You are on page 1of 76

009100

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

CONTENTS Technical Specification Safety Test

Cabinet Disassembly Instructions

VCR Section Disassembly Instructions Exploded View Deck 1

Exploded View Deck 2

Exploded View Deck 3

Exploded View Cabinet Video Section & Parts List Test Point & Alignment Points Video Section Alignment Instructions

System Control Timing Charts

Video Section Power Supply PCB Top View Video Section Timer PCB Top View

Deck Mechanism Parts List

Lead Identification

Electrical Parts List Video Section Main PCB Top & Bottom Views Wiring Diagram Video Section Block Diagram Video/Audio

Block Diagram Servo/Syscon/Tuner Video Audio Servo/Syscon Block Diagram Wave Forms

Trouble Shooting Guide Electrical Adjustment Troubleshooting Guide

IF CRT Component Layout CRT PCB

T.V. Section Main PCB Top View T.V. Section Block Diagram

I.F. PCB Schematic Circuit Diagram Wiring Diagram T.V. Section Exploded View (Cabinet)

Schematic Circuit Diagram T.V. Section Electrical Parts List T.V. Section

IC & Transistor Voltages

Page 2 2 3,4

5 - 19 20 21 22 23 24

25 - 27 28, 29 30 30 31,32 33,34 35

36,37 38 39 40 41 42

43 - 50 51 - 53 54 - 56

57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

65 - 68 69 - 71

Format

Video Recording System

Tape Width

Tape Speed

: VHS (PAL)

: Two head rotary helical-scan system

: 12.7mm

23.39mm/sec. standard play! 11.7mm/sec. long play (extended play)

75 ohms unbalanced BNC connector x 2 RCA connector x 2

Aerial Input

Video Input/Output Audio Input/Output CRT

CRT Type

14 inch in-line gun, 90° deflection tube

21 - 69

16 stations 14 inch round

Receiving Channel Preset Channel Speaker

Video

Input

Output

SIN Ratio

Audio

Input

Output

SIN Ratio

Mains Voltage Mains Frequency Power Consumption Dimensions

Weight

0.5 to 2.0V

1.0 (75 ohms unbalanced) More than 46 dBs

: -20dBs (line input) : -3dBs (line output) : More than 40 dBs : AC240V

: 50Hz

86W

370(W) x 41 O(H) x 365(0) mm : 16Kg (approx)

SAFETY TEST

Please note: When any work is carried outon a set, the following safety tests must be carried outto ensure continued electrical safety.

1). Flash Test

Te~t at 4kV between the live and neutral of the mains lead joined together and ALL accessible metal points on the exterior of the set.

2). Insulation Resistance Test

Test between the live and neutral of the mains lead joined together and ALL accessible metal points on the exterior of the set to show a resistance of at least 4Mohm.

2

DISASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

HOW TO REMOVE THE WHOLE VIDEO CASSETTE DECK MECHANISM(Fig ure 1)

Remove 4 screws (A) on side.CZ screws on each side)

Drawing out the whole video cassette deck. Disconnect 4 connectors on back.

mil lliIillill

a = 000000 0000

A

2 HOW TO REMOVE REAR BACK CABINET - (Figure 2)

Remove 7 screws (8).

B

B

B

B

~

B___'_o 0

@] 10000010 0

A

Figure 1

B

B----<Cli

Figure 2

3

3 HOW TO REMOVE TV CHASSIS/MAIN PCB ASS'Y - (Figure 3)

Disconnect related 4 connectors (C). clamp (0). anode cap (E) and CRT PCB (F).

NOTE: Must discharge anode cap before disconnecting it.

Remove 2 screws (G) and draw out the TV chassis/main PCB ass'v.

E~

G

4 HOW TO REMOVE SPEAKER- (Figure 4)

Remove glue around the speaker flame and draw out.

H

H

H

Figure 5

Figure 3

o

Figure 4

5 HOW TO REMOVE CATHODE RAY TUBE (CRT) - (Figure 5)

Remove 4 nuts (H).

4

(VCRSECTION) DISASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (DECK)

[1] FRONT LOADING UNIT

1. Remove 4screws (S).

2. Take off the hook (A). (Right side only) (B)

3. Remove 3 screws (C). r

4. Take off Loading Motor Bracket Ass'y (0).

I

Front Loading Unit

(C) (C) ~

i !

J

,'(B) . Loading Motor

Bracket Ass'y

.,/' (0)

«»

[2J PHOTO SENSOR

1. Replacement of Lamp Holder Ass'y. (Sensor Lamp)

1. Hold lamp holder ass'y body(A) and pull up to remove the hook from chassis.

2. Tum tne lamp holder ass'y to counter clockwise and take out holder ass'y.

2. Replacement of photo (Start) sensor

1. Remove 2 screws (8) and take off the Motor (with (G)and 8racket (0), Motor(E).

2. Remove 1 screw (F) and take off the Sensor Guide.

Remove 1 screw (G) and take off the Photo Sensor PCS Ass'y.

(G)

Lamp Holder Ass'y--

(A) ~~~

3 Replacement of photo (End) sensor

1. Same manner of remove photo (Start) sensor(H). (same as 2.2)

Photo Sensor PCS Ass'y (End Sensor)

5

[3J FUll ERASE HEAD/AUDIO CONTROL HEAD

Erase Head

1. Remove E·ring (A). Impedance Roller

2. Pullout the Full Erase head plate(S).

3. Remove 1 screw (C) and take off the Full erase head (D). t (F)

~ 1

Audio Control Head

1. Remove 1 screw (E) and 1 screw (F) and azimuth spring(H).

2. Remove audio control head (I).

[4J REEL (SUPPLY & TAKE·UP) (a) Remove front loading unit..

1. Remove polyslider washers(A).

2. Remove the reels(S). (C).

(A)

t------POIYSlicler Washer

-. : (A) Supp~) Reel~ ~I ,

L..- ,",,'

, 'Take·up Reel

(C)

I

® I

6

[5] GEAR HOLDER ASS'Y/CLUTCH Gear Holder Ass'y

(a) Remove front loading unit.

1. Remove 3 screws (A) •. and gear holder ass'y(8).

2. Remove return spring(C).

3. Remove 1 screw (0) and return arm (E).

4. Remove E-Ring (F)and retum drum(G)and return gear (H).

5. Remove polyslider washer (I) and then take off the reel drive gear (J ) .

Clutch

[6] R EE L SENSOR

(a) Remove front loading unit. (b) Remove gear holder ass/yo

1. Remove 1 screw (A).

2. Remove take-up reel (8).

3. Remove reel sensor PCB ass/y(C).

Take- up Reel (8)

7

[7J SUB CHASSIS

Sub Chassis Unit

Polyslider Washer

V ~(A)

Jo;ntBelt ~

IB~~:J~

SW Actuator Angle

Capstan Flywheel

TI

Take out of Sub Chassis Unit

1. Turn the Capstan Flywheel clockwise more than three times. (Because the levers, etc. are set

at neutral.)

2. Remove the Joint Belt.

3. Remove the Polyslider Washer.

4. Pull out the Wind Pulley.

5. Remove 1 screw (0) and take off the SW Actuator Angle.

6. Remove 4 mount screws from sub chassis. (Ax1, Bxl Cx2)

7. Take out the Sub Chassis Unit.

8

't ~t;.~~f

:;i~ Mounting of Sub Chassis Unit

"',,;~

,"~ 1. Turn the Return Arm in the direction of arrow mark.

: ... :~

,;' 2. Move the Back Tension Change Plate to the right direction extremely.

3. Turn the RB return arm to the direction of arrow mark extremely.

4. Turn the Loading Plates (L) and (R), and stop them at the position of hitting the wall of groove or just stop.

This work is done by turning the pulley of the Worm Gear jointed to the Loading Motor.

5. Turn the I nterlocking Gear in the direction of arrow mark (counterclockwise) extremely.

6. Mount the Sub Chassis Unit. At this time, make the band brake of back tension fit to the supply reel. (Top side)

7. Shake the Switch Actuator to right and left in order to confirm the engagement of interlocking gear.

8. Slide the Pressure Plate in the direction of arrow mark in order to connect the Pressure Plate with the Bell Crank.

9. Mount the Sub Chassis Unit with 4 small screws.

(A x 1, B x 2, C x 1)

10. Insert the Wind Pulley.

11. Set the Polyslider Washer.

12. Mount the Joint Belt.

13. Confirm that the Return Arm is set to the calw of the Back Tension Change Plate.

It is OK that following two operations are confirmed by turning the capstan flywheel.

(1) When the Capstan Flywheel is turned counterclockwise (CCW), the Back Tension Change Arm moves to the left.

(2) When the Capstan Flywheel is turned clockwise (CW), the Back Tension Change Arm moves to the right.

Loading Plate (L) Loading Plate (R)I

Interlocking Gear (Joint Gear)

Worm Gear

l.oadir.q Motor

B

Sub Chassis Unit

Back Tension Change Plate

n

Back Tension ChangeArm(B)

CON CW

9

[8] TENSION ARM ASS'Y Remove front loading unit.

1. Remove E·ring (A).

2. Remove E-ring (B).

3. Remove tension arm spring(C).

4. Remove tension arm (0).

5. Remove E-ring (E).

[9] DRUM ASS'Y

(a) Remove front loading unit.

1. Remove connector (A) from bottom side.

2. Remove a screw (B). and drum ground(C).

3. Remove 3 screws (0) and take off the drum ass'y(E). Remark: Remove the drum ass'v carefully without

any damage. Especially do not hit the drum ground holder.

Drum Ground Holder

10

[10] UPPER DRUM

Remove front loading unit.

1. Remove 1 screw (A), and drum ground.

2. Resolder rotary transformer wires (BUC), (0) and (E).

Do not unsolder head wires,

3. Remove 2 screws (F).

Remarks: 1) Use gloves and do not touch with bare finger or dust to drum face.

2) I f the video head is defective, replace the complete upper drum with head.

(B) (Brown/Rotary Transformer) ~

(e) (Yellow/Rotary Transformer)

Brown/Head

Red/Head

Yellow/Head

(CH·l)

(CH·2)

Yellow/Head

(0) (Yellow/Rotary Transformer)

(E) (Red/Rotary T ransforrner l

___ Drum Ground Holder

j i

(11J DRUM MOTOR

1. Remove 2 screws (A).

2. Remove the rotor B).

3. Remove 3 screws (C).

4. Remove stayter(D).

5. Remove 3 screws (E).

6. Remove Rivet, Drum Motor Bracket(F).

Drum Ground Holder

PG Magnet (N) (White)

Video Head(CH·l)

P.C. Board

Video Head(CH.2)

Drum Ground

PG Magnet(S) (Black)

Drum

Rotor

DRUM Ass'y (Top View)

[12J CAPSTAN MOTOR

1. Take off the belt from capstan motor.

2. Remove 2 screws (Al.

12

Capstan Motor

Drum Motor

Motor Bracket (F)

[13] TAPE LOADING MOTOR

1. Remove 2 screws (A).

2. Take off Tape Loading Motor Ass'y .

3. Take off Loading Belt.

4. Remove 2 screws (B) and take off Motor Ass'y.

[14] LOADING BASE

1. Remove Motor Ass'y and Drum Ass'y.

2. Remove 2 screws (A) from bottom.

3. Remove E-ring (B).

4. Remove 3 screws (e).

5. Take off the Loading Base.

Tape Loading Motor Ass'y

(A)

r

@

Motor ASS'Y\~

13

[15] LOADiNG GEAR

1. Remove SUb-Chassis Unit Flywheel and Front Loading Motor Ass'y.

2. Remove E-ring (A) and take off Gear Ass'y.

3. Remove E-ring (8) and take off Gear Ass'y.

4. Remove E-ring (e) and take off Gear Ass'y.

5. Remove 3 E-rings (D), 2 Plate Washers (E) and 1 Plate Washer (F).

6. Remove 2 screws (J).

7. Take off the Loading Plate (U.

8. Take off the Joint Gear (K), 2 Guide Gears (G), Guide Roller (H) and Plate Washer (I).

9. Take off the Loading Plate (R).

10. Take off 2 Guide Gears (G') and Guide Roller (H').

(B)~

~

~

d., (e) I

®

'-'I (0) ~ (F)(£)

, I <b (0) ,@(E)

-.......::

Loading Plate (L)

(J)

14

1

[16J CAPSTAN FLYWHEEL

1. Remove Front Loading Unit.

2. Take off the Joint Belt and Main Belt.

3. Take off the Polyslide Washer (A) and Wind Pulley.

4. Remove 2 screws (B).

Remark: Do not miss the washer (C) and (D) when pull out the capstan flywheel.

Joint Belt

Main Belt

15

[17] FRONT LOADING WORMWHEEL UNIT

• DISASSEMBLY

1. Remove E·ring (A).

2. Remove Wormwheel Ass'y. (Wormwheel, Spring Friction, Gear Friction.)

• ASSEMBLY

1. Turn Lift Gear (R) fully counterclockwise.

2. Restore Wormwheel Ass'y to Stud.

Match Lift Gear (R) to Wormwheel Hole as illustrated.

Stud

Worm Wheel

o

Worm wheel hole

16

Wormwheel Ass'y

MECHANICAL ADJUSTMENT JIG AND TOOLS

Item Part No. Adjustment
Torque Meter VHT-063 Back Tension
Driver (Special) Control Head
Tape Guide Height
Wrench M2 Guide Roller Setting
Hexagon
Wrench M3 A/e Head Tilt
Hexagon
Mirror Tape Transportation Check
Box Driver M3 Guide Pole A/C Head Height
Alignment Tape F6-N FM Output Level/Azimuth Adjustment
Alignment Tape F6-A Audio Output Adjustment 1) Tension Arm Position

1. Push Play button and start without video cassette tape.

2. Turn screw A and match a tip of tension arm to marking on the loading base.

5

Tension Arm

2) Back Tension

1. Load cassette torque gauge (VHT-063) and push PLAY button.

2. Loosen screw B and slide back tension plate, until gauge indicates 24 ± 5 g-cm.

3. Confirm proper operations of I nterlocking Gear and Back Tension switching plate and Mounting position of Loading Adjust Plate switch.

Note: Removal of the front loading ass'y is not necessary at both disassembly and assembly.

Back Tension Band

Screw A

17

DECK ADJUSTMENT

1. Audio/control head height and azimuth adjustment.

1. Connect CH 1 of oscilloscope to AUDIO OUT. (Fig.1)

Fig. 1

SET

OSCI LLOSCOPE

2. Playback test tape F6-A 1 kHz Audio Signal.

3. Adjust nut ® to obtain maximum audio output level (Fig. 4)

4. First, decline the head toward the nut ® by turning screw ©. Then turn the screw © reversely and slowly to obtain the maximum audio output level (Fig. 4).

5. Check that smooth tape transportation at the take-up guide pole. Especially inspect no tape slack and wrinkling. If these problem occur re-adjust ® and ©. (Fig. 4)

Playback test tape F6-N (6 kHz Audio Signal)

6. Adjust screw ® to obtain maximum audio output level. (Fig. 4)

\ \ \ I
x
'"
~
I J ) 1 kHz

Fig.2

6 kHz

Fig.3

Reference line Control Head

Tape up guide pole

Fig. 4 A/C Head Adjustment

18

2. FM peak adjustment (Fig.5)

1. Connect CH1 of oscilloscope to TP5.

2. Connect CH2 of oscilloscope across TP13 and Ground.

3. Set oscilloscope to TRIGGER mode.

TP5
D
MAIN PCB TP13 f'\
U
CHl CH2
GND Y TRIGGER
I 4. Playback test tape F8·N (stair step without color siqnal).

5. Adjust screw @ to obtain maximum FM output level. (Fig. 4,6).

Fig. 5

Fig. 6

3. FM waveform adjustment (Fig. 5)

Fig. 7

1. Connect CH 1 of oscilloscope to TP5.

2. Connect CH2 of oscilloscope across TP13 and GND.

3. Set oscilloscope to TRIGGER mode.

Fig. 8

Fig. 9

Fig. 10

4. Playback test tape F6-N (stair step without color signal).

5. I f the FM waveform observed by oscilloscope is as same as shown in Fig. 8, adjust screw

® until waveform becomes as shown in Fig. 9.

6. If the FM waveform observed by oscilloscope is as same as shown in Fig. 10, adjust screw

® until wave form becomes as shown in Fig. 9.

NOTE: 'l-, Confirm that Electrical Adjustment (Video Head Switching Point and CTL Preset) has been done before Deck Adjustment.

2. Deck Adjustment should be done with Tracking Volume at the center position.

19

EXPLODED VIEW (DECK 1)

l---18

r ~7

47

11Ii__"

101:A{

IOO~ 10186

t>'Ol 0-103

1'0'

311

11l

N~ W-~-.

20

EXPLODED VIEW (DECK 2)

651

c ~ J~'~

. ~L_6~

670 ~ ~ 656 ~e-664

.,~ "'.~ 1

.~ ..

655.,_--- __

'\ .,

I

.

665

21

EXPLODED VIEW (nFr.K 3)

22

"PSGSL 81Eld punoJ8 S-(;S
S"S(;SL P181~S PP.8H c-za
G"S(;SL J8PIOH ~O80 (;-(;S
LPSGSL JePloH JOOO flneSSEJ hoS
OvSGSI JOPIOH J8ddOlS GI-\I
6SSeSI JOOO anaSSBJ 11-\1
8SS(;SI J80eds ~08a 01-\1
LSS(;SL d018se8 6-\1
98S(;SL pJeOS ~oer 8-\1
589(;91 j8U!qBJ U!BIf\J L-\I
VeSGSL qOU)i 6u!}jOBJl 9-\1
SS9GSL 8leld pueJS v-\I
(;SSGSI 8jBld J8W!1 £-\1
ISSe91 8leld lUOJ~ (;-\1
OSSeSI 818Idw0:J 18UBd oap!/\ AlqwaSS\f jUOJ.:l x-rv
'oN ped uouduosaq 'j8lcJ .lSIl sunfd .l3NI8\f:J

L-II-

z o Io W en

o w c

s t='

w z

co « o

~

w

s c w c o ...J a. >< w

8-V

2-1

1-1

-~ 1-1

TEST POINTS AND ALiGNMEI\lT POINTS - VIDEO SECTION

Main PCB

TPI3 IRF-SW!

... R-. 8 TP2 ... (::1-." .[§@

TPI ~ ~

VR301 ~

[-e-\

~ -. ~

VR300

~-, le:

-, "

TP3 OEg]

TP58

IRF-COLOR!" .

TP6 8

!SECAM!" ..

TP4 0l'&QJ

TP8 ... ~.1i'll.QJ

TP9 .. · • IV-OUT!

TPIO'" ..••.. IID'!Q]

LI5 ISECAM!

TPI4a: ) iITQ:

~4

Tel

mTPI2

: IBIASeJ

cDTPIl

: IBIAS®!

Timer PCB

TPI50 ~ ~

r:;:;:.. TC500 ~ICLOCKADJ

ALIGNMENT INSTRUCTIONS

PREPARATION

Electrical adjustments are required after replacing circuit components and certain mechanical parts. It is important to perform these adjustments only after all repairs and replacements have been completed. Also, do not attempt these adjustments unless the proper equipment is available.

REQUIRED TEST EQUIPMENT

1. Oscilloscope: Dual-trace with 10 : 1 probe.

2. Frequency Counter

3. Color Monitor

4. Pattern Generator (Color bar with 100010 white)

5. AC Voltmeter (RMS)

5. Alignment Tape F5-A (Color bar with 100% white)

OSCILLOSCOPE

TP15 II
U 0 FREQUENCY COUNT
TIMER PCB
GND r=:J
CH1 OUT
IN ER

Fig. 1

No. Item Test Adjustment Method Connection
point point Figure
1 Timer clock TP15 TC500 1. Connect the oscilloscope across TP15 Fig .. 1
E·E Mode Ground and Ground.
2. Connect the frequency counter to
oscilloscope out.
3. Make adjustment by TC500 so that the
indication of frequency counter be-
comes 524.288 kHz ± 1 Hz. OSCILLOSCOPE

TP9 0
J
MAIN PCB GND f-----,
CHl CH2 EXT.
TP13 I .Y 3
1 I TRIG.

Fig. 2

No. Item Test Adjustment Method Connection
point point Figure
2 Switching point TP9 VR301 1. Connect CH1 to TP9 of VIDEO-OUT Fig. 2
Adjustment TP13 and CH2 to TP13, and set EXT.
Test Tape (F6-A) Trigger mode control to (+) Trigger.
2. Playback the tape and adjust by
VR301 so that the Vsync front edge
of CH1 video output waveform is
delayed 6.5H (412.7 us) from the
rising of CH2 Head Switching Pulse
waveform.
~EXT. Synchronize Trigger Point
l\N'A I W" V-Sync
(CH·n nnnnnn

1.0H 6.SH O.SH

(CH'~ Switchin<J pulse 25

26

f'I OSCI LLOSCOPE
TP14 U
GND 0
MAIN PCB
TP13 CH1 CH2 EXT.
,... J 1
1 I TRIG.

Method

1. Connect CH 1 of oscilloscope across TP14 and Ground.

2. Connect CH2 of oscilloscope across TP13 and Ground.

3. Set the EXT. Trigger mode control of the oscilloscope to (+) trigger.

4. Playback the tape by setting tracking volume at center click position.

5. Adjust VR300 so that the falling of CTL waveform of CH 1 becomes same position with rising of switching pulse of CH2.

CH 1---.

I- I
I I
I CTL Signal
I I
I ,
I I
(lSpeed Model Only) CH 2-----..J

Connection Figure

Fig. 3

No. Item Test Adjustment
point point
3 CTL Preset TP14 VR300
Adjustment TPI3
(P.B. mode)
Test tape F6·A **

5. Adjust VR302 so that the fal ling of CTL waveform of CHl becomes same position with rising of switching pulse of CH2.

**2 SPEED MODEL ONLY

I

, ,
,
, ,
, CTL Signal I
I I
I I
I I I
(2Speed Model Only)
I I
«n.s. 5 Pin) OUT
VIDEO IN
TP1
MAIN PCB
GND - 0
TP13 " CH1 EXT.
u
?
I Fig. 3

PATTERN GENERATOR

OSCI LLOSCOPE

TRIG.

Fig. 4

CH 1--- ....

CH 2-----'

No. Item Test Adjustment
point point
4 Rec. Current TP1 VR2
Adjustment (GND) VRl
SP Mode TP13
Blank tape 5. Adjust VR 1 so that chrome level becomes 28m Vp-p ,

6. Adjust VR2 so that V-Svoc level becomes 130';'Vp·p ± 10mV.

130mVp·p (2Speed Model Only) V~yn~

Method

1. Connect CH 1 of oscilloscope across TPl and Ground.

2. Connect EXT. Trig. of osilloscope across TP13 and Ground.

3. Turn VR2 to fully counter clockwise.

4. Input color bar with 100% white signal to VIDEO INPUT.

5. Adjust VR 1 so that chrome level becomes 35m Vp-P.

35mVp·p

6. Adjust VR2 so that V-Svnc level becomes 150mVp-p ± 10mV.

150mVp-p (lSpeed Model Only) V-Svnc.

Connection Figure

Fig. 4

TP11 L
I EJ
MAIN PCB ~~
-
(+) (-)y
i I AC VOLTMETER (RMS)

Fig.5

No. Item Test Adjustment Method Connection
point point Figure
5 REC TP11 VR200 1. Set the REC status by the blank tape. Fig. 5
Bias Current TP12 (Do not set the PAUSE. In PAUSE
mode, the bias oscillation is stopped.)
2. Connect the AC voltmeter to TP11
and TP12.
3. Adjust by VR200 so that the voltage
becomes 21 mV. (CL-5, 5 Pin) f--------~---_t_u OUT VIDEO IN

SECAM r----------, PATTERN

GENERATOR

~NPC8

GND

TP6

D

OSCI LLOSCOPE

CH1

Fig. 6

Item Test Adjustment Method Connection
No. point pcint Figure
6 SECAM TP6 L15 1. Connect the equipment as shown in Fig. 6. Fig.6
* 1/2 fH Tune GND 2. Input SECAM color bar to VIDEO IN.
Adjustment 3. Adjust L15 to make maxi mum output level.
(Rec. Mode)
Blank tape * Note: Require this adjustment for ME-SECMvI model only.

27

SYSTEM CONTROL TIMING CHARTS

! -rl-02

A-MUTE @-

TVIVCR @ i !

§])-__jr-----+--I --+---+I---+---l----i---+-+----+-----i-----1-~~~

MODE

LD-A

LD-S

LD-C

MD-1 MD-2

MD-3

M-D

C-FW

C-RE

C-FA PLU

D-PS

D-R

PAU

D-ON

P-ON

1 POWER --TVIVGR --TAPE INSERT --REG --PAUSE--REG-.STOP --REW--FF~STOP

TVIVCR

POWER TAPE INSERT

REW

FF

STOP

REC

PAUSE

REC

STOP

LL LL
ZLL Z LL Z
00 0 0 0
..(..( ..( ..( u
_J_J _j _j _j
LLLL LL LL LL W
I I I I I r~ rf3 r;EC f;TOP [;EW r rsTOP
II i I TAPE I r; LOADING w< i FF
IN STOP 0:0.
: I I I I I 1 1 I
<02-!-!- i., I I I I I I I I
' ,>0_2
I 1 i i 1 AL 1 AL AL 1 I I
I I ST ST I 5T UN FR UN UN
! , ! I I ! I I ,
I I I I , I
(j)- - --- I I I I I I I -Lf-
! I I I ! 1 I I I I I
, I I I I I I
i : i I ,
®-- I I
I I I I I , I , , I I 1 1 I
! I i I I I i I , I I ! I I !
®- I I , , I
I , 1 , ! I
I I I I I
I I I I I I I I
I ! ! I I , I I I I I I I I I
I I I , I
I I I I I
i ' ! ! I I I I :
I I I I I 1 I , ! I I I I
®-- i I I I I I I I 1 1 I I , r-L 1 I I: I
I I ~--H-t ' "(",)" I I
: 10mS : _~ -'-OA ' 3 1021'- -:-'o_"-otii._ -
@-- 1 1 Ii: i l02 1 I -1,_02
I --1-- , I I I , I I i ; II II I I I I I
®-- I 1 ii, j : -lr-+W ! I: , I I I ~I' ! I,
I I , I I I 1 I
,
RIVE ~-- Hl I I , i I I """ ~ I
iT I ; , , I , I I '" I I I I
: . : I I 1 I I I I 1 I 11 I t I 1 , 1
I I I I 1 I i I , I I I I II I t I I , I
, ; , I II I I I
, , : I 11 1 I I
, , I ; I II r I ,
I I I , i~' 1 I ! " , , I I~I , :
D @--- , I I, , I I I I 0_2_;'-- I !9 I:
I ! I I : " I I : I
I 0.5 ' .. 1 I
V ®-- , 1 I O.2i" __, - I 1 , 1-,-10.2 1
I I I I I I '''-~~ I I
I I " " I , I, I
I : I : I I I
ST ®I--
I I I , i , " : I I : I ~I I :
I , ,
NG @---- , , I I -1
I , ! I : I ! : I I
1 , I I 1 1 1 1
I , I , I I I I I I I
, , I
, , I
, I I
I I I I I I I 1 1
, I I 1 1 1
® I I I , I I I I I I I I
I I I I : 1.0 I I I I ~ I I 1 I
, I
EC ®: 1 I- I I I 1 I I I
----
I I I , I I , , I I I I 1 I
'SE @ ---- I
i I I I I : , 1 I I I I I I I I 1 All time values are in second.

co C\I

2 STOP ---PLAY -FF(FS)--REW(RS)- PLAY- - PAUSE -NOISE CANCEL -PAUSE -PLAY -STOP --EJECT --POWER

OJ N

z :; o o

z

:; 0.0 0. ::JO ::J

STOP

-'

llim

~,:i PLAY _ ~ PAUSE

0:

~

o 0.

PLAY

FF REW

PLAY

w PAUSE (/)

~~ ~ PLAY

STOP

__E-AY

EJECT

I

z o cD

I-- _:, () u.

_[w I

~j

LO-B

C-FWD

All ! 5T Al 8T Al: 5T

1 I ! I: 1

rt-f-_s-iJ:, =t=:t==t~-r:--i-~rt, =t=H==+=R=l===t=1=+~': : I

----j--~: I I, : I ' I i !-, -+,---': I I I I

:J.!' :j_I',:+ !, I: !, ",II

I I I I I I 1 •

'~: ~!-+~~:-+!-+~:-+14!-4-+~~+-~-!~~:~:--~'---!~--7-~1_i'~ I~_

~"---~r:-04 , I : :0.1 " I :00: :00: :00 i : I 1 : , : H I

®' I' '1 1 ~~if-: -Ll~-r----T--++-i---:--I-C-I' -:-:I=I~~~, :i==:i==:I=

: ,~i--'+- " -+--+-Hl---rI---c---1:, : ~r-,+- I: -+1--+-1 ~: -t-t--r--r-!' -tl~~f--I -,;--1

': I :, I: ': ': : ': : ': I : : I I

I I I I I I I I I

I I I I 1: I 1 I I I III j'

~t I---~+-+--t--+-__" I I: I _ ~ <PO-I 1 :' , ~" 02 t --=tt1-:--,,-02"---Ir-, ---j-

® ! 1-+-:---+1--+----7-' -t--~-" --:- -~----r-I --;------r-I ---i:: 'f-'" 0,-,-1 -1:----1r---:,f-" ---T'--I---t-

® : 1 1 _[ 1 ~ +; ri : 1 _'-- 0 1 I 1

® -+-~L-20~i ~:~:~~~+-!i~1 ~:~~~~:i ~:I~~~~~~~~~~:~:i ~_t-_-o-, --~,.-, -__it-I, --t-~.. ! I

--t-------c--!: I I! 1 I ! : ~ 1

LO-A

UN

r

,

FR 1

UN 1

LO-C

MO-1 MO-2

MO-3

C-REV

M-ORIVE

C-FAST

PLUNG

O-PB

O-REC PAUSE

O-ON

P-ON

! 1

Under "NOISE CANSEL MODE'

" "NOISE CANSEL MODE' is more than "S'tsec. if will transfer to "PAUSE MODE" autornattcaty

OJ N

Drum & Capstan Servo (Record Model

Drum & Capstan Servo (Playback Model

ORUH-PG. IC402 @

ORUM-"'G 'C402 E'

SW H.'" IC402 @

(VVVVVV\/VVV\JVV\NVV\f\IV,\/\/\J\/\j\j\/VV-V

: : ,

~ l . __

_j--

_____j ·~L

ORUM-FG IC402 ®

V\{V\fVVV'J\NVV\J\{VVVVVVV\J\JVV\~

f]'" if]'" ~

__j---

r----- !

