Professional Documents
[…] Euclidian Zoning: council passed a regulation making it residential. ∏ sued against the
most fundamental statute as a whole (“facial challenge”) b/c there was no comprehensive
means by which plan
zoning accomplishes ii. Rational Basis Test: in order for a statute to be unconstitutional then it
its purpose is the must be arbitrary and have no substantial relation to the public health,
separation of safety, morals or general welfare
conflicting uses— a) BOP: ∏
classified on a scale iii. H: valid
from “highest” use
to “lowest” use
D. REGULATORY TAKING
1. NY Constitution: Art. 1, §7
i. “private property shall not be taken for public use w/o just
compensation”
ii. see also 5th Am. (above)
2. What is a taking?
i. when impact of a regulation on private property rights is so burdensome
that it violates the constitutional guarantee that property shall not be
taken for a public use without just compensation.
ii. Regulatory Taking: