You are on page 1of 58
[…] buildings, throughout such district but regulations in one district
may differ from those in other districts
iii. § 263: Purposes in View
a) “such regulations shall be made in accordance w/ a
comprehensive plan … and encouraging the most appropriate use
of land through the municipality”

6. Wawa Zoning Ordinance:


i. Article I – General Provisions
ii. Article II – Definitions
iii. Article III – Establishment of Districts and Zoning Map
iv. Article IV – District Use, Lot and Bulk Regulations

D. REGULATORY TAKING
1. NY Constitution: Art. 1, §7
i. “private property shall not be taken for public use w/o just
compensation”
ii. see also 5th Am. (above)

2. What is a taking?
i. when impact of a regulation on private property rights is so burdensome
that it violates the constitutional guarantee that property shall not be
taken for a public use without just compensation.
ii. Regulatory Taking: