You are on page 1of 58
[…] board meetings
b) Parties may not believe there is a sufficient dispute to justify
time, expense, and risk of subjecting matter to mediation

2. Mediation Statutes
i. State and local statutes prescribe standards and procedures that must be
followed
ii. Kucera v. Lizza
a)
iii. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1)(ii)(a)(14)
a) Authorizes a city, town or village to adopt and amend local laws
relating to “the powers granted to it in the statute of local
government.”
b) To exercise its supersession authority, a town or village must
follow the procedures outlined in the Municipal Home Rule Law.
§22 requires that a local law that supersedes a state law “shall
specify the chapter…number and year of enactment, section,
subsection, or subdivision, which it is intended to change or
supersede.”
iv. Section 10(6) of the Statute of local governments

54
Land Use - Nolon
a) Empowers municipalities to “adopt, amend, and repeal zoning
regulations.”
v. Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(11)
a) gives cities, towns, and villages authority to adopt local laws for