--l____j--

DRUH-FG IC402 @l

SW M.M IC402@

II' -5. IC402 @

RF_$W IC402 @

V-Sync IC402 @

"':-;"_&.SII

Druill P~au tomDaralor In ~idt 01 r c 402

'--

Orum Pilose Comparolor InS,de of IC402

TR M.M IC402 ®

CopUon Pho •• comporolo' In .. de 01 IC402

COPSion PGSiQnOI I n ~ ,de 0 1 I C 402

P8 CTL ~1r-----'------- L---- __ 4--,

IC402 @ l ~ ,

~ ~

J

OGNO 1.0600

• C604

. g ~It 11 0603

~ ~C600 CN-I +

~ ~ icsoa ~(2j~.

..

PLAY -I· ~

Cj-i°CJ:

~O ~

1614066~1

GCMK -77X ~ REC ~ O~15.~

~e@'-Jw

VIDEO SECTION POWER SUPPLY PCB (Top View)

F600

CI II

GCMK-77X ®'M

____ 2~~V __

1614067

T600

J604

VIDEO SECTION TIMER PCB (Top View)

DECK MECHANISM PARTS LIST

Ref. No. Description Part No.
1 Cylinder Assy. 152545
2 Drum Upper with Video Head 156001
3 Mount Assy. Cylinder 151240
4 Drum Lower Assy 150710
5 Mount Cylinder 151241
6 PCB Assy. Video Out 150711
7 Screw Sems M3 x 10
8 Screw Small M2.6 x 6
9 Motor TM-81 A 151787
10 Screw Camera M2 x 4.5
11 Screw Sems M2.6 x 6
12 PCB for Upper Drum 151242
13 Screw Sems M3 x 8
14 Screw Sems M3 x 10
15 Bracket Drum Ground 151243
16 Ground Drum 150713
17 Screw Tams M3 x 10
18 Screw Cup M2.6 x 3
19 Screw Sems M2 x 5
20 Rivet, Drum Motor Bracket 151475
21 Supporter PCB, Motor 152077
24 Screw Sems M3 x 12
31 Rivet, Chassis 151247
34 Angle Open Assy. 151248
35 Screw, C Tight, M2.6 x 5
36 Rivet, Back Tension Change Plate 150715
37 Arm (B), Back Tension Change 150716
38,41,44 , Collar 150717
202,230,
236,258,
334,351,
725
39 Screw, Camera S-Tight M2.6 x 3.5
40 Actuator (B), Back Tension 150718
42,45 Screw, C-Tite M2.6 x 5
43 Return Arm, Right Bracket 150719
46 Bracket, Mech 150720
47 Screw, C-Tight M3 x 5
51 Rivet, Loading Base 150721
52 Block (L), Loading 150722
53 Block (R), Loading 150723
54 Post, Loading 150725
55 Boss, Loading 150725
56 Screw, Set with Hexagon Hole 2 x 3
57 Screw, Camera M2.6 x 4.5
58 Washer, Flat, 02.6 x 07 x ro.s 151249
59 Holder, Loading 150726
60 Screw, Sems M2 x 4
61 Guide, Tape 150727
62 Flange, Tape Guide 150728
63 Flange (B), Tape Guide 150729
64 Spring, Tape Guide 151250
65 Nut, M3 151251
66 Cap, Guide 151252
67 Nut, Tracking Adjuster 150730
68 Screw, M3 x 6
69 Roller Post, SIS 151476
77 Flange (C), Tape Guide 151477
78 Flange (D), Tape Guide 151478
79 Nut, Nylon, M3 150754
81 Assy. Loading Plate (L) 151257
82 Rivet Loading Plate (L) 150732
83 Roller Back Tension Return 150733
84 E-Ring 1111.5 150734
85 Spring Loading Plate 150735
86 Assy. Loading Plate (R) 151258
87 Rivet Loading Plate (R) 150736
88 Spring Loading Plate 151259
89 Gear Assy. L Drive 151260
90 Gear (A) L Drive 150737
91 Gear (B) Assy. L Drive 150738
92 Gear Spring L Drive 150739
93 Washer Flat 04 x 016 x to.6 150740
94 Gear Control 150741
95 Plate Gang 150742
96 Gear Gang 150743
97 Gear Joint B 150744
98 Gear Joint A 150745
99 Gear Guide 150746
100 Washer Flat lll'2.5 x (l514 x t1 150747
101 E-Ring 02.0 151261
102 Roller Guide 150748
103 Washer Flat 02.5 x 10 x t1
104 Screw Small M2.6 x 4
105 E-Ring ¢3.2 151262
106 E-Ring (l52.3 151263
107 E-Ring ¢!2.5 151264
141 Assy. Head Base 151266
142 Head Audion CFL H2918 150751 Ref. No. Description Part No.
143 Rivet Head Base 150752
144 Screw Small M2.6 x 12
146 Spring Azimuth 151268
147 Screw Small M2.6 x 7
148 Screw Set with Hexagon Socket 3 x 5
149 Collar Adjust 150753
150 Nut Nylon M3 150754
151 Spring Head 150755
152 Bracket Assy. MD PCB 151479
153 Bracket MD PCB 151480
154 PCB Assy. MD 151271
155 Screw Small M2 x 5
156 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
171 Assy. Impedance Roller Plate 151272
172 Rivet Impedance 150756
173 Roller Impedance 150757
174 Washer Polysider ¢ 1.6 x (2)3.8 x to.3 151273
175 Washer Polysider (2)2.1 x (215 x to.3 151274
176 FE Plate Spring 150758
177 E-Ring (2)3.0 151275
178 Full Erase Head H-4528-01 01 150759
179 Screw Small M2 x 3
191 Arm Assy. Tension 151276
192 Assy. Brake 151277
193 Felt Assy. Back Tension 150760
194 Screw P-Tite M2 x 8
195 Arm Assy. Tension Arm 150761
196 E-Ring 01.5 150734
197 Plate Back Tension Adjusting 150762
198 Spring Tension Arm 150763
199 Screw Sems M 2.6 x 5
201 Arm Back Tension Return 150764
203 Screw Small M2.6 x 4.5
204,205, E-Ring (212.0 151261
235
206 Return Lever Back Tension 150765
207,348 E-Ring (2)2.5 151264
208 Guide Tension 150766
209 Support (B) Back Tension 150767
210 Screw C-Tite M2.6 x 5
211 Screw C-Tite M3 x 5
221 Assy. Pinch Roller 151279
222 Screw M2.6 x 4
223 Ruvet Pinch Roller Arm 150769
224 Roller Pinch A 150768
225 E-Ring r,2JZ.3 151263
226 Assy. Toggle Arm 151280
227 Rivet Toggle Arm 150770
228 Spring (B) Pinch Roller 150771
229 Spring (A) Pinch Roller 150772
231,237 Screw C-Tite M2.6 x 5
232 Assy. Pressure Plate 151281
233 Rivet Pressure Plate 150773
234 Roller Pressure 150774
235 E-Ring (2)2.0 151261
238 Actuator Pressure Arm 151481
239 Support Tape 151482
240 Shaft Tape Support 151483
241 Spring Tape Support 151484
242 Nut Self 152078
251 Assy. Sub Chassis 151282
252 Rivet Sub Chassis 150775
253 Arm Change Plate Action 150776
254 E-Ring r,2J3.0 151275
255 Spring Change Plate 150777
256 Spring Change Plate Action Arm 150778
257 Rivet Actuator Switch 150779
259,263 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
264 Screw Sems M2 x 6
265 Screw Camera Flat Head M2.6 x 5
281 Reel Assy. Supply 150781
282 Reel Assy. Take-Up (B) 150872
283 Washer Polysider (212 x (2)5 x to.5
284 Washer (213.1 x 6 x to.6
285 Bracket Assy. Reel Sensor 151283
286 PCB Assy. Reel Sensor 150782
287 Bracket (B) Reel Sensor 151283
288 Screw Camera M2.6 x 2.5
289,293 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
290 Screw Small M2.6 x 7
292 PCB Assy. Reel Sensor Connector 151485
293 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
295 Pulley Wind 151486
301 Assy. Clutch 150873
302 Assy. Gear Holder 151284
303 Rivet Gear Holder 150783
304 Gear R Drive 150784
305 E Ring \2l1.5 150734
306 Gear P 150785
307 Gear FF 150786 31

DECK MECHANISM PARTS LIST

Ref. No. Description Part No.
308 Washer tJ1.6 x 03.8 x to.3
309 Wave Washer
310 Screw Small M2 x 5
311 Clutch Assy. RF (B) 150787
312 Washer 03.6 x (tI6 x 70.1
313 Washer Polysider (tI2.6 x 06 x to.5
314 Gear (B) Assy. Return 150788
315 Drum Assy. Return 150789
316 E-Ring 01.5 150734
317 Arm Return 150790
318 Arm Collar Return 150791
319 Screw Camera M2 x 3
320 Spring Return 150792
321 Plate Switching 150793
322 Brake Assy. Supply Reel 150794
323 Main Brake, Supply Reel 150794
324 Spring Brake Arm 150795
325,331 Shoe B Brake 150796
326,332 , E-Ring 02.3 151263
340,355,
359
327 Spring Main Brake 150797
328 Main Brake Assy. Take-Up Reel 151285
329 Main Brake, Take-Up Reel 150798
330 Spring, Brake Arm 151286
331 Shoe B Brake 150796
332,355 , E-Ring 9'2.3 151263
359
333 Arm, Take-Up Brake Actuator 150799
335,366 Screw, Sems M2.6 x 5
336 Arm, Assy. Left Brake 151287
337 Arm Left Brake (B) 150800
338 Shoe, Brake 150801
339 Spring, LB Arm 150802
341 Arm, Right Brake Actuator 150803
342 Arm, Left Brake Actuator 150804
343 Spring, Neutral 150805
344 Collar, Left Brake Actuator Arm 150806
345 Spring, Left Brake Actuator Arm 150807
346 W Tams M2.6 x 11
347 Crank, Bell 150808
348 E-Ring 02.5 151264
349 Plate Main 150809
350 Plate, Pull 150810
352,466 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
353 Brake Assy, S Soft 150811
354 Spring, S Soft Brake 150812
356 Arm Assy, Back Tension 150813
357 Spring, Right Brake 150814
358 Sleeve, Right Brake Arm 150815
361 Plunger Assy, Supply 151288
362 Plunger Assy, Main 150816
363 Board, Release Spring 150817
364,375 Screw, Sems M2 x 4
365 Plunger 150818
366,368 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
367 Holder Plunger 151487
371 Capstan Assy, Flywheel 150819
372 FL Plate Assy 151488
373 Belt, Main 151489
376 Washer, Nylon 03.6 x <010 x to.5
377 Capstan Metal 151490
378 Screw, Flat M2.6 x 6
380 Screw C-Tight M3 x 5
381 Washer Nylon 03.43 x <05 x to.5
392 Motor Assy, Capstan 151491
393 Belt Drive 151492
394 Belt Joint 151493
395 Screw, Sems M3 x 4
396 Pulley Joint 151913
397 Washer Polysider 01.6 x (tI3.8 x to.3
398 Washer Luminaire ¢2.1 x 05 x to.5
462 PCB Assy, Lamp 150824
467 Sensor, Dew EYH-S11 P 150825
468 Screw, Sems M3 x 4
650 Tape Loading Motor Assy. 151494
651 Motor with Pulley 151495
652 Motor Bracket (B) Tape Loading 151496
653 TL Worm Gear 151497
654 Mode Switch Assy. 151498
655 Screw Sems M2.6 x 5
656 Holder (A) TL Worm Gear 151499
657 Holder (B) TL Worm Gear 151500
658 Pulley TL 151501
659 Belt TL 151502
663 Actuator Angle switch 151503
664 Collar Actuator Angle 151504
665 Screw Sems M2 x 4
666 Actuator M Switch 151505
668 Screw Sems M3 x 4 32

Ref. No. Description Part No.
669 Screw C-Tight
670 Washer 02.2 x 03.8 x to.z
671 E-Ring 01.2 151634
700 Front Loading Assy. 151506
701 Bracket Assy. Loading Motor 151507
702 Motor Assy, Loading 151508
703 PCB Assy, Loading Motor 151509
704 Rivet Motor Bracket 151510
705 Gear Worm 151511
706 PCB Assy, Sensor 151512
710 Lever (A) Switch 151513
711 Lever (B) Switch 151514
712 Holder Worm Gear 151515
714 Washer Polysider 911.6 x 03.8 x to.3
715 Screw Sems M2 x 5
716 Belt Front Loading 151516
717 Bracket (B) Motor 151517
719 Record Switch Assy. 151518
720 Screw Sems M2 x 4
721 Cassette Holder Assy. 151519
722 Holder Cassette 151520
723 Plate Slide 151521
724 Lock Plate (R) 151522
725 Collar 150717
726 Spring Lock Plate 151524
727 Screw Camera M2.6 x 3
730 Front Bracket Assy. 151525
731 Bracket Front 151526
732 Guide Tape (R) 150846
733 Guide Tape (L) 150847
745 Side Plate (R) Assy. 151527
746 Plate (R) Side 151528
747 Pressure Cassette 150837
749,764 Screw Camera M2.3 x 2
750 Lever Open 151530
751 Spring Open Lever 151531
752 Collar Open Lever 151532
753 Screw Camera M2 x 4
754 Lever Rock Cancel 151533
755 Roller Guide 151534
756 Washer Polysider 01.6 x 913.8 x to.3
757 Stay Top 151535
760 Side Plate (L) Assy. 151536
761 Plate (L) Side 151537
762 Pressure Cassette 150837
764 Screw Camera M2.3 x 2
765 Lock Plate (L) 150840
766 Spring Lock Plate (L) 151538
767 Collar Lock Plate 151539
768 Screw Camera M2 x 2.5
769 Roller Guide 151540
770 Washer Polysider 01.6 x 913.8 x to.3
775 Housing Bracket (R) Assy. 151541
776 Bracket (R) Housing 151542
777 Wormwheel Assy. 151543
778 Wormwheel 151544
779 Gear Friction 151545
780 Spring Friction 151546
781 Lift Gear (R) Assy 151547
782 Gear (R) Lift 151548
783 Arm Lift 151549
784 Spring Lift Gear 151550
785 Guide Open Leve 151551
786 Sleeve Guide 151552
787 E-Ring 02.5 151264
790 Housing Bracket 151553
791 Bracket (L) Housi 151554
792 PCB Assy, (L) Sensor 151555
796 Lift Gear (L) Assy. 151556
797 Gear (L) Lift 151557
798 Arm Lift 151558
799 Spri nt Lift Gear 151559
800 Lever Lift 151560
801 Spring Lift Lever 151561
802 Sleeve Guide 151562
803 E-Ring 02.5 151264
804 Screw Sems M2.6 x 6
810 Bracket Rear 151563
811 Plate Upper 151564
812 Shaft Synchronize 151565
813 Gear (A) Synchronize 151566
814 E-Ring 02.5 151264
815 Screw Sems M2.6 x 4
816 Screw Camera M2.6 x 3
817 Screw Camera M2.3 x 2.5
818 Screw C-Tight M3 x 5
819 Screw Sems Camera M2.6 x 4.5 (

