts and transactions in the record" in
addition to "makes a false entry in the report or record").
19
14/ See, ~, Bronston v. United States, 409 U.S. 352, 357-
20 358 (1973-).-
15/ See, ~, United States v. Cowley, 720 F.2d 1037 (9th
21
Cir. 1983r;-see also United States v. Cook, 497 F.2d 753 (9th Cir.
22 1973).