LEAD IDENTIFICATION 1 (IC, Transistor)

o

E C 8

E C 8 E C 8 )UT'G IN

IN GOUT G IN OUT
2SA933 AN78L05
AN7812F 25C2058 25C2060 DTA124 NJM78L05A
2SC1740 NJM7812FA 25C2839 2581010 DTC124
2SA6085P AN7818F 2501384 25C3400
2SA5365P NJM7818FA 258892 25AI346
250400 OTA144W5
2501207 Vss Vpp OUT

MN1280-Q

o

BA7755

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 BA6219B BA6238A TA7288P

fiii-fiij

2 4 6 8 202224

BA7751AL5

LEAD IDENTIFICATION 2 (IC, Transistor)

AN3331 K

14DN244C 14UN329

C) c=>c=>

.~~DOOO

-0000000

7

24 18

0000000

1812120 (SERVO)

1812119 (VIDEO-Y)

14DN300

1 30

000000

000000

1812421 (VIDEO-C)

15 :

,

VIDEO ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST

PCB-ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY
Description eire. Ref. I Part No.
Electrolytic Capacitors
33uF/63V C600 152625
47uF/16V C607,608 20027
47uF/35V C601 152081
47uF/63V C602 152096
2200uF/16V C609 152626
2200uF/25V C606,610 151310
2200uF/35V C604 152097
Ceramic Capacitors 1&21027
O,022uF I C603, 605
Carbon Film Resistors
1000hm 1/5W IR601,602 J 152166
22kohm 1/5W R603 152198
Oxide Film Resistors I
1.8kohm lW I R600 152627
eire. Ret. Description Part No.
Diodes
C600, 601 I D IN4003 rr933
D602 OZ UZ27BH/MTZ30A 52074
0603,606 o KBL02L/RS403L/S4VB20 52075
0605 OZ MTZ6.2B 422114
IC's
IC600, 601 IIC AN7812F/NJM7812FA I 151707
IC602 IC AN7818F/NJM7818FA 151416
Miscellaneous I Power Transformer 1150596 Jt52628
T600
F600 Fuse 200mA (T) :'is' 51631
TIMER PCB ASSEMBLY
Diodes
0500-504, 507-509, D 1 SS254/US1040M/GMBOl BI 150624
511
0512,515 o LED Red 263 152630
0513 o LED Orange 344 152631
0314 o LED Green 264 152632
IC's I
IC500 IIC FEVTI 14DN329 C-MOS/ 152633
MICRO CON TIMER
IC501 IC MN12BO-O RESET 151411
Transistors
0501,504 I TR DTC124ES/2SC3400 1 151422
0502,503 TR DTA 124ES/2SA 1346 151422
Switches
SW501-515,517 I Push Switch 5622015 I 151618
SW550 Slide Switch 1621664 152635
Miscellaneous
FL500 FIP Display 151807
Holder (L) 152636
Holder (R) 152637
X500 Crystal 4.19MHz 150954
TC500 Trimmer 20pF 150680
VR500 VR 250kohm Tracking 151814
VR501 VRSOl 20kohm Picture 152638
RS500 Remote Sensor 152639
Description eire. Ref. Part No.
Ceramic Capacitors I
10pF I C50Q 150873
0.022uF C503 21027
Electrolytic Capacitors I
47uF/6.3V I C504, 508 151327
220uF/50V C507 152629
Semiconductor Capacitors j
0.01 uF/25V I C505, 506 152084
Carbon Film Resistors
6.Bohrn R509 152148
2700hm R505-508 152171
10kohm R500, 501,503,511 152198
47kohm R502,504 152203
22kohm x 8 R510 152634 W 01

MAIN PCB ASSEMBLY
Description eire. Ref. Part No.
Ceramic Capacttors
10pF C49 150873
15pF Cl0 400106
22pF C24, 26, 28 150511
33pF C14 24029
39pF C16 151303
47pF C20 152640
56pF C48 810311
68pF C27 150516
82pF C41 150517
100pF Cl 24016
120pF C46 150482
150pF C15,44 151304
180pF C56 150492
220pF C31, 54, 201 400107
270pF C25 150491
330pF C33 150518
560pF C214 24023
820pF C207 152641
1000pF C221,229 151645
1500pF C210,227 152642
2200pF C43 152643
0.0022uF C4, 55, 57 152644
O.OluF C8, 9,11-13,17,22,32,42 810312
0.047uF C6,38 152645
Electrolytic Capacitors
luF/50V C2, 7, 21, 213, 217, 220,226, 20062
312,318,320
2.2uF/50V C319,400 151598
4.7uF!25V NPO C408 151599
4.7uF/25V C209 20065
10uF/16V C45, 51, 300, 313, 317,321, 20148
401-403
100uF/25V C306 20028
22uF/16V C208, 212, 215, 222 151308
47uF/16V C18, 23,39, 202, 219, 326,404 20027
100uF/16V C53, 205, 311, 405 20028
220uF/6.3V C47 151309
330uF/6.3V C50 152082
1000uF/6.3V/16V C52 20118
1000uF/16V C330 20118
Semiconductive Capacitors
0.0047uF/25V C323,324 151582
0.01uF/25V C203, 204, 216, 310 152084
0.022uF/25V C225 151585
0.033uF/25V C218,223 151581
0.047uF/25V C3,314-316 151311
0.luF/16V C228, 301, 325 152646
0.luF!25V C302-305, 406, 407 150887
Polyester Film Capacitors 1
0.033uF/50V I C322 151600
0.047uF/l00V C200 152647
0.015uF/50V C327 152648
Coils
L1 Micro Coil 39uH 152051
L2,7 Micro Coil 220uH 150382
L3, 4, 22, 200 Micro Coil lQQuH 150391
400
L5 Micro Coil 33uH 152649
L6 Micro Coil 47uH 150570
L8,20 Micro Coil 18uH 162650
L9 Micro Coil lQOuH N557 152651
Ll0 Micro Coil 1.8uH 162652
Ll1 Micro Coil 680uH 152052
L13,14 Micro Coil 330uH 151424
L 16,17 Micro Coil 15uH 150406
L18 Micro Coil 39uH 2390 152051
L19 Micro Coil 220uH 2221 150382
L21 Micro Coil 22uH 150945
L201 Micro Coil 12mH 150647
L300, 301 Micro Coil 2QOuH 152054
Oxide Film Resistors
1.Sohm lW I R327 1 150903
3.30hm lW R433 151608
3300hm lW R47 151593
3.3kohm 2W R305 152658
Fusible Resistors
6.8ohm'l4W I R20 I 152659
22ohm'l4W R200 151594 Lr===== ~~R~e~m~o~le~C~-o~n~l~ro~I~H~a~nd~s~e~t LI 15266~

Carbon Film Resistors
4.7ohm Rl,203 152146
470hm R202 152160
820hm R48 152164
1000hm R205,316 152166
lS00hm R317,403 ·152168
1800hm R43 152169
2200hm R49,213 152170
2700hm R16, 30, 226 152171
3300hm R7 152172
4700hm R4 152174
5600hm R2 152175
8200hm R8, 14,224 152178
lkohm R3, 9,12,17,18,44,46,315, 152179
318
1.2kohm R26, 42, 402, 441 152180
1.5kohm R5, 13,37,300 152181
1.8kohm R15, 29, 438, 438, 439 152182
2.2kohm R19, 227, 310 152183
2.7kohm R306, 307, 407-409 152184
3.3kohm R45,314 152185
3.9kohm Rl0 152187
4.7kohm R304, 311, 319, 400 152188
S.6kohm R28, 204, 209, 216, 424 152189
6.8kohm R201, 301, 410, 429-431 152190
8.2kohm Rl',2'8 152192
10kohm R6, 210-212,312,313,320, 152194
321,323,415,416,421,422,
425-427
12kohm R215 152195
18kohm R222 152197
22kohm R217, 229, 324-326, 423 152198
27kohm R221 152199
33kOhm R322 152200
39kohm R208, 308, 309 152201
47kohm R404, 417, 432 152203
56kohm R31 152204
68kohm R206,220 152205
82kohm R401, 420, 428 152207
91kohm R302 152208
100kohm R228, 435, 437, 440, 442 152209
330kohm R214 152215
1Mohm R219 152223
Otrc. Ref. Description Part No.
Diodes I
02,3,301,302, 306'j 0 lSS254/US1040M/ 150624
307,400-402 GMBOl B
0405 DMP06B 152045
Filters I
Tl BPF 4.43MHz 150660
T3 LPF 3M Hz {51748
T200 Audio Osc. Coil 113M686 152056
OL-l Comb Filter 2H 151746
CF-l Ceramic Filter 5.06MHz 150563
IC's
ICl IC AN3331 k Linear Head Amp 152034
IC2, 402, 404 IC AN78N05 V.Reg 152653
IC3 IC 78L05 V.Reg 152654
IC200 IC BA7751ALS Audio 151711
IC201 IC 8A7755 Audio Rec/Play 152046
Switch
IC300 rc 8A621 98 Capstan Motor 150608
Drive
tC301 rc FEVSE 14DN265 Micro 152655
Processor
IC400 tC FEVSY 140N244 System 152656
Control
IC401 IC BA6238A Loading Motor 151412
TA7288P Drive
Hlel HIC 1812421 Onromtnance 152657
HIC2 Hie 1812119 Luminance 152029
HIC300 Hie 181212.0 Servo 152031
Variable Resistors
VR1,2 I :' kohm Rec C/Y Adj. I 152660
VR200 100kohm Audio Bias Adj. 152661
VR300 200kohm CTL.Adj. 152662
VR301 200kohm Metal Head Switch 152663
Transistors
01 TR 2SC2839EF/2SC2058PO 152100
02,2,5,400,402 TR 2SC536PEF/2SC17400R 50016
04,401,404 TR 2SA608SPEF/2SA933 151005
0200,403 TR 2S0400F/2SC2060Q 500021
0405 TR 2S01207ST/2SD13840R 152049
0406-408 TR 2SB892ST/2SB 1 01 OOR 150339
OR2,404 DTR 2SA t 346/0TA1 24ES 151422
OR3, 300, 401-403 DTR 2SC3400/0TC 124ES 151422
Miscellaneous I
Xl I Crystal 4.43MHz 150660
X400 Ceramic Resonator 3.5MHz 151125 r

Main PCB (Bottom View)

36

-(0)RI3 W

m 11- CI .. g***~~~

: ~104~:: . c;. *Q 4~~:; ~::' : ~I _ ~~ • ~~ 1!1:leli _~ . C2fi ~ 1~li ~qr Q : .... ,~I I- .4 u7Tr_ .. _Tj$.i

f-l~-I-"-<'" ~ la Of$~ I~ I •• <: O~.-~ - p.:j§ ;I!:-«>o =." D<IOO - :::: --~i I'· ~ ~?'c"j: 7.:- ~r ! ~ - O~ r o!.~

. <:209& ~ • nO.... - - .. ~ -. - ~ ~,-- •• ~ -t- nl : 8 SO! ~ - KJ cse ~$ "Ll.iJ

:T . .. • C222 1>415 -"'17 -" _ SO! .' 1II -- ",""y

N .... ~* _ 0401 >- ¥ is ... S *. ..~02 I f U9 :1 1

~-..-~ -.-- •• ~ i Cl - RZ!4 B K ()·._._lll._,_I. ~7 GOO'" "=='- , :1:4 - R5' s : ~ @C5I<I .... '" .....

~~~ ~$tilJ16iS. Iy*'· _ - R2':'\:,t C: II; b 1'7 ~ I~ I~ I iii, + C30I ""' ~ ~FMl.. •. : : T "HI~'

kiT', -.Faa ~ ... <:213 :j~~* I ~ • :: r ~ r ...£:.!!!... i % ~ I ~ ~;., I.. ~ n i I ·ITO_?36. - ~ I "'F 0 B.-i_,_.... ~

•. ~)]~~,r;~i ,:~~' ~~II~'~"III~I',I ~~:. ~i~:.: r ~;I~~~~~;ht~i]~'~~

R202 +. -.;r foil IMDB I I ;l!-l 0- 030' E:J "@~I O'i.''''''''' L~C229._! tll - I~ it

VR200 0 ~ .; f()'C2<i3 -:0., ... -;;. U® !;j ~ ~, o-~ 0 "" I 'II';:' CL-5 ' ~

mg ~P~230 NOt

I -(0)-

_j

37

WIRING DIAGRAM VIDEO SECTION

JACK BOARD (TO TV)

r------------------------------------,

I CN-!j CN-4 CN-8 CN-6

I >

I I- .... > Q. ~ £:!

I ?~9~~~7~ !~~~~~~

I >~~O>~4o Q.~400~Q.

I

I -NI')<tnCDt--(J)

I I I

MAIN

PCB

CL-!j

eN -CSa FE H GND AEH GND

o

u ~

u ~

AUOIO

CN-J

CL -FG

GND

AUOIO

1+c(!Il

~Ql:~~~O!c;

I Z , • wUJ z W l.,l(!)ou..J..Joo

eN -A

~:=: ~4w.,L_

GND u-

~G",N"D';;--+'23~h..

CH-2 rn-

CI'1-2 I

l ijN-

I

L ~-~~

l II

CL-I

II III : I
_N...,,,, N"'''-IO ..... " N"""'O
~~~ > ~
»> '" > +» ~~~I
~~ "0 J J + 1"000 .0 ~~~
uz JJJ _Jzzz NZ
I~ ~" 4c1;i ;;;lC)(!)1!) ."
CL-7 eN 1 eN - 8 eN -E

eN - H

CN-O CN-8b
.-
" " z
.. 0,,- 00 0 oJ
, Z , z"! '"z z.-
0"0 "0 ." "U
N" .~ ..... N
Jl[ "R CL -"

CL - I

CL-4

, +

~!~!~~Z

1I.. ... I&..I.LILOtn

> ~w +'-0

~~z

,w" .. '"

Ocf.CDU:i:l I I I I , 200000 O...J_J...J.J.J

1

1

~----------------------------------------------------t_----t_~~~-;

POWER SUPPLY PCB

G)(j)

w "'muSS , 0 I , , , I

%200000 Ul!IJ..J.J.J.J

c( _ _ N N , '. ,00 I I Z l: 1: Z Z:I::r:: o ototo toto+c

CAPSTAN MOTOR

I

1

.,I'"lN_

TAPE LOADING MOTOR

eN -H

5T-5 II--

GNO 2t--

h FL-C 3~

r:r~ FL-A 4t--

"-0"'"0- FL 8 !ir--

@'l= Jl====:ttF L8-~M~+~·Ft--=:J

). FL-M - 71-

'>

~ ~

cno,J .... o IZ.JCDCD o..c)4.UI(I)

'------' VIDEO HEAO a ;:lRUM MOTOR

CN-3

C"'-7

CN-2

SOURCE

CN-C

CN -8 ~jY-
CTL HEAD .r; en
GND
ERASE HEAOX AEH ~jY-
GND
AUDIO HEAD r AUDIO 2 --ff-
AUDIO Ij-I.,1,-- -/AI FEH ~FULLERASE

2 GNO ]......1...../ HEAD

FRONT ROADING MOTOR

AUDIO

REEL SENSOR

eN -J

CN-I

1-

-"'~~GND 2'-_

PLUNGER" I

~========~~R~E~E~L~-~P±ij3 - __

t2SJ}- ~~~~12V ~~

ALL f 5V

t'--- I R-SAFT~

!'-- 2 GNO ~

t--3 ENO-S~J#END

'---- 4 GNO ~~ SENSOR

DECK

TIMER PCB

BLOCK [)IAGRAM VIDEO/AUDIO

i4

~F'AOMQ40T

r----------------------------------------------

TV~

• TV

·-------l VIOEO CN-A 1 HEAOS

CH I 6

eM I :5

r----<!P~.:1.~'VU FROM 0408

TI A-I N FROM 0406 ~P3-0~N+!:i'''!'!V>--~___,

-i- 8 rc 200 16 fa

FROM IC301~-+-..--------,

l ,~ 9

:~)R .r~~ . C.

:~~C C( ~ AMP

~~--- :00 i c r

117 13 12

~ 11- 1:::-,1 ~~;

I cs-cee ~':~ ~~~ ~~P~'~ ~~ ~

'1 TFEH J R 6 e e ~LlNEl _~_P~

~ A. 1] ••• P ~~"

.J., ¥'" AMP

.l. I \fR201~ rt "1- 0.t.

J-, .'uNo-,'oso 11"11. ~ .TPI2 ...... :I' )-Q,!>-<,~~,>-(j,>--~§,'H'!"}_{i'!>9 -@~>--'

3={fl,3A~UO~,~o3=+-LI=>j- I __ J p! EO T UJRe!1

I IC201 ~

_jl In~1

r-- T I

1

1

1 I 1 1

FROM leWI [ED-FROM IC400~ 1

~FROMVR501

FROMIC400~

~

.0 ••

t;-~

58::!

A " . o •

I

fE[}J 1 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1

L ~

664 A --(ii)....

'fJ(~~~~.'. ~

~'OPLL '.2.

~~i~

_y r

IT,.

I

17 FIr-COLOR

_

39

BLOCK I:

SERVO/SYSI

r-------, r----------------------------

I DECK I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I I I

I REC SAFETY ~'O-I IRe:;,;; OSC-I~~

SW ~2 GND 2 'j)R-SAFT ~.!58M X400

END SENSOR ~c~~i:Mj-~!f-----------~--(I~END-S OSC-24

IC 400

TO IC200

lOADING MOTOR

lOADING SW

CN-E

1-H6ID---------~MD-3 I~ 5;}-------~ MD-2 I~ 4 MD-I

SBO 5).....,

sao ~:f.__l~========= ssr @

RF-SW I§~~~~~~~~~~~

S-ClK

S-DAT I EP~H lP/EPH

J

IC301

I I I I I I I I I I I I

L _'

DRUM FG

F=$tg=~

7 lD-A

0402 r----------~ PLNG

I 0403

I r-------------~ 0 EW PAUSE ~--~""*-,

CN-J . r-- REEL-P

:~:-:;-~;:;:;~t5IAllm+152V~=~~~~~}f:;===+=~ C-FWD D-pe M

PI.NG I C -R E v D-REC ,___

F ~REC CTL ,.:...c

r~ IR~~l;;P 2 C- AST

REEL SENSOR __::-- I 'n~ OM-ON j)--

J.~E:=~2It;i~lN-B~bjlB------r-tt-1----f-l~::::::::::~-rrtt=TP=14~~~~ 1=

I I ~ I HIC-300 ~%....., ,~~~'__ ...J I

~ - T r-=--1 J_, Y ~>-.-++-

II ~

I I ~ RE .. F~_H-t__-Q~~~

~~Nm~rlr~ ~ r>- rl>-{'2 ~

lEO C 6 l,-l -C_HIO---~K ~ ........,JXl--. ---{!'~--+-H--' LH ~

CAPSTANMOT~ __ 4~4r ~ I

""''' " C'I ::01: ~ C) I J ,r::: ,~

DRUM MOTOR CM:i)--~+ijBiL~6 h LadtJ=

Y,~ :~;i~ I'-- ~ _ _j\ L~

I : {5}----;ki=f:

I \

L ~

. I

~1E1'~~~=~::..;+~2f---r--1 ~ : ~

-

6

PLUNGER

CTl HEAD

DEW SENSOR

PG SENSOR

40

BLOCK I)IAGRAM SERVO/SYSCON/TUN ER

------------------------------------,

IC 400

IC401

1-----------11:E;)6 R-SAFT 1----------(iiENO-S

OSC-I ~

;!.~M X400 OSC-2,

r------------

TIMER BLOCK

IC 500

, X500 E£::::~

TC500 i··· ,

ICLOCK ADJI

TPI5 ~ SYNC

-{2

~---------_uwST-S I---------,:--~FL-C A-MUTE~----__IA-MUTE TO IC200

1----l ~ F L-A

~~FL-B

6r---~-~!~MD-3 ~~g ltJ~==================::====:==~~~~~~s:====~~~~~~,~CI:IB-;,2~~~~~~~~~~~~'I ;:g

1>=I-(55r-----~~MD-2 SBT 2 S6' SBT

FROM TV ~ 5 P-SW 5 1 PI3IP-SW)

1q-@4)-----~~MD-1 ~ 3ALL+5V 3 FROM IC402

r--\?: LD-C ~LD-S ~----------~--{:7 LD-A

~------------~PLHG

IC301

P P P P

}--+-iH~ RST P

P P

RF-SW ~-------------------------------,

S-CLK ~----------------------,

S-DAT ~I -----------------,

EP~H LP/EPH~-------~--------+__r------~~jJ

~ 4

I CN-3 I

1 TR-VR n-11

2 poOH 5V 21-----<

f6P1CTURE 6

> r I

~ l I

~ I

~ ~ I

0: 0

~5)--~ ..

t.:.:::.:..r ' FROM ~IC 1

r---------~ DEW PAUSE ~---t"+J--l

c--< 1 REEL-P

r-------+--~ C -F WO O-PS

r-----j--{5j)1 CoREY D-REC ,__

~-----'I--++--. C -F A S T ,

OM-ON ,~

~~

~-4-~-+-----+-4---------------~~~T-P-14--~~~ ~\ ~12

IIT.Q ,~!~_P_B CT---IL I

. ~ ~~-t--tr-' ---oJ~8

It JDET ~9)...

-<J:p--++-+--Q_,r ~ ,

rl~>t--+-+-··----;

00 HIC-300
:>0- 1
~
300
t REF
I)-
~~
~r:

f-- '" I ,1:
r-- L'
_l 1
'J I I IC501
SP/LP/EP I I 4 RESET 1
TO ~ICI I I

I I
I I
I I VR300

IQ)d

VR500 TRACKING VR501 PICTURE

RS550

REMOTE

SENSOR (2)---

IL..-t-q,.-i PW M

'+_u~HPWM

SYL

'---_,.._' 0 V 1""\ r-- D-V Ij>- __ --O()<)----"--I RF-SW

FROM

HIC2

TO ~IC2 TO ICUl~ICI

II PWM

L~=======~ __ _jL~,~J

L--------------------l\ ,..----",1,..,

PG

I----------------j\}---@--!

VR301

ISWITCHING POINTI ..

------------------------------------~

L. ...... .

40

P P P P

p --(. REMOTE P

P R

0512, QR50

I IMONITOR LE

---. (RED)

• 0513

I fSTAND BY L

--, (RED)

)IAGRAM CON/TUNER

------------,

r-----------------------,

TI MER BLOCK FL 500

TC500
ICLOCK ADJi
TPI5
I CN-2 I
s 0
I
I
TO HICI I
I
I
I
I CN-3 I VR500
TRACKING
VR501
PICTURE RS550

REMOTE

SENSOR 2

I

FIP

rc 500
d
b
OSC 2 C
d
e
OSCI f
g
I)
I
GI
G2
SYNC G3
G4
GS
G6
G7 I
G8
SBD
I sao
saT
I PI3(P-SW)
poo KEY
5 MATRIX
POI 6
P02 7 5WSOI-S09
P03 •
RST PIO 9
PII I
PI2
P50 6
P51
P52
P53
P22 KEY
• REMOTE P23 MATRIX
51'1510-515
SW517
PLAY
REC
SW550 ____________ .J

L ~

~ CN-_C.

F"E HEAD '- ~ L-.-f21....A.

-t.!..t-"-

/d

--/-+-~--

~+-+

L2K

2.2K

QOI:s( I K

'~l'~24 ---- 22' "Ft· -""~-<1

151. Q. 2. Tl ~ Y Q .Q.

J 3 4.!:.!'kc I C42

lcF' 2 ~I ~2

5.06MH% 4.5MHz

SECAM TP6 lIZ fH

LIS r-r;:

3.9", o.oe2~

<36 II/50

'~

REEL-P

R301 6.aK

REE:L P-iN ·C NT

• N+ V

:", •

ALLt5v

Hie 300 1812120

R302 "K

10K

22K

27K

0-0<

r-----=b=-)\--\------------------~_i''--------L....,rA-'a=-'-------~~~-_~~_-=====~_~~-~~~=_--~-~~~o I A~DIO I SERVO t. SYSCON BLO(

\ .F·SW

j

I

~ ~

I

____ ,.I

-REF

1=4~=l=t::::+J j 11

.n- @

0.00 CI740

e". rOo(I8)

r

I

\

-B&:Y.

-y

-y

- y

\

~ ,t..,~

f-[HPF}{AMPJI ~~ ~OE NLE

i ~ I I ~. LIM MODE zl: ~

£P! >RICpJU~~MP ~ ~~ W ~

RfCt12y

-ONtl v

P-IN O-C NT ·ON+ v

-pol

P- •

ISS 4

R4

.7K

~J

rc 400 14DNZ44C

.,10

22K

e.12 1100

R427 10K

~

10K

R311 4.7K

i\C i E: Arrows indicated A to E re

----------

VIDEO / AUDIO / SERVO / SYSCON BLOCK

- ------'--~

m·y ~I

I

"EC·l'..

LI9'

• N' C

-:iss

-P ·ON

.

C+I v

• N-t12v

-,---r-

1~401 R4Z0
.933 .2.
"
F I::
R421
10K
EN"'S 0 ") 1

i \

I

!

-

i~~ I
I -_j
~~
w 0 »
':"~ z~
..Jo CI <[
u"" 47.

F~ C::.\SE \\(, .E; Arrows indicated A to E refer to Wave Forms appearing on Page 42.

'41

Point: A

1 Div=20uS 1 Div=O.5V

Point: G

1 Div = 20uS 1 Div = O.5V

Point: M

lDiv=20uS lDiv=250V

Point: S

lDiv=20uS lDiv=50V

42

Point: B

1Div=20uS 1 Div=2V

Point: H

1 Div=20uS 1 Div= 1 OV

Point: N

1 Div=20uS 1Div=5V

Point: T

1 Div= 1 OuS 1 Div= 1 OOV

WAVE FORM

Point: C

1 Div=20uS 1 Div=O.5V

Point: I

1 Div=5mS 1Div=O.5V

Point: 0

lDiv=20uS 1Div=O.1V

Point: D

1Div = 20uS 1Div = 1 V

Point: J

lDiv=20uS 1Div=O.lV

Point: P

1Div=5mS lDiv=10V

Point: E

1 Div=20uS 1 Div=O.5V

Point: K

lDiv=20uS lDiv=50V

Point: Q

1Div=20uS 1Div=50V

Point: F

1 Div = 20uS 1 Div = O.5V

Point: L

1 Div=20uS 1 Div=2V

Point: R

1 Div = 20uS 1 Div = 50V

a

Wave Forms referred to on Page 41.

b

d

!
A I~ ~ ~ I f A
\ J
/ V V 1 Div:2uS 1 Div:1V

c

e

1 Div:lGmS 1 Div:150mV

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

p I

ush power button and set the TV hannel to receive a local TV tation.

______ .--- __J

p 2

nsertcassette tape.

p 3

'ush clock /counter button to :OUNTER MODE« 0000» .

'ush coun ter MEMORY bu t ton to " 0000 IEMO·. Push REC. bu t ton.

~p 4

I '

,e t record i ng tape speed to SP or LP ir EP,

sp 5

rape is automatically rewound when it reached tape end.

ep 6

lush PAUSE button during recording. 1 ep 7

Push STOP button during recording. I ep 8

Push REW (1'.1'.) button.

ep 9

VCR automatically stops when counter shows around « 0000 •.

ep 10

Push PLAY button.

Step I

r-;:-:--------------------------------l

L~nnect power cord into power outlet:

lCheCkdisplay indication «u: --' ~I--~_G ~, Check F6lJO, T600-and all output

~ voltage from POWER SUPPLY BLOCK, OK

----1 Push power button ~

Step II

l

I Check picture during playback.

Step 12

! Check the sound during PlaYback=.J Step 13

,-------------~NG

Check the special variable speed playback,

TV MONITOR is turn to on.

OK

Step 14

Push STOP button during playback. Push EJECT button.

Step 15

Push power button to OFF.

END

.----------------.NG

L______--.- I_i_ne_a_t_I_C_5_00 __ P_i n_6_4_. _ ___JI-------------! Check ALL t5V line.

OK

l_-,r- ~I-N-G------I

Check IC500 pins 62 and 63. - , L_X50_0_d_e_fe_c_t_. ~ __

10K

at IC500 pin 12 is

Check P-SW line and TV section.

Check SBT and SBD at IC500 pins 20 and NG r-----------,

21. Does it change when push the power 1-------1 IC500 defect.

swi tch. -

10K

I 1 NG I

Check ALL t5V at IC400 pin 64.: I-- ----, Check ALL t5V line.

r OK

I ING rvm;:

Check IC400 pins 62 and 63. _1---- ----, ~fect.

I OK _ _______J

Check P-ON signal at IC400 pin 61

U H •

Check LD-A. B. C. on NG IC400.

(See table 2 )

OK

OK

Check LD-A. B. C. switch on deck.

! IC400 defect.

L-- __ -, _j~N-G----~ I

Check P-ON +12V at CL-4 pin 7. I • Check (lR401 and (1406.

10K

Check IC401 pin 10" H »during NG I

Lc_a_s_s_e_tt,e __ lo_a_d_in_g __ (F_L_-_F_WD_) __ '~ _;------------LC_h_e_ck __ I_C_40_1_.~ ~

1 1, t

I Check TV sec tion.

~ TV section.

OK ~----------------, ~ Push REC button.

~t the TV channel to receive a local " station.

NG

OK

heck FL-A. B. C switch voltage on I NG
vscon circui t. I
OK
FL-A • L » at ON CASSETTE IN detection
FL-B • L » at ON CASSETTE UP detection
FL-C • L » at ON CASSETTE DOWN detectio

FL-A FL-B FL-C
H L H Step 3
I Display indication" REC » ~NO . Check IC500 pin 31.

!YES OK
is 3- (A )
Check display indication " DEW »
YES ON?
I Does tape run. t- 3- (B ) YES
hES
Is tape coun ter mov i ng ? =r 3- (C ) [ Check drum cond i t i on. I
YES Wet Dry u o u E

--------~-----~ NG

)rmal picture and sound on TV Monitor.

OK

~ Insert the cassette tape.

[Check FL-A. B. C switch.

p

~ 2

e r

p

't

n

't

_j• L..N_G ~ ~

_he_c_k_I,C_4_00 __ p_in_s_5_5_,_5_6 __ an_d __ 57_,___ I LIC_hn~ee_ccKk __ JI_C4_O_O_, ~

10K

~I

~I

Dry up the drum.

II ;1

Cassette Loading,

Mode 55 ( MD-I ) 56 ( MD-2 ) 57 ( MD-3 )
LD-FWD II L L
LD-REV H L H
FL-FWD L H L
~-
Fl.-REV L II H
LM/FL Brake II (L ) II (L ) H (L ) DEW Sensor defect,

),

Table 1.

(1\)

:heck LD-A. B. C. (See Tab te 2.) I
OK
* When SYSTEM CONTROL IC has run
must AC CORD disconnect to reset the
Position of loading switch
I F w:; ! ~
I I
I I
i -n
I
JMI"" (US) ST ('S) 'L
, I ! I I
~ PINCH ROLLER ON
PINCH ROLLER OFF --------~---------------,NG

Check IC401 pin 10· II »and pin 2

• L " .

OK

Check CN-E connector.

10K

Check loading motor.

3- (B)

L -. ~~N-G--------~I

Check IC400 pin 52 vol tage • II» I Check IC400.

I OK '---~-----------'

away SYSTEM CONTROL IC will not accept any mode. At this time. SYSTEM CONTROL IC.

,----------------------.NG

1-----------1 IC300 defect.

L_ ~

Check IC300 pin 10« L "and pin 2

«H «

OK

Check CL-FG connector.

LD-A

OK

lO-8

1 Check caps tan motor.

lO-C

LO-COM. = SLIDE SW

3- (C)

LDSW

Position

Symbol

,-----------------------.NG

r--------I Check reel sensor.

c !

A 8

Check pin 3 of CN-J connector. (Reel pulse)

IFF. REW

: I FR (FR LOADING)

I I I

~i I

I (FU)

~O---O-~----UN~(U-N-.L-O-AD--'N-G~)--_c.-S-T-O-P-EJ-E-C-T ____

___ ..... "'" __ O_:_~I _(~ -'-- __ . ~

Loading motor Is stopped

I temporarily at unloading.

o

ST (SHORT STOP)

L -. ~It-N-G---------I

: Check HIC300.

~----------------------~

I 0 ,._ I I

,--j-o

(AS)

i PLAY RECPAUSE SHORT ; REW

1 AL (AFTER-LOADING)

O:MAKE

I :8REAK

Break means intermediate posrticn.

Table 2,

Step 4

,-----------------~----.NO

LD_o_e_s_ta_p_e_s_p_e_e_d_c,h_a_n_ge_? j-----~ 1 Check IC400 pins 23 and 24.

YES

Check IC400 pins 55. 56 and 57 vol tage.

NG

23 24
SP MODE L L
LP MODE H L
EP MODE H H See T_able--,1.1 J'

~k IC400.,

ape is automatically rewound at APE end.

NO

Step 7

r-------------, NO

Unloading is performed.

Check IC500 pins 8 and 19 as same waveform during depressing STOP button.

tep 5 OK. proceed to Step 6.

l

r~-Ch-e-c-k-S-T-O-P~s-w-i-tc-h-.----,I_j

YES

~Ch-e-c-k-c-0-n-n-ec-t-i-on-o-f-C-L---I-p-i~n-3~N-G--~ r Check end sensor. I

"L » L _

Step 8 _ ~

~LrP_uu_ss_nh_R_EW __ (F_._F_)_bu_,t_t_on_._~

[Cheek

OK

NG

IC400 pin 19" II ».~ \_r:heck Q_40_1_. __

OK

See Table 1.

L .- __ ~I-NG--. I

Check IC401 pin 2. r-' , IC401 defect.

10K

~-e-ck-c-N--E-an-d-Lo-a-ding-m-ot-o-r-.~

Check Step 8.

~[l 6

]!_O • ~ IC400~g:-1I •

---------~IO-.-------- .- lo_K --.NG

\ Check IC400 pins 51 and 52· II »

=YG

__j NO r= :::;;;;;t_

Capstan motor turns reverse 1-- ----~ ~~k IC400 pins 51 (52) a~

L_(_F_ow_a_r_d)_, ~-r----- IOI(

;aps tan motor is stopped?

Step 9

YES

OK

S tep 6 0,,, proceed to Step 7,

\ Checl: IC300 pins 2 and 10. ~

I ,C_h_eC_k_I_C4_00_an_dL~_:_50_0_' --,J~

Check IC500 pins 9 and 19 as same waveform during depressing PAUSE button.

VCR automatically stop when counter shows around " 0000· •

Check IC500 pins 6 (5 ) and 19 (19) as same waveform during depressing REW (F.F) button.

YES

Step 9 OK, proceed to Step 10.

NG

(F.F ) swi tch.

OK

I Check PAUSE swi Lch.

t._ 1 Check [C400 and IC500.

NG

J

Step II

IL p_l_a_y_ba_C_k __ -_iS_PG_,S_S,irb=le=.==~~~~~ l__PI_a_y_ba_c_k~te_s_t_ta_Pre_p_l_a_yb_a_c_k_p_o_s_s i=:J°

1m YES i-

II (B)

L ~--------JI--NO----~

Color playback possible. ' 11- (C)

~p 10

-----------------.------~

'''h PLAY h"U'"I YEDoSes T~_~e_run? --~ L~_~_~_~_~0_~_~_\_0~_,_e-~-i~--!-p-~-e:-~-~-r.g-18-p-~-~y_s_a_me____j NG

bu tton.

OK

--------------------,

:heck display indication" PLAY» .

------------,-------____j

OK

I Check IC500 pin 29.

-------,NO

Does drum mo tor run ?

YES

---------
Check IC301 pins 17 (0- PG) and 16 NG
(D-FG)
OK
Check IC301 pin 10 (RF SW ) -TPI3 1 NG
! OK
Step 10 OK. proceed to Step 11. YES

I Check IC400 pin 52.

11- (A)

10K

OK J

Ir-C-he-ck-p-LA-Y-SW-i-tc-h·--------~I

Step II OK. proceed to Step 12.

11- (A)

Envelope waveform at ICI pins 12 and NO ~

13 OK ? I------l~ Video Head.

L_--------~I-oK--------

B

YES

I ICI defect.

OK

,-------------,NO

L_FM_w_av_e_f_o~rm __ a_t_Q_I,c_o_l_l_ec_t_o_r_O_K_?_~I------ LI_Ql_d_ef_e_c_t_. ~

[Check drum drive IC in deck. ~

YES

,-------------,NO

1------ILQ_2_de_f_e_c_t_. ~

I-------~ I Check drum mo tor Ass' s .

Video PM waveform at HIC2 pin 23 OK?

YES

r-----~,I L_IC_3_0_I_de_f_e_c_t. ~

~I __ NO _

I ' Check D-PB+5V. P-ON+5V and P-ON+I2V.

L- ____j

I Waveform at HIC2 pin 15 OK?

lvES

,-------------,NO 1------ §1 L.P.F. defect.

Video signal at HIC2 pin 14 OK?
YES
NO
Video signal at HIC2 pin 12 OK?
YES
I Video signa I at HIC2 pin I OK ? 1 NO 1------1 HIC2 defect.

1------1 HIC2 defect.

(B )

11- ([)

------------_----,

Set blank tape. Push REC. button.

Video signal at HICI pin 21 OK?

YES

I NO

Recording possible? . ---------,1-YE-S--------~

Check DC voltage at TP4 (VCO) .

IN signal at HIC2 pin 17.

Check F-SC signal at TP-3.

OK

I

OK

I Check TV section.

Color recording possible.

OK

11- (0)

at HIC2 pin 14 OK?

Check HICI pin 7 of RF-switching pulse.

OK

I HIC2 or T3.

I Check HICI of li- Sync .

10K

Video signal at HIC2 pin 3=TP-3 (WHITE ~DARK CLIP)

Chroma waveform at HICI pins 22. 24 NO

La_n_d_I8_O_K_? __ .- -_:---- LIT_I_o_r_H_I_CI_d_e_fe_c __ t_. ~

OK

I NO I

FI1 waveform at HIC2 pin 25 OK ?: f- ----~, HIC2 defect.

YES

~11 waveform TP-I and TP2.

NO r----, I ICI defect.

YES

.--------------, NO

f-------- LI Q_5_d_ef_e_c_t_. J

FI1 waveform at Q5 emi t ter OK?

'I C-h-e-c-k-F-)1-w-a-v-e-fo-r-m-T-P---I-a-n-d-T-P---2-'. Ir-N_O -+, [~-~~Ck ICI.

Step 12 ~---------.I NO

~pIayback possible. 1-- ----+, Playback Pre recorded test tape.

1 YES

Step 12 OK. proceed to Step 13.

11- (C)

YES

Video FI1 waveform at TP-5 OK?

--------------,NO ,--------------------,

f------I ICI defect.

____________ ,- ~ L ~

Set blank tape. Push REC button.

YES

NO I Check HICI.
Chroma waveform at HICI pin 28 OK ? DL- 1. and Q3.
YES
NO I HICI defect.
Chroma waveform at HICI pin 29 OK ?
YES
[Chroma waveform at HIC2 pin NO , I HIC2 defect.
10K? YES

OK

Check A-IN signal at CL-5 pin 7.

Audio signal at IC200 pin 19 OK ?

YES

I IC201

I Check audio Head.

10K

Audio signal at IC200 pin 10K?

YES

Audio signal at IC200 pin 16 OK ?

I IC200 defect.

I Check IC201.

13· (B)

rc;;~~~ ~ias level.

==n Chec~J

and T200.

1 Check IC400 pin 47 is "II " ~ 1 IC400 defect~

L_-------,lo-K--------~

Check IC200 pin 15 is "H "

OK

Push F.F. (REW.) button during playback.

LI C_h_e_ck_IC_2_00_p_in_16_. __J~ I IC200 defect.

Step 13

13- (e)

I Check IC400 pin 51.

Does tape speed change a t search speed ?

NO

1-----+ 13 (A)

YES

L_~ ~~ ~IN-O----+

Audio mute ON. ,.... , 13- (B)

!YES

Push PLAY button.

Push PAUSE button during playback.

Step 14

Push STOP button.

Push PAUSE buttop. Does noise bar move ?

NO

!+-Push EJECT button.

r--------------, NO Check IC500 pins 7 and 19 as same NG

1 Cassette unloading. >.-1----' waveform during depressing EJECT I--

. . button.

!YES

}------+ 13- (e)

YES

OK

Step 13 OK. proceed to step 14.

Step 14 OK. proceed to Step 15.

13- (A)

r-------------~NO ~---------------

Check IC400 pins 52 (51) . 30 and 1-----1 IC400 defect. 31.

1

I Check EJECT swi tch. I +--

r-------------~NG ~------~------.

1------+ 1 IC301 defect.

10K

NG

1------+ 1 Check FL-A. B. C swi tch.

Check FL-A. B. C switch voltage on IC400 pins 26. 27 and 28 during eject operation.

Check IC400 pins 55. 56 and 57. (See Table 1.)

NG

FL-A FL-B FL-C
H -+ H H -+ L L -+ H Check waveform at IC301 pin 13. Does i t change?

OK

~----------------------,NG r--------------------~--,

1----_1 IC300 defect.

Check voltage of IC300 pin 4. Does i t increase?

OK

OK

I IC400 defect.

Check IC401 pins 3 and 10.

I Check IC300.

I Check CN-H and Front loading motor.

I IC401 defect.

Step 15

I Push POWER bu t ton on TV.

E MONITOR is

turn to off.

1

END

Check P-SW signal of CL4 pin 2 is turn to "L".

I Check TV sect i on.

*Whcn SYSTEM CONTROL IC has run away SYSTEM CONTROL IC will not accept any mode. At this time disconnect AC cord to reset the SYSTEM CONTROL IC.

Position of loading switch

t t PINCH ROLLER ON 1-_ PINCH ROLLER OFF

LO SW

Symbol

Pes.non

A

B

c

I t 1 FR (FRLOAOtNG) FF. REW

--o-,--"--;--,F-U;----------------------

-------------_._._-------_._ ------
0 0 UN (UN-LOADING) .: STOP EJECT
0 (US) --
0 0 ST (SHORT STOP) Loading motor is stoppe-d
temporarily at unloading
0 (AS)
0 PLAY RECPAUSE SHORT
0 AL (AFTER-LOADING)
REW O:MAKE

I BREAK

Break mean s intermediate posruoo.

Table 2_

o to

ELECTRICAL ADJUSTMENT

O:;CIll.OSCOPE

MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENT:

SWEEP GENERA TOR SWEEP OSCILLOSCOPE

LEADER MEGURO

LSW-480 MCS-983C

VIF SWEEP GENERA TOR

75 ohm

No. ITEM TEST ADJUSTMENT METHOD CONNECTION
POINT POI~lT FIGURE
1 39.50MHz TP1 GND L1S06 1. Set AFC switch to OFF position. Fig-l
peak. TP3 2. Select Sweep Generator output to
TP7 -10dB-20dB.
3_ Supply AGC bias with Fig2 circuit
maxrrnurn output before clipping.
4. Adjust by L1806 to maximum the
3950MHz maker <.15 Fig-3.
c---- --
2 Video TUNER TP 1 Set AFC switch \0 OFF position. Fig-4
Band GND 2. Connect 10-ohm resistor between
TPl GND TPl and TP7 to kill rectify coil.
TP7 3. Supply IF AGC bias with Fig-2
circuit to maximum output before
clipping.
4. Make sure the waveform becomes
as FigS
5. Remove lO-ohm resistor between
fI'5 and TP6.
--
3 AFC curve TUNER _TP L1805 1. Disconnect CN130L Fig-6
TP1 GND 2. Set AFC switch to ON position.
TP9 3 Adjust by L18G5 to become
waveform as Fig-?
4. Connect CN1301.
I
4 SIF S TP1 GND 11 Adjust at tenuator of sweep Fig-8
curve TP3 generator to waveform become 3S
TPS Fig-9.
2. Make sure ·Iinear curve between
-50KHz and +50KHz MARKER.
--
5 RF AGC TP10 VR180l 1. Set any channel to rece:ve.
2. Supply 80 dB to input.
I I 3. Adjust by VR1801 to 4.5V at TP10
I voltage.
I I
i Figure 1

AGC BIAS SUPPLY DCI2V (TC2)

lOOK Ohlm,._-------TP4 (IF AGe)

Figure 2

G~ID (TP1)

--~
"\ -: _./
\ I I
\ / r-- MAX
-- I
\ I I
"'- t-- I
" ---...__ il I
--........ I
<, ./ 39.50MHz I !
r I
I
I I I
!
I I _l I i I
I I
~- OSCILLOSCOPE

o

Figure 7

SOUND C _I_f- 1
I I
l\33.50MHZ 1 1-
r-
\ _ r--1
1
L\
/
,- ..
PC 39.50JHz
I- I ,\
SUB C 35.07MHz 1 I
1 1 II
J
L 50+ 101~
50 ': 10%
J \ I
-I~ J
L 1 .L
f 37.10MHz Figure 5 41.50MHz

-11-

l Vp-p 100%

Figure 8

To GND (TP1)

+ 100KHz

o

OSCILLOSCOPE

VIF SWEEP GENERA TOR

-50KHz

Figure 9

-100KHz

75 ohm

Figure 6

To GND (TP1)

C\J to

...... :,.

6 FOCUS

11 WHITE BALANCE

1. Set the CONTRAST and BRIGHTNESS control to maximum.

2. Adjust the Focus control of VR to sharp and clear on display.

Preparations:

1. Adjustment should be conducted in dark place (shielded sun light)

2. Under european magnetic shield (V : 0.44. H : 0.18)

3. All other adjustments should be done.

4. Module of white balance meter shlould be memorized as color temperature 6500' K. x=312.

y= 322.

5. Set MODE SELECT switch of white balancer to ZERO.

6. Lie down the light sensor of white balancer to shut out light.

7. Adjust ZERO ADJ control. to center on meter.

8. Connect the white balance meter as following drawing.

7 CUT-OFF ADJUSTMENT

1. Turn the all Low Light controls (VRI702. VR1703. VR1705) to y:. position.

2. Turn the B Drive (VR1701l and R Drive (VRI704) controls to center.

3. Set the SUB BRT control (VRI602) to center position.

4. Set the SCREEN control of FBT (TI402) to minimum.

5. Set the SERVICE switch (SWI60l) to service position.

6. Slowly turn the SCREEN control to the point where horizontal bar just illuminates.

7. If horizontal bar is red. turn the B LOW-LIGHT control (VRI703) to get magenta.

If horizontal bar is blue. turn the R LOW-LIGHT control (VR 1702) to get magenta.

8. Turn the G LOW-LIGHT control to get white horizontal bar.

9. Reset the SERVICE switch (SWI601) to NORMAL position.

~'~"""'

H L H/L D
VI~O 0 db
000 0
~
HIGH LUMr lOW lUMI
I'rnrn
~~ ~E

TO
'--- VIDEO~
r
[)
I l C>
== DOD WHITE BALANCE

SIGNAL GENERA TOR (CW40A2)

8 V-SIZE

1. Receive the monoscope pattern.

2. Adjust overscan with the VR1401 to 93% of display size.

WHITE BALANCE ADJUSTER (CW80G)

9 SUB-BRIGHTNESS

1. Receive the monoscope pattern (APL75%).

2. Set the CONTRAST control to max and the BRIGHTNESS. COLOR control to min.

3. Adjust VR1602 to the point where referencce line just start illuminate.

UNIT

10 COLOR DEMODURA TOR DELAY LINE

1. Receive philips pattern (2ch. 80dB u ) with AFT off position. and set AFT to on position.

2. Turn the COLOR. CONTRAST control to max. BRIGHT control to min.

3. Connect TP1805 (B-Y output) and TP1806 (GND) to oscilloscope.

4. Input external sync. to anode side of D1404 from EXT TRIG terminal of oscilloscope.

5. Adjust the GAIN control (VRI601) to as following drawing.

6. Adjust the PHASE control (VR1603) to as following drawing.

7. Adjust the DELAY control (VR1604) to as following drawing.

8. Repeat above step 5~7 until to get best point of these three.

Adjustment:

1. Set the PHOSPHOR SELECT switch of balancer to as memorized module position.

2. Set MODE SELECT switch of balancer to LOW SENS.

3. Set AUTO/MANUAL switch of signal generator to AUTO.

4. Set MODE SELECT switch of signal generator to H/L.

5. Adjust BRIGHT. CONTRAST control of VR. and HIGH. LOW control 01 signal generator to center

01 LOW LUMI and HIGH LUMI meters.

6. Adjust R DRIVE (VR 1704) and B DRIVE (VR170 1) to center 01 HIGH LUMI meter.

7. Adjust R CUT-OFF VR (VRI705) and B CUT-OFF VR (VR1702) to center 01 LOW LUMI meter.

8. Repeat step 6 and 7 until to get center indication on all meters.

9. Repeat step 6 and 7 until to get with-in 2% 01 meter indication even change MODE SELECT switch to HIGH SENS.

TROUBLESHOOTING

NO POWER OUTPUT

(3) NO PICTURE. RASTEFl ONLY
[Picture in play mode is normal ? I NO
YES t
I Input from VIDEO IN picture is normal? I NO
I GUIDE

E DC voltage of T1501 pin 4 (about DC330V) YES

reck '101 tage of IC 150 1 pin 10

reck Cathode voltage of 01507 (about

NO

Eo!. R1502. R1505 defect

Q 1104. 1105. 1 106. 1108.

NO RASTER. NO SOUND

1---"~ IICI601 defect

Connect 5 Din connector on f-'-""-----I back board of VCR completely?

YES t t NO YESl

I Check output from TUNER VIDEO OUT I 15 pin connector defect II VCR defect I

L_ -. .-~

YES + NO t

I TUNER defect I I TUNER defect (Oscilator. Mixer circuit)

L_ ~

(4) NO RASTER WITH SOUND

output voltage of

EOI defect l__------r-----~I------t NO

rnL_l·-4~0~2:_(-F~B~T~)_.-_0-_-1_4-_0~2-_-d~e~f_e-_c-t~~~~~~~~~J-

Check volt aqe of IC 160 1

H. D pulse on IC 160 1 pin 27

YES

Eoulse on 01401 collector

YESt ------

Check wave form 01402 base

YES
IFB pulse on 01402 collector
"'I Power S~

t NO

Eeck Power circuit

defect

NO

t NO

~heck around IC 160 1 pin 33. 39 NO

101401 defect

NO

FBT defect. - :J

Check cBT out (Pin 4. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10). 01405. H. DY. C1417. ICI402

- __ -------_---------

[Check 01401. 1402. IC1601 pin 27

L__~ _,----------~E2 (FBT) defect l YES

vOlta~LI_T_I_4_0_2_(F_B_T_)._C_I_7_0_4_d_ef_e_c_t _

YES

reck 2nd grid

I L_T_14_O_2_(_FB-T-)-d-e-fe_c_t J

Check Heater voltage (about 6.3Vms)

NO

YES

CRT defect

See. No picture. raster only.

L() L()

(n DEFECT COLOR

\ Adjust White balance

\

3) NO V. DEFLECT (ONLY H. LINE)

f---_y_E_s __ ., [set SERVICE SW to NORMAL position

L_ .-~ ~

NO

I Raster color?

SERVICE SW position is in SERVICE?

1

i-_N_o __ 1 Check around IC1601 pin 21~8 J

L ,- ~

V.D. pulse output on IC 160 1 pin 23

t

J

t t

I Red or Cyan \ \ Green Or Magenta

c....._______-tT-----'

24V on IC1401 pin 6

=:=J Eor Yellow

~--

YES

i-_N_o __ 1 D 1404. R 14 15 defect

L_ ,- ~

YES

\ 01702 collector IS normal? \ \ 01701 collector is normal? \ \ 01703 collector is normal? \
YES t NO YES t NO YES 't NO
101702 defec~ 101701 defect 101703 defect H. Deflect circuit defect. Check IC1401. R1401. R1614. R85. RBI. D.Y

6) NO COLOR

Set VR1604 Color Control to MAX.

\IC1601 pin 13 is normal? llC1601 pin 13 is normal? I IIC1601 pin 13 is normal? I

ILY_E_S -tI ~N ... o __ .. l-YE-S---+_IN-O ----'I YES I NO

t

I CRT defect ]

\IC 160.1 defect

f

Adjust Fine tuning of tuner

]

~--'--10 ~I NO Check circuit around IC160J

~~ pm no~ pin 10

--- YES'- L_ _

\

(8) NO SYNCHRONIZED

No svnchronized for both H and V?

20

Is lC1601 pin

around IC 160 1

Check around IC 160 1 pin 29. 39. 40 circuit

Check voltage of IC 160 1

Check circuit around IC1601 pin 20.16

JA 1602 V. OUT is

defect

Check around IC 160 1 pin 37 circuit

IIC1601 defect

(9 ) DIMLY PIC TUF,E

-s-n-o-w--n-o-is-C-------r-_- - __ -~~~~_-_- _j_~N~O~~--IL--_T_U_N_E_R __ d_e_f_e_ct _j

YES

L_ln_p_u_t __ s_ig_n_a_I __ le_v_e_I_ls.-n_o_r_m_a_I_? J-~N~O~~--ILA __ n_te_n_n_a __ d_e_f_e_c_t _j

YES

Normal at momentally when changing the channel

YES

I Contact of Tuner defect

(10) NO SOUND
Is playback on VCR normal?
YES NO
of IC1301 pin 9 12V?
YES
pin 4 normal?
YES
pin 8 normal?
YES
I Speaker detect
Is input from AUDIO-IN sound normal? Is IC1801 pin 3

Is IC1801 pin

I Check ICll01, Qll09

Is IC1801 pin

NO

Check R1306, 01507, L1504

Check around IC 180 1 pin 19, 20

Check around IC 180 1 pin 1, 2

<D LO

IF PCB COMPONENT LAYOUT

L

_j

57

CRT PCB

R1703

--n==t1- (Oil ~.

~O

-c::)R1712

58

QJ io

e -g
D:
~I i
IP~
'e :2 z<t 00: -e" t-:c:r

v-

we en::,:::

"U ~o 1-...1 m

,-_--t-_-L_j__j..-J

~

~ ~

::::6--..~

~~ -foe

tb-.~~ ~

§ O!~

. .



~~

'---------_j~

<

'---------------~~

~ o >

'-------_j .



s
·
,
·
·
·
"
N
- * o <0

2 <C cc

e" <C

C ....

:::I o cc

o o .... <C 2 w J: o CJ)

OJ o a.. u,

co "'-'-

ro" .-(".:>

u~ _ u

o '-' (0 +_f- r-:': ~ <r ",:::_)-_.-~-t- Hli-c: g:=~

tJt=

'::: I

~~

0:.

I

-HE

L-~_'vvv-E

~~ .

-~

C:<;'~~

"'

N
0
"'''
--'
f-'vv
N
rv-v'"
a: rH:

ll~vvv--~

p co e-,

-N

c-

CD z-

"'-E

[W I [0 0

leB[J f---t----,

[W I 100 0 O[BI:)

0- w ",0

UO 0

c>

_0 OM ",U -if) ON

00 roo

_r-

11 £ZBI8

~ :-tL tu:

""-

~0 V~~

_J

CD

~~ r1 ~ \-t

UVl I

E

n N--

cs

ro ,,_

-

-

I'---f-----r----t----t---_,------------_J ~~

I I or r=;

L --- - ----- - - - - -- - -- --- -- -- --- - ---- -- -- - - -------- - -- ---- -- -'9'---G----'0-, -g---'-G-g-0)-'--" -g-ro -G-'-'" -~-"" -e'---e-®-e--'-~-e-~-®-~-'---1a> I---~-----

-Hf

Z f-- f-- LL 0 0
> ::J ::J W
N 0 0 0 W
0 0
LL + f-- U U ::J
LL <::) LL « >
« « -er 61

i='

w Z

In « ~

3:

w

> c w c o ...J a. X w

'" <I

..

.;_,

-------------------------------------------------------------- . _ .. .,-_.-

':;~I"",: "":,,,1 •• ~:.,:; ••• -- ••••••••••••••••••••••••• -

n-·

I

-

SCHEMATIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM T.V. SECTION

1F9N .,2Y? « ~ ~O 0 Y~O 0 '---t--.--+--J

,J ... 1 '-01 oJ ... 'Xlr ,J"'I~ .JA'lC)2

"@'N .~ ""'n° OUT "(~ 10 YLA ©

> 1 1 VIDEO ALOIO

.... . . . i f"·1·~:~···t_0 (IV ® (1'

CI631 ICOJ/lb

o

C1318rJ. 0.001

r"l Ri301 I('(X)(

1 (1032 loo/nif

... _---.------------------------------------------_ -r- ----_._ .

Ihl01

''''

"
n C"15
1000rl I
, • 5 4 a 2 I
:~ I I
lCII03 ... ,220 «. •
I " I I I I I C1301 10/16

Rl&53 i 2.2><

I

F AI6S04 i 39J J.

QIGO?

CI63 loolt6

~~'S I~r-_:_;.._'S_? _j

-

r CII30 0.00\ lYe}

01108 155133

AI&07 Cl'~O

IS 2W 0.001 IKV

nc CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ~ V. SECTION

C:631 lCO'Jl1b

C1318 J..r 0.001

! 1'5

""I

~
~R ,\\
:::¢ ,,;
~ I i

"1712 .",

01- 2SC.Zl28CO.E)

J.

'.
" ELECTRI
3~
;~
<'::,~
Description Reference No. Part No.
"
. , Carbon Film Resistors
.:- (All resistors are 1/6W unless shown otherwise)
:
220hm R1134 152156
680hm R1818 152162
1500hm R1821 152168
1800hm R1817 152169
6800hm R1125 152176
" 1 kohm R 111 3 - 11 21, 11 26, 1 81 5, 152179
1816,1820,1823
1.5kohm R1132 152181
,: 1.8kohm R1819 152182
: 2.7kohm R1822 152184
4.7kohm R 1110-111 2, 1127-1129, 152188
1135, 1143
5.6kohm R1109 152189
10kohm R11 01, 1140, 1145, 1155, 152194
1156
12kohm R1139, 1131, 1146 152195
22kohm R1108 152198
: 33kohm R1104-1106 152200
.'~~ 47kohm R1157 152203
56kohm R1133, 1141 152204
.. 100kohm R1107, 1122, 1123, 1158, 152209
1159,1160,1161,1813
120kohm R1814 1522_1 0
1Mohm R1124 152223
I Metal Oxide Resistors
1.8kohm I R11 02 1152528
22kohm R1103 152529
j .:
r- Electrolytic Capacitors
0.22uF/50V C1104, 1105 152546
2.2uF/50V C1113 151598
, 10uF/16V C1101, 1135, 1301 20148
47uF/16V C1107,1137 20027
Ceramic Capacitors
100pF C1103, 1115-1117, 1120, 24016
1133
180pF C1139 150492
220pF C1140 400107
I 330pF C1131, 1132 150518
470pF C1127 - 1129 24004
I· 680pF C1121-1126 806223
I·., 1000pF C1130, 1136 151645
0.01 uF C1106, 1114, 1119, 1134, 810312
1138 CAL PARTS LIST

Description Refel

'art No.

Semiconductor Capacitors

0.056uF/50V I C1118

1150886

Mylar Capacitors

6.0068uF/50V I C1141

Carbon Film Resistors

(All resistors 1/6W unless shown otherwise)

4.7ohm 680hm 820hm 1000hm 1000hm %W 1500hm 2200hm 2700hm

3300hm 3900hm 4700hm 6800hm 8200hm 1kohm

1.5kohm 1.8kohm 2kohm 2.2kohm 2.7kohm 3,3kohm 3.9kohm 4.7kohm

6.8kohm 7.5kohm %W 8.2kohm 10kohm

12kohm 15kohm 18kohm 22kohm 27kohm 33kohm 56kohm 68kohm 82kohm 100kohm 150kohm 220kohm 1f4W 270kohm 1Mohm

R1311 R1656 R1312 R1806 R1434 R1801 R1423

R1629, 1631, 1632, 1802, 1807

R1425, 1431, 161~ 1809 R1645,1654

R1616, 1641, 1652, 1805 R1619,1808

R1615

R1309, 1405, 1409, 1424, 1509,1617,1618,1621, 1627,1643,1647,1812 R1435, 1633, 1634 R1427, 1432, 1811

R1419

R1620, 1636, 1653 R1622,1625

R1610, 1623, 1626, 1804 R1608

R1303, 1305, 1601, 1635, 1803

R1426, 1606, 1810 R1624 R1428,1603

R1310, 1412, 1416, 1604, 1628

R1411

R1429,1611

R1418,1605

R1307

R1401, 1417 R1607,1613

R1433

R1609

R1404

R1301, 1308, 1421, 1650 R1436

R1612

R1503, 1504, 1602 R1430, 1630

1152547

1'52146 152162 ~52164 152166

10032 152168 152170 152171

152172 152173 152174 152176 152178 152179

152181 152182 152548 152183 152184 152185 152187 152188

152190

10082 152192 152194

152195 152196 152197 152198 152199 152200 152204 152205 152207 152209 152211

10117 152214 152223

65

ELECTRICAl- PARTS LIST

Description Reference No. Part No.
Metal Film Resistors
1.2ohm 1W R1306 152549
2.2ohm V2W R1403 152550
3.90hm 2W R1410 152551
150hm 2W R1507 152552
3.3kohm VZW R1406 152553
Metal Oxide Resistors
330hm 1W R1510 152554
330hm 2W R1506 171074
2700hm 1W R1402 152555
1.8kohm 3W R1407 152556
10kohm 2W R1408 152557
Cement Resistors
1.50hm 3W I R1515 I 152558
8.2ohm 5W R1501 152559
Fuseable Resistors
2.2ohm VZW R1413 152560
2.2ohm 1W R1414, 1415 152561
150hm V4W R1508 152562
Electrolytic Capacitors
0.1uF/50V C1625 150908
0.47uF 50V C1809 151641
1 uF/50V C1304, 1307, 1507, 1602, 20062
1609
1 uF/250V C1414 1422152
2.2uF/50V C1619 151598
3.3uF/50V C1603,1606 152080
4.7uF/50V C1412, 1416.1429, 1622 1400240
4.7uF/250V C1418 1422158
10uF/16V C1301, 1312, 1313, 1425, 20148
1607,1805,1819
10uF/160V C1506 152563
22uF/16V C1407 151308
22uF/160V C1514 1422243
47uF/16V C1818 20027
100uF/16V C1315, 1316, 1632 20028
100uF/35V C1404 1422157
100uF/160V C1511 1400246
150uF/400V C1508 152564
220uF/25V C1309 152565
330uF/35V C1415 152566
470uF/16V C1628 1400248
1000uF/16V C1317, 1513, 1631 20118
1000uF/25V C1406 152567 66

Description Reference No. Part No.
Ceramic Capacitors
6pF C1608 1409183
12pF C1815 150873
15pF C160~ 1605, 162~ 1621 152572
22pF C1804 150511
27pF C1617 150513
47pF C1403,1816 1400208
68pF C1624 150516
120pF C1612,1613 150482
130pF C1814 152573
150pF C1610 151304
220pF C1424 400107
270pF C1430 150491
300pF C1623 1422255
330pF C1615,1616 150518
470pF/1 kV C1515 152574
820pF C1419 1400214
1000pF C1318,1444 I 151645
0.001 uF C1810 150518 I
0.001 uF/1 kV C1510, 1512 152568
0.001 uF/2kV C1409 1409188
0.0022uF C1427 1400216
0.0027uF C1408 152569
0.0033uF/1 kV C1509 152576
0.0047uF/400V C1502 - 1505, 1520 1400222
0.0056uF C1311 152571
0.01 uF C1422, 1611, 1626, 1627, 810312
1630,1801,1802,1812,
1821,1823
0.022uF C1310 21027 ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST

Description Reference No. Part No.
Mylar Capacitors
0.001 uF/50V C1402 21020
0.0012uF/50V C1401 152575
0.012uF/50V C1431 1422264
0.015uF/50V C1807 809234
0.022uF/50V C1434 152625
0.033uF/50V C1428,1432 21012
0.039uF/50V C1427 152576
0.047uF/50V C1314, 1614 21008
0.068uF/50V C1413, 1811 809236
0.18uF/50V C1405 152577
Metalized Capacitors
0.0022uF/1.6kV C1411 152578
0.0047uF/1.6kV C1410 152579
0.039uF/200V C1417 152580
Tantal Capacitors 1
2.2uF/25V I C1433 152581
Semiconductor Capacitors
0.0015uF/25V I C1423 152582
0.022uF/25V C1817, 1820, 1822 151585
0.068uF/25V C1618 152583
Filter Capacitor 11400202
0.1uF/250V I C1501
Coils & Transformers
L 1101, 1602 Micro Inductor 5.6uH 151738
L1603 Micro Inductor 8.2uH 151739
L1501 Line Filter 151822
L1504 Pot Type Coil 15uH 151821
L1503 Pot Type Coil 47uH 151735
L1601 Micro Inductor 56uH 151823
L1604 Casing Coil 113M647 152584
L1805 Casing Coil 113M644 151820
L1806 Casing Coil 113M646 151734
L 1801, 1802 Micro Inductor 109 152585
L1803,1804 Micro Inductor 150 152586
L1502 Degaussing Coil 152587
L 1401 * CRT 370KRB22-TC09 152588
L1401* CRT 1702B22-TC84 152589
T1401 H Drive Transformer 152590
1150325
T1402 Flyback Transformer 152591
1810951
T1501 Switching Power 152592
Transformer 115E475
*PLEASE NOTE: If the tube is replaced you must ensure the
following components are correct for their respective tubes.
Ref. CRT 370KRB22-TC09 CRT 1702B22-TC84
R1701 2200hm 1500hm
R1710 1800hm 1000hm
C1701 820pF 0.022uF
C1702 820pF 0.001 uF
C1703 470pF 0.0015uF Description Reference No. Part No.
Diodes
1SS130 D1601 151727
1SS133 D 1102-12, 1114, 1115, 150624
1602-16
1 N4002 D1401,1501 400111
FR106 D1402 152593
FR156 D1403-6, 1507 '151724
MTZ12B D1407 151723
MTZ9.1 B D1408 150625
RL157 D1502-5 151"725
FR304 D1506 151726
Transistors
01801 TR 2SC3000 151718
01101-13,1115, TR 2SC3331 170447
1603,1606,1802
01114, 1602, TR 2SA1318 151721
1605
01402 TR 2SD1397 1409203
01401 TR 2SC2271 1409202
I.C.s
IC1101 MN14831 FVK 152594
IC1103 MN1220 152595
IC1105 L5631 151700
IC1106 PST523C 151703
IC1301 AN5265 151705
IC1401 LA7830 170444
IC1402 UPC78M12 151707
IC1501 STK7348 151708
IC1601 UPC1420CA 151709
IC1801 LA7530N 151704
Filters
CF1101 Ceramic Resonator 152596
CF1401 Ceramic Resonator 500kHz 152597
CF1601 X'Tal 150660
CF1801 Ceramic Descre 152598
CDA6.0ML26
CF1802 Ceramic Filter SFE6.0MB 1400326
CF1803 Ceramic Trap TPS6.0MB 152599
DL 1601 Glass Delay 152600
ADL-CP-144F-A02
DL 1602 Delay Line 113M652 152601 67

ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST

Circ. Ref. Description Part No.
Miscellaneous
SA1801 Saw Filter SAF39.5MZ70Z 152602
F1502 (Fuse) 4A 250V 152603
RE1501 Power Relay 152604
PS1501 Posistor 152605
CN1701 CRT Socket 152606
JA1101 IEC Ant. Jack 152607
JA1301 Earphone Jack 152608
JA1302,1303 RCA Jack 152609
JA1601,1602 BNC Jack 152610
SP1301 Speaker 152611
Switches
SW1101-11 Tact Switch 152612
SW1112 Slide Switch 152613
SW1113 Slide Switch 152613
SW1501 Power Switch 152614
SW160i Slide Switch 900101
Variable Resistors
VR1401, 1601 Semi Fixed Res 5000hm 152615
VR1602 Semi Fixed Res 100kohm 152616
VR1603 Semi Fixed Res 10kohm 152617
VR1604-1606 Rotary Res 10kohm 152618
Carbon Film Resistors
(All %W unless shown otherwise)
470hm R1704 10020
1000hm R1710 10032
1500hm R1701, 1705 10036
4700hm R1713,1714 10048
10kohm R1711,1712 10085
Metal Film Resistors
3.3kohm/Y2W I R1703, 1707, 1709 1152553
Metal Oxide Resistors
15kohm/1W I R1706, 1708 1152619
Ceramic Capacitors
330pF C1705,1706 200520
0.001 uF C1702 150518
0.0015uF C1703 152624
0.01 uF C1704 810312
0.022uF C1701 200524
Diodes
01701-3 I 1SS133 1150624
Transistors
Q1701-4 12SC2228 J 152620
Q1705 2SC3331 152621
Variable Resistors
VR1701,1704 Semi Fixed Res 1000hm 152622
VR1702, 1703, Semi Fixed Res 20kohm 152623
1705 68

VOLTAGE CHART

Operation: Input Signal Full color bar signal
Brightness Maximum
Contrast Maximum
Color Maximum
Volume Minimum I I
TR NO TR TYPE E C B REMARK
01101 2SC3331 (T, U) 0 5.0 0.2
01102 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 4.7 O. 3 I
01103 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 4.2 - 0.2
01104 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 0 O. 6
01105 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 0.7 0
01106 2SC3331 CT. U) 0 O. 7 0
01107 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 0 0.7
I
01108 2SC3331 CT. U) 0 0 0.6 I
01109 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 0 0
01110 2SC3331 CT. U) 0 3.8 0
01111 2SC3331 (T. U) 4.2 5.0 O. 1
01112 2SC3331 CT. U) 0 0 O. 6 I
01113 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 2. 3 0.6 ,
01114 2SA1318 (T) 3.0 0 2.4
01115 2SC3331 (T. U) 2.5 32.0 3.0
01401 2SC2271 (D) 0 74.0 0.3
-
01402 2SD1397 0 - 0.1 1 1 7.0
01602 2SA 1318 (T) 6.8 0 6.4
01603 2SC3331 (T. U) 10.9 1 2. 0 1 1. 3
01605 2SA 1318 (T) 8.9 0 8.3
01606 2SC3331 (T. U) 0 0 O. 1
01607 2SA 1318 (T) 2.5 0 1.8
01801 2SC3000 (E) 3.0 9.2 3.7
01802 2SC3331 (T. U) 4.9 1 1.7 5. 6 69

, I I
IC NO IC1101 IC1103 IC1105 IC1106
PIN MN14831 FVK I M~J 1220 L1563 PST523C
1 5. 0 I 0 3 2 5.0
2 5.0 I 0 0 I 0
3 5. 0 1. 3 5.0
4 0 I NC
I
5 0 I I\J C
6 0 NC
7 0 I NC I
8 4. 8 I 5.0
9 NC - 29.0
10 NC I NC I
11 NC 0
12 NC I NC
13 0 NC
14 4.2 NC I
15 4.6 5.0
16 2.9 0 I
17 0
18 2. 3
19 2.5
20 I NC
21 4.3 I
22 1. 5
23 5. 0
24 5. 0
25 5.0
26 5. 0 I
27 5.0
28 5. 0
29 2. 6
30 4.1
31 0.8
32 5. 0
33 NC I
34 NC
35 NC
36 NC
37 4.2
38 4.9
39 4.9
40 2.4 70

IC NO IC1301 IC1401 IC1402 IC1501 IC1601
PIN AN5265 LA7830 1.1 PC78M12 STK7348 1.1 PC1420CA
1 1 2. 0 0 16.0 4 0.0 0
2 5. 3 1 3. 7 0 0 3.8
3 0 23.3 1 2.0 - 0.2 5.0
4 7.3 0.9 33.0 8.5
5 5.3 0.7 0 8.4
6 5. 3 23.0 0 5.0
7 0 1 . 8 -0.4 4. 3
8 5.4 0.2 0
9 1 2.0 NC 4. 3
10 0.4 11.3
11 7.0
12 7. 1
13 7. 1
14 1 2.0
15 5.0
16 6.3
17 8.8
18 8.8
19 5.8
20 5.2
21 0.4
22 3.4
23 0.9
24 0
25 , 0
26 0
27 0.5
28 6.8
29 5.9
30 3.4
31 4. 7
32 4. 7
33 8.8
34 0
35 7. 1
36 0
37 7.7
38 11.2
39 0
40 0
41 4. 1
42 2.4
43 9.0
44 1 0.0
45 5.6
46 8.2
47 O. 1
48 6.4 71